Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Road World Championships – U23 Men’s RR Results

by pedalmag.com

Kristoffer Halvorsen [P] Cor Vos
October 13, 2016 (Doha, Qatar) – Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway) outsprinted his rivals at the line to win gold in the 165.7km U23 Men’s road race as Pascal Ackermann (Germany) was second and Jakub Mareczko (Italy) finished third. David Drouin was the top Canadian in 42nd followed by Benjamin Perry (Canada) in 59th.

u23-m-rr-finish-2016-10-13-at-8-54-32-am
U23 Men's podium (l-r) Ackermann 2nd, Halvorsen 1st, Mareczko 3rd [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway) 3:40:53
2. Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
3. Jakub Mareczko (Italy)
4. Phil Bauhaus (Germany)
5. Amund Grondahl Jansen (Norway)
6. Jason Lowndes (Australia)
7. Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain)
8. Aksel Nommela (Estonia)
9. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
10. Alan Banaszek (Poland)
11. Mads Pedersen (Denmark)
12. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Colombia)
13. Erik Baska (Slovakia)
14. Fabio Jakobsen (Netherlands)
15. Cees Bol (Netherlands)
16. Colin Joyce (United States Of America)
17. Sebastian Molano (Colombia)
18. Dusan Rajovic (Serbia)
19. Hugo Hofstetter (France)
20. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eritrea)
21. Cesar Martingil (Portugal)
22. Lukas Spengler (Switzerland)
23. Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
24. Marco Mathis (Germany)
25. Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)
26. El Mehdi Chokri (Morocco)
27. Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)
28. Hayden McCormick (New Zealand)
29. Riccardo Minali (Italy)
30. Daniel Auer (Austria)
31. Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Denmark)
32. Gasper Katrasnik (Slovenia)
33. Bram Welten (Netherlands)
34. Grigoriy Shtein (Kazakhstan)
35. Christopher Latham (Great Britain)
36. Nassim Saidi (Algeria)
37. Justin Oien (United States Of America)
38. Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan)
39. Krists Neilands (Latvia)
40. Jan-Willem Van Schip (Netherlands)
41. Alexey Voloshin (Kazakhstan)
42. David Drouin (Canada)  
43. Alexandr Riabushenko (Belarus)
44. Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spain)
45. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)
46. Sebastian Schonberger (Austria)
47. Lukas Schlemmer (Austria)
48. Miles Scotson (Australia)
49. Eddie Dunbar (Ireland) 0:00:08
50. Maximilian Schachmann (Germany)
51. Szymon Rekita (Poland)
52. Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation)
53. Daniel Martinez (Colombia)
54. Neilson Powless (United States Of America)
55. Patrick Gamper (Austria) 0:00:11
56. Lubos Malovec (Slovakia)
57. Daire Feeley (Ireland)
58. Andrej Petrovski (Fyr Of Macedonia)
59. Benjamin Perry (Canada)
60. Alexandr Kulikovskii (Russian Federation)
61. Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Denmark)
62. Kevin Geniets (Luxembourg)
63. Sergey Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)
64. Anders Skaarseth (Norway)
65. Silver Maoma (Estonia) 0:00:15
66. Uladzimir Harakhavik (Belarus)
67. Sam Dobbs (New Zealand)
68. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria) 0:00:20
69. Jon Irisarri (Spain)
70. Piet Allegaert (Belgium) 0:00:27
71. Sergei Rostovtsev (Russian Federation)
72. Ole Forfang (Norway)
73. Cristofer Jurado (Panama)
74. Fridtjof Roeinaas (Norway)
75. Kasper Asgreen (Denmark)
76. Simone Consonni (Italy)
77. Karl Patrick Lauk (Estonia)
78. Remi Cavagna (France)
79. Gabriel Cullaigh (Great Britain)
80. Tom Bohli (Switzerland)
81. Benoit Cosnefroy (France)
82. Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) 0:00:33
83. Abderrahim Zahiri (Morocco) 0:00:42
84. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwanda)
85. Stefan De Bod (South Africa)
86. Lennard Kamna (Germany) 0:00:49
87. Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Denmark)
