Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Redlands Classic 2006 – Preview and Start Lists

March 24, 2006 – The slightly scaled-down Redlands Classic begins today just outside of L.A. in Redlands, California. This year’s edition is just three days – a short but tough TT, a criterium, and the traditional Sunset road race. The pro schedule and start lists are below.

Friday, March 24, 2006
-Pro Stage 1 – 1st Centennial Bank Time Trial
– 10:00 am – Women 5K
– 12:00 pm – Men 5K
– Start: Highland Avenue at Redlands Boulevard

Saturday, March 25, 2006
Pro Stage 2 – Beaver Medical Group Criteriums
– 2:00 pm – Criterium for Women – Timed Event: 60 min.
– 3:30 pm – Criterium for Men – Timed Event: 90 min.
Start/Finish: Citrus Avenue, Downtown Redlands

Sunday, March 26, 2006
Pro Stage 3 – Sunset Road Race
– 10:00 am – Women – 8 laps, 99.5 km
– 1:30 pm – Men – 11 laps, 142 km
Start/Finish: Citrus Avenue, Downtown Redlands

Men’s Start List

Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
– Tony Cruz
– Chris Baldwin
– Chris Wherry
– Ivan Dominguez
– Juan Jose Haedo
– Justin England
– Sean Sullivan
– Steffano Barberi

Team Monex
– Glenn Fant
– Oher Kem
– Devon Vigus
– David Richter
– Nathan Miller
– Carlos Vargas
– Giancarlo Checchin
– Christian Valenzuela

Priority Health Cycling Team

– Brian Sheedy
– Edward King
– Eddy Hilger
– Brent Bookwalter
– Tom Zirbel
– Robbie King
– Tommy Nankervis
– Richard England

Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling Team


– Austin King
– Jeffery Hopkins
– Trent Wilson
– Phil Wong
– Evan Elkin
– Craig Wilcox
– Marc Anderson
– Peter Hatton

Target Training

– Anthony Colby
– Josh Bezencny
– Dan Greenfield
– Matt Shriver
– Alex Hogman
– Eric Ransom
– Bill Elliston

AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork


– Jacob Bubelt
– Hugh Molay
– Frank Travieso
– Ryan Treban
– Barry Wicks
– Esad Hasanovic
– Nebosja Javanovic
– Predrag Psokic

Jelly Belly


– Many Rice
– Caleb Manion
– Alex Candelario
– Andrew Bajadali
– Brice Jones
– Brian Mensen
– Nick Reistad
– William Steinbrecher

Navigators Insurance

– Siro Camponagara
– Vassili Davidenko
– Shawn Milne
– Burke Seindlehurst
– Bernard Van Ulden
– Mark Walters
– Phil Zajicek

Team TIAA-CREF


– William Frischkorn
– Michael Lange
– Ian MacGregor
– Blake Caldwell
– Bryan Smith
– Peter Stetina
– Lucas Euser
– Timmy Duggan

Team Health Net presented by Maxxis


– Mike Jones
– Jeff Louder
– Carl Menzies
– Scott Moniger
– Kurt O’Bee
– Doug Ollerenshaw
– Nathan O’Neill
– Mike Sayers

Colavita/Sutter Home Winery

– Mark McCormack
– Victor Rapinski
– Davide Frattini
– Gustavo Artacho
-Todd Herriott
-Zak Grabowski
-Tyler Wren

VMG Racing

-Zach Bolian
-Alexander Boyd
-Rudy Robaina
-Todd Henriksen
-Spencer Beamer
-Lee Farmer

Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada Cycling

-Jesse Anthony
-Skyler Bishop
-Mike Dietrich
-Pete Lopinto
-David Robinson
-Dan Schmatz
-Jackson Stewart
-Scott Zwizanski

Successful Living presented by PARKPRE


-Joshua Goodwin
-Curtis Gunn
-Adam Livingston
-Alexi Martinez
-Drew Miller
-David Ramsey
-Jeremiah Wiscovitch
-Ryan Yee

BMC Racing Team

-David Rodriquez
-Hector Hernandez
-Ken Hanson
-Jason Klikna
-Justin Hale
-Kyle Barbary
-Owen Laine
-Frank Dierking

