Featured Stories

Redlands Bicycle Classic Men’s Stage 2 Crit Full Results – Van Uden Scores UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 3, 2011 (Redlands, CA) – Bernard Van Uden (Pure Black) landed first on the podium in the Elite men’s 90-min Stage 2 City of Redlands Criterium on Saturday taking the win over Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) in second with Jonathan Cantwell (V Australia), the Aussie National Crit champ, in third. Francisco Mancebo (RealCyclist.com) continues to lead overall.

Results

Elite Men

1. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing) 1:28:34
2. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly pb Kenda)
3. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)
4. Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home)
5. Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Sports)
6. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
7. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development)
8. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
9. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
10. Joeseph Lewis (Trek-Livestrong)
11. Kayle Leogrande (Monster Media Racing)
12. Logan Loader (RideClean pb Patentit.com)
13. Michael Northey (Pure Black Racing)
14. James Stemper (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder)
15. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)
16. Chad Hartley (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder)
17. Danny Summerhill (Chipotle Development)
18. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
19. Anthony Canevari (CashCall Mortgage)
20. Tony Cruz (CashCall Mortgage)
21. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
22. Michael Creed (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
23. Robin Carpenter (FCS Cycling Team)
24. Eric Marcotte (SKLZ pb Pista Palace)
25. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly pb Kenda)
26. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly pb Kenda)
27. Jesse Goodrich (Juwi Solar – First Solar)
28. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home)
29. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home)
30. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com)
31. Cesar Grajales (Realcyclist.com)
32. Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy)
33. Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios)
34. Tyler Brandt (California Giant-Specialized)
35. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder)
36. Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy)
37. Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing)
38. Johnathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
39. Raul Alcala (Herbalife LaGrange)
40. John Bennett (California Giant-Specialized)
41. Craig Turner (Monster Media Racing)
42. Alexander Howes (Chipotle Development)
43. Cole House (Realcyclist.com)
44. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
45. Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development)
46. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)
47. Josh Berry (Realcyclist.com)
48. Brian McCulloch (CashCall Mortgage)
49. Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)
50. Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ pb Pista Palace)
51. Jesse Moore (California Giant-Specialized)
52. Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)
53. Matt Cooke (Team Exergy)
54. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
55. Chris Baldwin (Juwi Solar – First Solar)
56. Andres Diaz (Team Exergy)
57. James Gunn-Wilkison (SKLZ pb Pista Palace)
58. Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage)
59. David Santos (CashCall Mortgage)
60. Phil Zajicek (Monster Media Racing)
61. Michael Smit Larsen (Herbalife LaGrange)
62. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)
63. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)
64. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
65. Jason Donald (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:15
66. Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:00:22
67. Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)
68. Christopher Winn (Fly V Australia)
69. Nick Friesen (Team H&R Block)
70. Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home)
71. Guido Palma (Jamis Sutter Home)
72. George Nels Bennett (Trek-Livestrong)
73. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
74. Paul Thomas (RideClean pb Patentit.com)
75. Erik Slack (Team Exergy)
76. Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
77. James Williamson (Pure Black Racing)
78. Alex Hageman (Jelly Belly pb Kenda)
79. Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home)
80. Alister Ratcliff (Monster Media Racing)
81. Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)
82. Yosuany Falcon (Realcyclist.com)
83. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle Development)
84. Jared Gilyard (RideClean pb Patentit.com)
85. Kai Applequist (Team Exergy)
86. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)
87. Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block)
88. Roman Kilun (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder)
89. Spencer Smitheman (Hagens Berman Cycling)
90. Benjamin Blaugrund (Juwi Solar – First Solar)
91. Chris Parrish (Hagens Berman Cycling)
92. Dan Bechtold (Hagens Berman Cycling)
93. David Glick (RideClean pb Patentit.com)
94. Ozzie Olmos (California Giant-Specialized)
95. Luis Zamudia (Herbalife LaGrange)
96. Stephen Leece (NOW-MS Society)
97. Michael Olheiser (Juwi Solar – First Solar)
98. Phil Elsasser (Hagens Berman Cycling)
99. Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly pb Kenda)
100. Brandon Gritters (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:00:31
101. Stefano Barberi (Full Circle Sports)
102. Chuck Hutcheson (US Military Cycling Team)
103. Rudy Napolitano (Monster Media Racing)
104. Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing)
105. Luca Damiani (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder)
106. Jacob Rathe (Chipotle Development)
107. Lucas Binder (SKLZ pb Pista Palace)
108. Charlie Avis (Trek-Livestrong)
109. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)
110. Dirk Friel (Swamis Development)
111. Alistar Loutit (Jelly Belly pb Kenda)
112. Josh Atkins (Trek-Livestrong)
113. Danny Heeley (NOW-MS Society)
114. Orion Berryman (Swamis Development)
115. Norm Carter (Monster Media Racing)
116. Greg Krause (Juwi Solar – First Solar)
117. Oscar Clark (Realcyclist.com) 0:00:47
118. Brandon Trafton (California Giant-Specialized) 0:00:56
119. Chris Stastny (California Giant-Specialized)
120. Tommy Nankervis (Realcyclist.com) 0:01:02
121. Frank Travieso (Realcyclist.com)
122. Sean Sullivan (Fly V Australia) 0:01:06
123. Brad Huff (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:01:20
124. Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage)
125. James Mattis (California Giant-Specialized) 0:01:49
126. Evan Huffman (California Giant-Specialized)
127. Benjamin Day (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder)
128. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly pb Kenda)
129. Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia)
130. Isaac Howe (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder)
131. Taylor Sheldon (Fly V Australia)
132. Lars Finanger (Swamis Development)
133. Robin Eckmann (Trek-Livestrong)
134. Travis McCabe (RideClean pb Patentit.com)
135. Eric Barleuav (Team Exergy) 0:03:24
136. Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:03:36
137. Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:04:08
138. Josh Webster (Monster Media Racing)
139. Neil Coleman (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:07:23
140. Menso de Jong (Wonderful Pistachios)
141. Daniel Ramsey (Full Circle Sports)
142. Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing)
143. Charles Bryer (NOW-MS Society)
144. Maxwell Durtschi (Chipotle Development)
145. James Riggs (Herbalife LaGrange)
146. Victor Ayala (Herbalife LaGrange)
147. Jacob Brewer (US Military Cycling Team)
148. Aaron Schneider (Full Circle Sports)
149. Andres Newbury (Chipotle Development)
150. Eric Bennett (Wonderful Pistachios)
151. Julio Mollindo (Full Circle Sports)
152. Andres Guptill (Jamis Sutter Home)
153. Kennett Peterson (Hagens Berman Cycling)
154. Mike Mathis (RideClean pb Patentit.com)
155. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Cycling)
156. Nathaniel English (SKLZ pb Pista Palace)
DNS Thomas Hubbard (NOW-MS Society)
DNF Tim Farnhan (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Ta Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Sam Johnson (Team Exergy)
DNF Michael Herdman (Herbalife LaGrange)
DNF Dan Cassidy (US Military Cycling Team)
DNF Sean Coleman (US Military Cycling Team)
DNF Julian Martinez (Swamis Development)
DNF Alexi Grewal (Swamis Development)
DNF Morgan Ryan (NOW-MS Society)
DNF Cameron MacKinnon (Team H&R Block)
DNF Owen Harrison (Team H&R Block)
DNF Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block)

