Featured Stories

Road Canada Cup Standings Updated

August 12, 2005 – With just one event remaining – the Eliot Lake stage race, which starts tomorrow, the race for the overall Canada Cup is still on. Here are the latest results:

Guide for reading the points: Rank/Total points/Name/Team/National Championship TT Points/National Championship Crit Points/National Championship RR Points/Delta Points/Gastown Points/Whiterock Points
Montreal – Quebec Points

Men

1. 39 Obee Kirk USA19770409 Navigators 0 0 0 1 20 5 4 1 15 0
2. 34 Tuft Svein * CAN19770509 Symmetrics 1 15 5 4 9 7 13 3 7 2 8 3 0
3. 30 Wohlberg Eric * CAN19650108 Symmetrics 2 12 0 2 18 0 0 0 0
4. 28 Fraser Gord CAN19681119 Healthnet 0 0 0 2 18 1 10 0 0
5. 24 Hesjedal Ryder * CAN19801209 Discovery Channel 3 10 0 4 14 0 0 0 0
6. 23 MacBurnie Dustin * CAN19820825 Broadmark Capital 0 6 3 0 6 10 0 3 10 0
7. 21 Rollin Dominique * CAN19821029 Quebec 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 15
8. 20 Pinfold Andrew * CAN19780814 Symmetrics 0 2 8 0 5 12 0 0 0
8. 20 Parisien François * CAN19820427 Espoir Laval 0 0 1 20 0 0 0 0
10. 18 Campanogora Siro ITA19770524 Navigators 0 0 0 4 14 6 3 10 1 0
11. 16 Elken Evan USA19770217 Jittery joes 0 0 0 3 16 0 0 0
11. 16 Perras Dominique * CAN19740211 Quebec 0 0 3 16 0 0 0 0
13. 14 Lavallée Alexandre * CAN19761025 Volkswagen Trek 0 0 14 2 0 0 0 2 12
14. 12 Reain Greg * CAN19771010 Stevens Racing 8 3 0 7 9 0 0 0 0
14. 12 Wedge Peter * CAN19720918 Kona / Les Gets 0 0 5 12 0 0 0 0
14. 12 Araya Pablo CRC19790205 Muelle San Carlos Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 2 12 0
17. 10 Dionne Charles * CAN19790315 Quebec 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
17. 10 Randell Andrew * CAN19740704 Jet Fuel Coffee 0 0 6 10 0 0 0 0
17. 10 Davidenko Vasilli RUS19700317 Navigators 0 0 0 12 4 3 6 0 0
17. 10 Fregre Eneas USA19760715 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10
21. 9 Nicolz Chad USA19000000 Benaroya Rresearch Institute 0 0 0 7 9 0 0 0
21. 9 McMaster Derek * CAN19810829 Team Coastal 0 0 12 4 0 0 6 5 0
23. 8 Bowker Richard NZL19820423 Italpasta 0 0 0 8 8 0 0 0
23. 8 Cloutier Alexandre * CAN19730917 Volkswagen Trek 4 8 0 0 0 0 0 0
23. 8 Issac Chris * CAN19820930 Italpasta 0 0 8 8 0 0 0 0
23. 8 Hopkins Jeff AUS19790921 Jittery Joe’s 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 0
23. 8 Garcia Luis CRC19811107 Muelle San Carlos Costa Rica 0 0 0 9 7 8 1 0 0
23. 8 Zajicek Phil USA19790320 Navigators 0 0 0 0 0 4 8 0
23. 8 Frederick Chris USA19710105 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 8
30. 7 Langlois Bruno * CAN19790301