Fiordifrutta

-Dan Timmerman
-Buck Miller
-Josh Gewirtz
-Josh Dillon
-Larry Perera
-Mike Cody
-Chris Rozdilsky
-Matt White

CRCA/Sakonnet Technology

-Andy Guptill
-Chris Kuhl
-Johnny Hayes
-Robbie Giannini
-Guy East
-David Wiswell

Kahala-LaGrange

-Robert Alvarez
-Cameron Brenneman
-Michael Garrett
-Joshua Horowitz
-Kayle LeoGrande
-Hugh Mejia
-Marco Antonio Rios
-Daniel Vinson

Broadmark/Hagens Berman Cycling Team


-Carl Decker
-Adam Curry
-Andrew Fischer
-Chad Wikelz
-Nick Clayville
-Owen Gue
-Justin Morgan

California Giant/Village Peddler


-John Hunt
-Patrick Briggs
-Patrick Dunaway
-Kevin Rowe
-Salvador Borrego-Crum
-James Mattis
-Matt Willinger
-Mike Telga

Sienna Development/Goble Knee Clinic

-Ryan Barrett
-Ryan McKenzie
-Gordie Jackson
-Marc Yap
-Nate Loyal
-John Slover
-Jesse Gordon
-Brad Buccanbuso

Team Spine

-Pat Courant
-Michael Hutchinson
-Wayne Puckett
-Shawn Rosenthal
-Lance Doherty
-Michael Buckley
-Clint Gauer
-Alton Dunnigan



Team Biovail

-Ann Samplonius
-Anna Webb
-Amanda Shaw
-Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferra


Colavita Cooking Light


-Tina Pic
-Dotsie Bausch
-Audrey Lemienz
-Brooke Aurada
-Sarah Tillotson
-Sima Trapp

Velo Bella – Kona

-Nicole Freedman
-Jennifer Chapman
-Jane Ziegler
-Kate Murdin
-Jennifer Joynt
-Kristin Danielson

Cheerwine

-Charmian Breon
-Sarah Bamberger
-Kristin Sanders
-Michelle Beltran
-Holli Steelman
-Nllie Warfel


Victory Brewing Cycling


-Leigh Hobson
-Lauren Franges
-Chrissy Ruiter
-Katharine Carroll
-Kristen Robbins
-Kate Sherwin

T-Mobile Women’s Professional Cycling

-Rebecca Much
-Ina Tuetenberg
-Mari Holden
-Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin
-Kimberly Anderson
-Christina Becker

Team Kenda Tire

-Catherine Walberg
-Alisha Lion
-Jenny Trew
-Holly Borowski
-Tamyra Barnard

Ford Cycling

-Kathy Sherwin
-Kelli Emmett
-Sara Bresnick-Zocchi
-Mara Abbott
-Heather Holmes
-Brooke Miller

Team Lipton

-Kristin Armstrong
-Grace Fleory
-Kristen La Sasso
-Meredith Miller
-Kori Seehafer
-Laura Van Gilder

Landis/TREK/VW

-Marisa Russell
-Dara Marks Marino
-Maggie Williams
-Marrill Sapp

Bicycle John’s

-Erin Mirabella
-Rachel O’connell
-Kara Vidaca
-Jennifer Reither
-Laura Erker
-Jennifer Wilson

Colorado Premier Training – Colnago

-Miranda Buff
-Molly Hummel
-Mary Schuette
-Lisa Sweeney
-Aimee Vasse
-Nichole Wansgard

Webcor Platinum

-Christine Thorburn
-Katheryn Curi
-Cat Malone
-Felecia Gomez
-Betina Hold
-Amber Raus

Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team

-Sharon Allpress
-Renee Eastman
-Beth Fisk
-Carmen Small
-Moriah MacGregor
-Pam Hinton

McGuire Cycling Team


-Maria Monica
-Martina Patella
-Taitt Sata
-Melodie Metzger
-Starr Brown
-Susan Hedstrom

Argon 18/Vitesse

-Jessica Phillips
-Carla Flores
-Denise Van de Kamp
-Maatje Benassi


Luna Women’s MTB Team


-Georgia Gould
-Katerina Nash
-Jemena Florit
-Shonny Vanlandingham

SC Velo

-Laura Hines
-Betsy Galenti
-Amber Neben
-Laura Downey
-Ashley Dymond
-Priscilla Calderon






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.