Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Redlands Bicycle Classic Stage 2 Results – Canada’s Shaw Wins, Glaesser and Roth Take Over Race Lead UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 09, 2015 (Redlands, California) – Canada’s Rhae Shaw (BMW p/b Happy Tooth) and Jasmin Glaesser (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) went 1-2 in the women’s 12.55km Stage 2 Big Bear ITT with Glaesser taking over the race lead. Shaw sits in 5th followed by Stage 1 winner Alison Jackson (Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR) in 6th also from Canada.

W podium (l-r) Glaesser, Shaw, Dragoo [P]

In the men’s ITT Canadian Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) claimed second behind Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies on his way to taking the GC lead. Chris Barton (USA) KHS – Maxxis-JL Velo was third while Roth’s teammate and fellow Canuck Alex Cataford was 9th and sits 4th overall.

Ryan Roth [P] Silber Pro Cycling

Results (brief)

Women
1. Rhae Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 16:50.58
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:07.78
3. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:10.74
4. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise 4 Good 0:12.31
5. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:15.16

8. Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:25.89
13. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:27.32
15. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 0:34.50
21. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:42.82
24. Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 0:45.04
26. Alizee Brien (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC 0:45.45
31. Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4 0:56.89
34. Justine Clift (Can) Roosters Biker’s Edge 0:59.13
43. Kristi Lay (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 1:09.10
45. Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC 1:16.42
59. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 1:32.87
64. Leah Guldien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 1:38.75
65. Catherine Dessureault (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 1:38.87
66. Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
1:38.96
71. ShoShawna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 1:42.45
86. Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 1:54.58
87. Stehanie Roorda (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 1:54.89
92. Joanie Caron (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4 1:58.27
103. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Roosters Biker’s Edge 2:27.92
104. Zeina Loutfi (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 2:30.32
107. Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 2:40.03
108. Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 2:40.72
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6

Men
1. Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:02.79
2. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:07.74
3. Chris Barton (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JL Velo 0:09.45
4. Charles MacCassin (USA) ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing 0:11.79
5. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11.89

9. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:17.54
24. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 0:29.94
27. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:30.92
31. Zack Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 0:35.61
36. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:39.80
37. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:40.05
41. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:42.37
44. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:45.55
51. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:53.35
66. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 1:01.68
75. Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:05.80
82. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:10.06
83. James Piccoli (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:10.71
|86 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng  1:12.73
109. Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:23.44
110. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:23.45
114. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:25.61
138. Nicholas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:41.24
144. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:46.86
147. Casey Roth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 1:48.49
151. Dennis Cottreau (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 1:51.73
152. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:54.18
158. Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 2:01.58
164. Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 2:14.80
165. Conor O’Brien (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 2:15.02
169. Brian Trafford (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 2:20.85
171. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 2:21.67
172. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 2:22.50
185. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development 2:56.91
OTL Alexander Ray (Can) Silber Pro Cycling

GC after Stage 2

Women
1. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:59:40
2. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:03
3. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise 4 Good
4. Brianna Walle (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:12
5. Rhae Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 0:13

6. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:17
12. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:40
13. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
00:43
18. Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
00:58
20. Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro C
ycling Team 01:05
21. Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 01:06
23. Kristi Lay (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 01:09
35. Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
01:31
44. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
01:46
46. Justine Clift (Can) Roosters Biker’s Edge 01:50
48. Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group
01:58
50. Stehanie Roorda (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized
02:02
61. Leah Guldien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 02:18
66. ShoShawna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental Group 02:28
67. Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC
02:31
90. Catherine Dessureault (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized
12:56
93. Joanie Caron (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
13:15
97. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Roosters Biker’s Edge
13:45
98. Zeina Loutfi (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized
13:47
110. Alizee Brien (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC
17:45
118. Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing
23:04
119. Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 23:05

Men
1. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:22:53
2. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04
3. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:06
4. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10
5. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:13

15. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:23
29. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:43
38. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:53
40. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:56
43. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:04
49. Zack Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling 01:07
53. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 01:15
64. James Piccoli (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 01:31
70. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 01:44
76. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 02:01
81. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:14
87. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 02:25
89. Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:32
91. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cyclng 02:34
105. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03:23
109. Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 03:34
130. Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 04:32
132. Casey Roth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 04:38
137. Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 04:51
142. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 05:12
147. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 05:47
151. Nicholas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 06:19
153. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 06:24
162. Conor O’Brien (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 09:34
165. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 10:30
177. Dennis Cottreau (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 14:17
183. Brian Trafford (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 18:11
185. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development 18:47





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    Ryan Roth “the suit man” my favourite. Hope he wins the whole cabuttle.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.