Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Rio 2016 Olympic Games Track Day 4 Report, Results, Photos – Sullivan and O’Brien do not Advance in Women’s Sprint

release by Cycling Canada

August 14, 2016 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – The Women’s Sprint competition got underway on Sunday at the Rio Olympics, with Canadians Kate O’Brien and Monique Sullivan participating. Both riders qualified in the top-18 out of 27 starters, with O’Brien 12th at 11.020 seconds for 200 metres and Sullivan 17th at 11.143 seconds.

Sullivan vs Marchand [P]
By qualifying they moved on to the head-to-head competition.  In the first round, Sullivan faced the number two qualifier, Katy Marchand of Great Britain, and was beaten, while O’Brien was similarly defeated by Natasha Hansen of New Zealand.  In the last chance Repechage race, O’Brien was second and Sullivan third, so neither moved on to the next round, on Monday.

Kate O'Brien [P]

“Around 11 seconds is what I rode at Worlds,” said O’Brien, “but I wasn’t comfortable on this track so it’s more than I expected, to be honest.  In the Repechage I was hoping to snag the front, but the chance didn’t come.  Miriam [Welte, of Germany] is a savvy rider who has been around for a long time, so you can’t just sneak by her.”

Sullivan and OBrien vs Welte [P]

“I was so disappointed from yesterday [in the Keirin, when she exited after the first round],” said Sullivan.  “It was a big disappointment not to deliver in the Keirin, so this morning it was hard to turn it around.  I got some help from the staff, who told me to enjoy it and to be grateful to be here.  I’ve heard people say that in interviews before and I kind of thought it was a cop out, but I’m realizing that it’s not a cop out.  It’s the hardest thing in the world when you are disappointed to still be grateful to be here and appreciate the opportunity.  So I got that help, and my 200 did turn around.  I would have liked more, but I did the best I could for the day and sometimes that’s all you can do.”

Sullivan and OBrien battle with Miriam Welte (Ger) [P]

“My first ride was actually a pretty decent ride.  I qualified second last, so I went up against the second fastest, and it’s hard to convince yourself when it’s one-on-one that you can win this race.  I really tried and went in with the attitude that I could win, but she just had more horsepower.  But I raced a good race.”

O'Brien and Sullivan are eliminated as Welte takes the win [P]

Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Rebecca James (Great Britain) 10.721
2. Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 10.787
3. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.8
4. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.803
5. Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.82
6. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.865
7. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.871
8. Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.875
9. Anna Meares (Australia) 10.947
10. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.978
11. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.985
12. Kate O’Brien (Canada) 11.02
13. Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.023
14. Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.038
15. Jinjie Gong (China) 11.068
16. Virginie Cueff (France) 11.099
17. Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.143
18. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.152
19. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.162
20. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.171
21. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.207
22. Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.23
23. Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 11.315
24. Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.505
25. Sandie Clair (France) 11.517
26. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.707
27. Ebtissam Mohamed (Egypt) 12.92

Top 18 riders qualify for 1/16 Finals

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1. Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.377
2. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)

Heat 2
1. Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.499
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 3
1. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.355
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 4
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.425
2. Jinjie Gong (China)

Heat 5
1. Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.31
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.279
2. Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)

Heat 7
1. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.4
2. Kate O’Brien (Canada)

Heat 8
1. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.503
2. Stephanie Morton (Australia)

Heat 9
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.308
2. Anna Meares (Australia)

The winner of each heat advances to the 8-Jan finals
Losers advance to the 16-Jan finals Repechages

1/16 Finals Repechages

Heat 1
1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.716
2. Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
3. Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.466
2. Kate O’Brien (Canada)
3. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 3
1. Virginie Cueff (France) 11.496
2. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3. Jinjie Gong (China)

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/8 Finals





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.