Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Rio 2016 Olympic Games Track Day 5 Results

by pedalmag.com

(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – Here are some results from Day 5 on the track at Rio 2016 where Canada’s Allison Beveridge is competing in the Women’s Omnium and sits 13th overall after three of six events.

Results

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race

1. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 40  pts
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 38 (-1 lap)
3. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 36
4. Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 34
5. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 32
6. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 30
7. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 28
8. Laurie Berthon (France) 26
9. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 24
10. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 22
11. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 20
12. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 18
13. Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 16
14. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 14
15. Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China) 12
16. Anna Knauer (Germany) 10
17. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 8
18. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 6

Individual Pursuit

1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 03:25.1
2. Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 03:27.0
3. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 03:30.2
4. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 03:30.3
5. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 03:31.9
6. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 03:33.2
7. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 03:33.8
8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 03:34.0
9. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 03:36.9
10. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 03:37.2
11. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 03:39.9
12. Laurie Berthon (France) 03:40.2
13. Anna Knauer (Germany) 03:43.0
14. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 03:44.5
15. Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China) 03:45.2
16. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 03:46.8
17. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 03:47.2
18. Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 03:58.7

Elimination Race

1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 40  pts
2. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 38
3. Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 36
4. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 34
5. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 32
6. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 30
7. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 28
8. Anna Knauer (Germany) 26
9. Laurie Berthon (France) 24
10. Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China) 22
11. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 20
12. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 18
13. Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 16
14. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 14
15. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 12
16. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 10
17. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 8
18. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 6

Standings after 3 of 6 Races

1. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 118  pts
2. Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) 110
3. Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 108
4. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 92
5. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 90
6. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 90
7. Annette Edmondson (Australia) 90
8. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 82
9. Laurie Berthon (France) 68
10. Anna Knauer (Germany) 52
11. Daria Pikulik (Poland) 52
12. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 50
13. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 50
14. Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 48
15. Xiaoling Luo (People’s Republic of China) 46
16. Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 38
17. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 32
18. Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 26

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.