DNF Jake Rubelt (SKLZ pb Pista Palace)
DNF Chris DeMarchi (SKLZ pb Pista Palace)

GC after Stage 3

1. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) 6:18:26
2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
3. Chris Baldwin (Juwi Solar – First Solar) 0:00:05
4. Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) 0:00:08
5. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:00:11
6. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:00:16
7. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
8. Cesar Grajales (Realcyclist.com)
9. Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:00:18
10. Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 0:00:19
11. Benjamin Day (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:00:23
12. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:24
13. Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:00:30
14. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:00:33
15. Phil Zajicek (Monster Media Racing) 0:00:36
16. Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development)
17. Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia) 0:00:39
18. Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing) 0:00:42
19. Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia) 0:00:43
20. Michael Creed (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:45
21. George Nels Bennett (Trek-Livestrong) 0:00:47
22. John Bennett (California Giant-Specialized)
23. David Santos (CashCall Mortgage) 0:00:51
24. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:00:55
25. Joeseph Lewis (Trek-Livestrong) 0:01:02
26. Jacob Rathe (Chipotle Development) 0:01:07
27. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle Development) 0:01:09
28. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)
29. Michael Olheiser (Juwi Solar – First Solar)
30. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:01:13
31. Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:01:16
32. James Stemper (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:01:28
33. Alex Hageman (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:01:34
34. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:01:37
35. Travis McCabe (RideClean pb Patentit.com) 0:01:39
36. Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) 0:01:45
37. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing) 0:02:11
38. Sean Sullivan (Fly V Australia) 0:02:12
39. Jesse Goodrich (Juwi Solar – First Solar) 0:02:18
40. Michael Northey (Pure Black Racing) 0:02:19
41. Johnathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:02:22
42. Stefano Barberi (Full Circle Sports) 0:02:24
43. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:02:28
44. Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:02:31
45. Brian McCulloch (CashCall Mortgage) 0:02:35
46. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:02:39
47. Josh Berry (Realcyclist.com) 0:02:54
48. Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage) 0:02:57
49. Logan Loader (RideClean pb Patentit.com) 0:02:58
50. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:02:59
51. Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block) 0:03:02
52. Jesse Moore (California Giant-Specialized)
53. Chris Parrish (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:03:04
54. Raul Alcala (Herbalife LaGrange)
55. Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing) 0:03:06
56. Jason Donald (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:03:10
57. Josh Atkins (Trek-Livestrong) 0:03:11
58. Brad Huff (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:03:12
59. Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy) 0:03:17
60. Chris Stastny (California Giant-Specialized) 0:03:20
61. Cole House (Realcyclist.com)
62. Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) 0:03:21
63. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:03:24
64. Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:03:25
65. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing) 0:03:30
66. Christopher Winn (Fly V Australia)
67. Eric Marcotte (SKLZ pb Pista Palace) 0:03:47
68. Stephen Leece (NOW-MS Society)
69. Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage) 0:03:49
70. Paul Thomas (RideClean pb Patentit.com) 0:03:51
71. Robin Eckmann (Trek-Livestrong) 0:03:56
72. Anthony Canevari (CashCall Mortgage) 0:04:00
73. Spencer Smitheman (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:04:03
74. Norm Carter (Monster Media Racing) 0:04:04
75. Alistar Loutit (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:04:05
76. Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Sports) 0:04:06
77. Danny Heeley (NOW-MS Society) 0:04:22
78. Kayle Leogrande (Monster Media Racing) 0:04:36
