Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Redlands Bicycle Classic Men’s Stage 1 Full Results – Bennett Wins UPDATED

release by the Redlands Bicycle Classic

April 1, 2011 (Beaumont, California) – Today’s Stage One race in Beaumont, Calif., rolled out at an intense speed with leg-pounding hills and a chance to claim an early edge in the overall 2011 Redlands Bicycle Classic, presented by PossAbilities. Soaring temperatures taunted the snow-capped mountains surrounding Beaumont’s scenic 38.56km/24.1-mile course as the men completed five loops of the course.

John Bennett (California Giant-Specialized) was the winner of the City of Beaumont Circuit Road Race, 193.8km, with Lachlan Morton (Chipotle Development) in second and Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) in third.

Race leader, and 2000 Tour de France white jersey winner, Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) said, “Today’s race was tough. To keep our front position, the team had to work to keep the gap closed. The hills were big, but they weren’t as tough for me. It was on the flats where everyone attacked that you have to really work hard to keep your position.” (translated by Duban Sanches).

Results

1. John Bennett (California Giant-Specialized) 4:40:01
2. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle Development)
3. Andres Diaz (Team Exergy)
4. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home)
5. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
6. Jacob Rathe (Chipotle Development)
7. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
8. Joseph Lewis (Trek-Livestrong)
9. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home)
10. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com)
11. Travis McCabe (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
12. Matt Cooke (Team Exergy)
13. Benjamin Day (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
14. Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing)
15. Sean Sullivan (V Australia)
16. Michael Creed (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
17. Cesar Grajales (Realcyclist.com)
18. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)
19. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
20. Hayden Brooks (V Australia)
21. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home)
22. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
23. Phil Zajicek (Monster Media Racing)
24. Darren Rolfe (V Australia)
25. Chris Baldwin (juwi Solar-First Solar)
26. George Nels Bennett (Trek-Livestrong)
27. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
28. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
29. Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development)
30. Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing)
31. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
32. Alex Hageman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
33. Michael Olheiser (juwi Solar-First Solar)
34. Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)
35. Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) 0:54
36. Jesse Goodrich (juwi Solar-First Solar)
37. Logan Loader (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 0:55
38. Stefano Barberi (Full Circle Sports)
39. Brad Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
40. James Stemper (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
41. Chris Stastny (California Giant-Specialized)
42. Menso de Jong (Wonderful Pistachios)
43. Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
44. Brian McCulloch (CashCall Mortgage)
45. Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:12
46. David Santos (CashCall Mortgage)
47. Michael Northey (Pure Black Racing) 0:55
48. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing) 0:58
49. Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
50. Nathaniel English (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 2:01
51. Anthony Canevari (CashCall Mortgage) 2:14
52. Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios)
53. Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage)
54. Chuck Hutcheson (US Military Cycling Team)
55. Robin Eckmann (Trek-Livestrong)
56. Maxwell Durtschi (Chipotle Development)
57. Jesse Moore (California Giant-Specialized)
58. James Riggs (Herbalife LaGrange)
59. Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy)

60. Kennett Peterson (Hagens Berman Cycling)
61. Dan Cassidy (US Military Cycling Team)
62. Kayle Leogrande (Monster Media Racing)
63. Paul Thomas (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
64. Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage)
65. Chris Parrish (Hagens Berman Cycling)
66. Charles Bryer (NOW-MS Society)
67. Josh Berry (Realcyclist.com)
68. Raul Alcala (Herbalife LaGrange)
69. Jared Gilyard (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
70. Christopher Winn (V Australia)
71. Eric Marcotte (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace)
72. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
73. Josh Atkins (Trek-Livestrong)
74. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
75. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
76. Spencer Smitheman (Hagens Berman Cycling)
77. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing)
78. Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block)
79. Norm Carter (Monster Media Racing)
80. Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)
81. Neil Coleman (Wonderful Pistachios)
82. Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Sports)
83. Bernie Sulzberger (V Australia)
84. Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
85. Stephen Leece (NOW-MS Society)
86. Jason Donald (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
87. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
88. Cole House (Realcyclist.com)
89. Erik Slack (Team Exergy)
90. Danny Heeley (NOW-MS Society)
91. Evan Huffman (California Giant-Specialized)
92. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Cycling)
93. Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 4:31
94. Dirk Friel (Swamis Development)
95. Greg Krause (juwi Solar-First Solar)
96. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
97. Ozzie Olmos (California Giant-Specialized)
98. Luca Damiani (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
99. Tyler Brandt (California Giant-Specialized)
100. Craig Turner (Monster Media Racing)
101. Brandon Gritters (Herbalife LaGrange)
102. Josh Webster (Monster Media Racing)
103. Anders Newbury (Chipotle Development)
104. David Glick (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
105. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 4:37
106. Charlie Avis (Trek-Livestrong)
107. James Williamson (Pure Black Racing)
108. Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
109. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
110. Michael Smit Larsen (Herbalife LaGrange)
111. Kai Applequist (Team Exergy) 6:00
112. Benjamin Blaugrund (juwi Solar-First Solar)
113. Rudy Napolitano (Monster Media Racing)
114. Lars Finanger (Swamis Development)
115. Isaac Howe (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
116. Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing)
117. Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) 6:34
118. Eric Bennett (Wonderful Pistachios) 6:55
119. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development) 7:13
120. Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios)
121. Phil Elsasser (Hagens Berman Cycling)
122. Thomas Hubbard (NOW-MS Society)
123. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)
124. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)
125. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 8:11
126. Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
127. Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace)
128. Chad Hartley (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 0:10:16
129. Jonathan Cantwell (V Australia)
130. Robin Carpenter (FCS Cycling Team) 0:10:18
131. Cameron MacKinnon (Team H&R Block) 0:10:19
132. Jacob Brewer (US Military Cycling Team)
133. James Mattis (California Giant-Specialized) 0:10:22
134. Aaron Schneider (Full Circle Sports)
135. