Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Redlands Classic Stage 2 Results – Dal-Cin 4th, Poidevin 6th

by pedalmag.com

April 07, 2016 (Oak Glen, CA) – Canada’s Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) finished 6th with teammate Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 7th as Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D. Foundation claimed the overall lead winning the women’s 99.46km Stage 2 Yucaipa Road Race the ended atop Oak Glen. Abbott, the defending champ, survived a nasty fall on the third of four 14.1-mile circuits to lay down a blazing final two kilometers and out-distance two-time gold medal winner Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Twenty16 – RideBiker by 33 seconds. Poidevin sits 6th overall as the top Canuck.

Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling raced to a strong 4th in the men’s 122.14km competition and sits third overall as Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek powered to victory. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis was second and race leader, Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis, was third. Fellow Canuck Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling finished 8th on the stage and sits 5th overall.

Results (brief)

Women

1. Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D. Foundation    3:01:21
2. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Twenty16 – RideBiker     0:33
3. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi    0:46
4. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) The Dare to Be Project    1:03
5. Amber Neben (USA) The Dare to Be Project
6. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling    1:25
7. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling    1:57
8. Melinda McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano    2:16
9. Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
10. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint    2:29

18. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – RideBiker    3:08
21. Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling    3:45
23. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes    4:02
26. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team    4:46
29. Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano    5:10
35. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes    5:46
41. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes   6:41
46. Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian National Team 7:19
50. Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team 7:37

Men
1. Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek    3:40:55
2. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
3. Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis
4. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
5. Neilson Powless (USA) Axen – Hagens Berman    0:07
6. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team    0:11
7. Eder Frayer (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JL Velo
8. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
9. Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
10. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate

11. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
23. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:29
26. Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
27. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
31. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home    0:33
42. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    1:30
45. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    1:47
46. James Piccoli (Can) Superissimo

GC after Stage 2

Women
1. Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D. Foundation    4:43:10
2. Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Twenty16 – RideBiker    0:33
3. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi    1:12
4. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) The Dare to Be Project    1:25
5. Amber Neben (USA) The Dare to Be Project    1:32
6. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling    1:48
7. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling    2:19
8. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint    2:30
9. Melinda McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
10. Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling    3:03

12. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – RideBiker    3:16
19. Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling    3:59
21. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes    4:31
26. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team    5:24
32. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes    6:08
33. Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano    6:08
37. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes    7:24
44. Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian National Team    8:19
51. Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team    9:05

Men

1. Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis    5:52:42
2. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    0:02
3. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    0:08
4. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team    0:15
5. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie    0:22
7. Eder Frayer (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JL Velo    0:23
8. Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team    0:27
9. Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis    0:34
10. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling    0:34

11. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling    0:34
18. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling    0:45
19. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home    0:49
25. Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling    0:52
39. James Piccoli (Can) Superissimo    1:55
42. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    2:03





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.