79. Chuck Hutcheson (US Military Cycling Team) 0:04:46
80. Jared Gilyard (RideClean pb Patentit.com) 0:04:59
81. Evan Huffman (California Giant-Specialized) 0:05:21
82. Erik Slack (Team Exergy) 0:05:24
83. Charlie Avis (Trek-Livestrong) 0:05:26
84. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:05:43
85. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 0:05:46
86. Luca Damiani (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:05:50
87. Ozzie Olmos (California Giant-Specialized) 0:06:05
88. David Glick (RideClean pb Patentit.com) 0:06:10
89. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly pb Kenda) 0:06:18
90. Brandon Gritters (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:06:23
91. Greg Krause (Juwi Solar – First Solar)
92. Tyler Brandt (California Giant-Specialized) 0:06:30
93. Michael Smit Larsen (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:06:33
94. James Williamson (Pure Black Racing) 0:06:40
95. Craig Turner (Monster Media Racing) 0:06:49
96. Dirk Friel (Swamis Development) 0:06:53
97. Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:06:54
98. Kai Applequist (Team Exergy) 0:06:57
99. Lars Finanger (Swamis Development) 0:07:08
100. Benjamin Blaugrund (Juwi Solar – First Solar) 0:07:23
101. Isaac Howe (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:07:36
102. Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing) 0:07:59
103. Rudy Napolitano (Monster Media Racing) 0:08:22
104. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing) 0:08:23
105. Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing) 0:08:27
106. Phil Elsasser (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:08:40
107. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 0:08:42
108. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development) 0:08:48
109. Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:08:56
110. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:09:03
111. Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:09:23
112. Nathaniel English (SKLZ pb Pista Palace) 0:09:28
113. Menso de Jong (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:09:30
114. Josh Webster (Monster Media Racing) 0:10:04
115. Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:10:21
116. Kennett Peterson (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:10:31
117. Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ pb Pista Palace) 0:10:33
118. Maxwell Durtschi (Chipotle Development) 0:10:39
119. Taylor Sheldon (Fly V Australia) 0:10:46
120. Charles Bryer (NOW-MS Society)
121. James Riggs (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:10:50
122. Neil Coleman (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:11:00
123. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:11:03
124. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) 0:11:11
125. Roman Kilun (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:11:15
126. Alister Ratcliff (Monster Media Racing) 0:11:34
127. Robin Carpenter (FCS Cycling Team) 0:11:46
128. Dan Bechtold (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:11:54
129. Chad Hartley (Kenda/5hr Energy/Geargrinder) 0:12:06
130. Alexander Howes (Chipotle Development) 0:12:24
131. Danny Summerhill (Chipotle Development) 0:12:41
132. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:12:47
133. Andres Newbury (Chipotle Development) 0:12:49
134. Tony Cruz (CashCall Mortgage) 0:12:50
135. James Mattis (California Giant-Specialized) 0:13:27
136. Guido Palma (Jamis Sutter Home)
137. Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:14:22
138. Orion Berryman (Swamis Development) 0:15:03
139. Frank Travieso (Realcyclist.com) 0:15:35
140. Eric Barleuav (Team Exergy) 0:15:57
141. Eric Bennett (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:17:05
142. Daniel Ramsey (Full Circle Sports) 0:18:51
143. Andres Guptill (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:19:04
144. Aaron Schneider (Full Circle Sports) 0:19:12
145. Mike Mathis (RideClean pb Patentit.com) 0:19:16
146. Jacob Brewer (US Military Cycling Team) 0:19:46
147. Yosuany Falcon (Realcyclist.com) 0:20:32
148. Nick Friesen (Team H&R Block) 0:21:01
149. Victor Ayala (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:21:27
150. Lucas Binder (SKLZ pb Pista Palace) 0:21:52
151. Luis Zamudia (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:22:01
152. Tommy Nankervis (Realcyclist.com) 0:22:14
153. Julio Mollindo (Full Circle Sports) 0:22:34
154. Brandon Trafton (California Giant-Specialized) 0:22:39
155. James Gunn-Wilkison (SKLZ pb Pista Palace) 0:22:43
156. Oscar Clark (Realcyclist.com) 0:24:39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.