Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Rio 2016 Olympic Games Men’s MTB XCO Results – Schurter Wins, Bouchard 27th + Photos

by pedalmag.com
Schurter wins [P]
August 21, 2016 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – Nino Schurter (Switzerand) claimed Olympic gold in the 34.52km Men’s XCO race in Rio today soloing to victory for the one MTB prize he was missing. Defending champ Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) settled for second while Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spain) claimed the biggest victory of his career taking home bronze.

Final Men's Podium [P]

Canada’s Leandre Bouchard suffered an early crash when a Russian rider pulled over in front of him in the feed zone forcing the collision. Bouchard moved up from 32nd to finish 27th on the day while his teammate Raphael Gagne ended up 40th. The men’s race included a short start loop (570m) and 7 x 4.85km laps.

Bouchard at the finish [P]
Bouchard 27th [P]
Raphael Gagne [P]
Bouchard crashes into Russian [P]
Bouchard goes down [P]

Results

1. Nino Schurter (Switzerand)    1:33:28
2. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic)    0:50
3. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spain)    1:23
4. Maxime Marotte (France)    1:33
5. Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Colombia)    2:16
6. Mathias Fluckiger (Switzerand)    2:24
7. Luca Braidot (Italy)    2:57
8. Julien Absalon (France)    3:15
9. David Valero Serrano (Spain)    3:32
10. Victor Koretzky (France)    3:59
11. Ruben Scheire (Belgium)    4:08
12. Anton Sintsov (Russian Federation)    4:10
13. Manuel Fumic (Germany)    4:11
14. Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic)    4:50
15. Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain)    4:53
16. Daniel McConnell (Australia)    5:14
17. Grant Ferguson (Great Britain)    5:42
18. Jens Schuermans (Belgium)    6:02
19. Andrea Tiberi (Italy)    6:05
20. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)    6:57
21. Kohei Yamamoto (Japan)    7:06
22. Jan Skarnitzl (Czech Republic)    7:43
23. Henrique Avancini (Brazil)    7:50
24. Andras Parti (Hungary)    7:52
25. Catriel Andres Soto (Argentina)    8:33
26. Alan Hatherly (South Africa)    8:35
27. Leandre Bouchard (Canada)    9:15
28. Moritz Milatz (Germany)    9:46
29. Shlomi Haimy (Israel)    10:02
30. Rubens Donizete Valeriano (Brazil)    10:33
31. Dimitrios Antoniadis (Greece)    10:49
32. Chun Hing Chan (Hong Kong, China)    11:13
33. Andrey Fonseca (Costa Rica)    11:26
34. Simon Andreassen (Denmark)    14:16
35. Peter Sagan (Slovakia)    -1 Lap
36. Scott Bowden (Australia)    -1 Lap
37. Samuel Gaze (New Zealand)    -1 Lap
38. Howard Grotts (United States Of America)    -1 Lap
39. Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (Portugal)    -2 Laps
40. Raphael Gagne (Canada)    -2 Laps
41. Nathan Byukusenge (Rwanda)    -3 Laps
42. James Reid (South Africa)    -3 Laps
43. Zhen Wang (People’s Republic of China)    -3 Laps
44. David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Portugal)    -5 Laps
DNF Lars Forster (Switzerand)
DNF Alexander Gehbauer (Austria)
DNF Peter Lombard II (Guam)
DNF Rudi Van Houts (Netherlands)
DNF Phetetso Monese (Lesotho)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.