Women

1. 38 Bessette Lyne * CAN19750310 Sports Experts / Louis Garneau 4 8 0 4 14 3 16 0 0
2. 36 Grain Gina * CAN19740616 Victory Brewing 0 2 8 0 2 18 1 10 0
3. 32 Jeanson Genevieve * CAN19810829 2 12 0 1 20 0 0 0
3. 32 Willock Erinne * CAN19811016 Webcor Builders Cycling Team 5 6 0 2 18 13 3 4 5 0
5. 31 Palmer-Kolmar Sue * CAN19670127 1 15 0 3 16 0 0 0
6. 29 Poitras Mandy * CAN19710804 Symmetrics 0 1 10 0 4 14 6 3 9 2
7. 28 Uhl Sarah USA19830801 Quark 0 0 0 1 20 2 8 0
8. 20 Greer Felicia * CAN19700126 3 10 0 6 10 0 0 0
8. 20 Numainville Joelle * CAN19870000 Canadian Junior National Team 0 0 0 14 2 3 6 2 12
10. 17 Sweeney Lisa * CAN19810414 Team Atlantic 0 6 3 0 6 10 5 4 0
10. 17 Hambleton Marnie * CAN19711023 Symmetrics 0 0 0 5 12 7 2 8 3
10. 17 Tratnyek Anna * CAN19860916 Terry Precision 0 0 0 9 7 0 3 10
13. 15 Canuel Karol-Ann * CAN19880418 Canadian Junior National Team 0 0 0 0 0 1 15
14. 13 Lemieux Audrey * CAN19850509 Quebec 6 5 0 8 8 0 0 0
15. 12 Sydor Alison * CAN19660909 Rocky Mountain Business Object 0 0 5 12 0 0 0
15. 12 Testroete Alison * CAN19830722 Alberta 0 7 2 0 7 9 8 1 0
17. 11 Moore Amy * CAN19731217 0 5 4 9 7 0 0 0
18. 9 Collins Merrill * CAN19670527 7 4 0 11 5 0 0 0
18. 9 Hobson Leigh * CAN19701008 0 0 7 9 0 0 0
20. 8 Farrell Julia * CAN19670924 Wheels of Bloor 0 0 0 8 8 0 0
20. 8 Gudsell Brei NZL19820928 Bike NZ 0 0 0 0 0 4 8

U23 Men

1. 52 Meier Christian * CAN19850221 Symmetrics 1 15 0 2 18 0 5 4 1 15 0
2. 42 Farrar Tyler USA19840602 Health Net 0 0 0 1 20 1 10 2 12 0
3. 36 Roth Ryan * CAN19830110 GearsRacing.com 2 12 5 4 1 20 0 0 0 0
4. 30 Abbott Philippe * CAN19850312 Alberta 8 3 7 2 4 14 0 8 1 3 10 0
5. 26 Lacombe Kevin * CAN19850712 Quebec 0 1 10 3 16 0 0 0 0
6. 21 Nankervis Tommy AUS19830121 Wentings Cycle 0 0 0 6 10 2 8 8 3 0
7. 19 Roy Mathieu * CAN19830408 Québec 0 0 7 9 0 0 0 3 10
8. 18 Bunnin Shawn * CAN19831018 Spoke n’Sport 0 0 0 2 18 0 0 0
9. 16 Taylor Zachary USA19860527 TIAA-CREFF 0 0 0 3 16 0 0 0
9. 16 Fairall Bradley * CAN19850318 Symmetrics 3 10 0 0 10 6 0 0 0
11. 15 Sherstobitov Tim * CAN19840905 Kelowna Cycle 0 0 0 7 9 0 5 6 0
11. 15 Ladagnous Mathieu FRA19841212 French National 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15
13. 14 Grabowski Zak USA19850226 TIAA-CREFF 0 0 0 4 14 0 0 0
14. 13 Vives Maxime * CAN19840625 SG/Espoir Laval 10 1 3 6 10 6 0 0 0 0
14. 13 McKenzie Ryan * CAN19830531 Alberta 4 8 0 0 0 4 5 0 0
14. 13 Routley Will * CAN19830523 Symmetrics 0 0 6 10 15 1 0 9 2 0
17. 12 Falkner Nat * CAN19850222 ItalPasta 0 0 0 5 12 0 0 0
17. 12 Britton Rob * CAN19840922 Team Coastal 7 4 0 8 8 0 0 0 0
17. 12 Lamb Jamie * CAN19850612 Atlantic Canada 0 0 5 12 0 0 0 0
17. 12 Cooper Marsh * CAN19850822 Symmetrics 0 0 0 8 8 0 7 4 0
17. 12 Perget Mathieu FRA19840918 French National 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12

Men’s Teams

1. 34 Symmetrics 1 10 2 7 1 10 2 3 3 1 2 3 0
2. 15 Navigators 0 0 0 1 5 1 5 1 5 0
3. 10 Quebec 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
4. 5 ItalPasta 0 4 3 0 3 1 0 3 1 0
4. 5 Alberta 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
4. 5 Volkswagen-Trek 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
7. 3 Health Net 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 0
7. 3 French National 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3
9. 1 Jet Fuel Coffee 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1

Women’s Teams

1. 30 Quebec 1 10 1 10 1 10 0 0 0
2. 19 Team BC 2 7 2 7 3 5 0 0 0
3. 15 Symmetrics 0 0 2 7 1 5 0 2 3
4. 13 Canadian Junior National Team 0 0 0 2 3 1 5 1 5
5. 5 Team Biovail 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
6. 1 Bike NZ 0 0 0 0 0 3 1






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.