88. Hichem Mokhtari (Algeria) 0:01:11
89. Nans Peters (France)
90. Yonatan Hailu (Eritrea)
91. Josip Rumac (Croatia)
92. Oskar Nisu (Estonia) 0:01:29
93. Stepan Kurianov (Russian Federation)
94. Ismail Iliasov (Azerbaijan)
95. Mohcine Elkouraji (Morocco)
96. Juraj Lajcha (Slovakia) 0:01:55
97. Hiu Fung Choy (Hong Kong, China)
98. Joseph Areruya (Rwanda)
99. Victor Langellotti (Monaco) 0:02:02
100. Davide Ballerini (Italy) 0:02:15
101. David Per (Slovenia)
102. Yacine Hamza (Algeria) 0:02:30
103. Patrick Jager (Austria) 0:02:32
104. Martin Schappi (Switzerland) 0:02:52
105. Matthew Teggart (Ireland) 0:02:58
106. Michael O’Loughlin (Ireland)
107. Guillaume Seye (Belgium) 0:03:01
108. Enzo Wouters (Belgium)
109. Stylianos Farantakis (Greece) 0:03:22
110. Maxim Piskunov (Russian Federation)
111. Jeremy Lecroq (France) 0:03:38
112. James Shaw (Great Britain)
113. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda) 0:03:45
114. Christophe Noppe (Belgium) 0:03:54
115. German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Argentina) 0:04:29
116. Geoffrey Curran (United States Of America) 0:05:01
117. Corentin Ermenault (France)
118. Izidor Penko (Slovenia) 0:05:07
119. Jon Bozic (Slovenia)
120. Stefan Stefanovic (Serbia)
121. Michael Storer (Australia)
122. Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland) 0:05:13
123. Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)
124. Samuel Maldonado (Uruguay) 0:05:59
125. Nicholas Schultz (Australia) 0:06:25
126. Gregory Daniel (United States Of America)
127. Stepan Astafyev (Kazakhstan)
128. Daniel Lopez Parada (Spain) 0:07:21
129. Mario Spengler (Switzerland) 0:07:32
130. Patrick Muller (Switzerland)
131. Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium)
132. Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)
133. Nuno Bico (Portugal)
134. Wan Yau Lau (Hong Kong, China)
135. Sean MacKinnon (Canada)  
136. Aviv Yechzkel (Israel)
137. Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spain) 0:08:05
138. Dusan Kalaba (Serbia)
139. David Jabuka (Croatia) 0:08:39
140. Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg) 0:10:11
141. Pit Leyder (Luxembourg)
142. Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia) 0:10:29
143. Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Belarus)
144. Jai Hindley (Australia) 0:13:23
145. Michael Kukrle (Czech Republic) 0:15:16
146. Dilmurodjon Siddikov (Uzbekistan) 0:15:36
147. Ka Hoo Fung (Hong Kong, China)
148. Meron Arham Brhane (Eritrea)
149. Getachow Yohannes Atsbha (Ethiopia)
DNF Mahdi Rajabikaboodcheshmeh (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
DNF Mateo Frankovic (Croatia)
DNF Martin Otonicar (Slovenia)
DNF Henrik Evensen (Norway)
DNF Bryan Gomez (Colombia)
DNF Lucas Hamilton (Australia)
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Canada)  
DNF Roman Lehky (Czech Republic)
DNF Alexander Cowan (Canada)  
DNF Timur Maleev (Ukraine)
DNF Omer Goldshtein (Israel)
DNF Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mongolia)
DNF Amanuel Gebrezgabihier (Eritrea)
DNF Jenthe Biermans (Belgium)
DNF Filippo Ganna (Italy)
DNF Ho San Chiu (Hong Kong, China)
DNF Bilguunjargal Erdenebat (Mongolia)
DNF Enver Asanov (Azerbaijan)
DNF Enkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mongolia)
DNF Islam Shawky (Egypt)
DNF Abdulhadi Alajmi (Kuwait)
DNF Alexei Shnyrko (Belarus)
DNF Jose Alexis Rodriguez (Costa Rica)
DNF Daniel Jara (Costa Rica)
DNF Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzbekistan)
DNF Zemenfes Solmon (Eritrea)
DNF Ali Nouisri (Tunisia)
DNF Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica)
DNF Guy Sagiv (Israel)
DNF Ali Moslim (Kuwait)
DNF Vasili Strokau (Belarus)
DNF Elias Abou Rachid (Lebanon)
DNF Pavol Kvietok (Slovakia)
DNF Rinat Udod (Ukraine)
DNF Nazar Lahodych (Ukraine)
DNF Kanan Gahramanli (Azerbaijan)
DNF Khaled Alkhalaifah (Kuwait)
DNSF Scott Davies (Great Britain)
DNS Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Sweden)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.