Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Rio 2016 Olympic Games Track Day 6 Results

by pedalmag.com

August 16, 2016 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – Here are some results from Day 6 on the track at Rio 2016 where Canada’s Hugo Barrette is racing in the Men’s Keirin and Allison Beveridge is competing in the final three of six events in the Women’s Omnium.

Results

Men’s Keirin

Round 1
Heat 1
1. Michael D’Almida (France)
2. Joachim Eilers (Germay)
3. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5. Patrick Constable (Australia)
6. Chaebin Im (Korea)

Heat 2
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
2. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3. Dongjin Kang (Korea)
4. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
5. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
6. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
REL Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 3
1. Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3. Francois Pervis (France)
4. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
6. Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
7. Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

Heat 4
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5. Matthew Baranoski (USA)
6. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
7. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

The first two riders in each Heat qualify to the Second Round
Others to First Round Repechages.

First Round Repechages
Heat 1
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2. Chaebin Im (Korea)
3. Dongjin Kang (Korea)
4. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Heat 3
1. Francois Pervis (France)
2. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
3. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4. Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
5. Patrick Constable (Australia)

Heat 4
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3. Matthew Baranoski (USA)
4. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
REL Callum Skinner (Great Britain)

The winner of each heat qualifies to the Second round.

Second Round
Heat 1
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6. Michael D’Almida (France)

Heat 2
1. Joachim Eilers (Germay)
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
3. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5. Francois Pervis (France)
6. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

The first three riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6, all other riders advance to Final 7-12.

Women’s Omnium

Flying Lap – 500TT
1. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 34.938
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.253
3. Laurie Berthon (France) 35.275
4. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 35.326
5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 35.366
6. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 35.625
7. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 35.636
8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.655
9. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 36.247
10. Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.370
11. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 36.427
12. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.535
13. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 36.562
14. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 36.690
15. Xiaoling Luo (China) 36.944
16. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 36.945
17. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 37.007
18. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 38.032

Women’s Sprint

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.289, 11.243
2. Tianshi Zhong (China)

Heat 2
1. Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.225, 11.342
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 3
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.230, 11.373
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Heat 4
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.405, 11.391
2. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)

The winner of each heat qualifies to the Semifinals – losers to 5th-8th Final.

5-8 Final
5. Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.197
6. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
7. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.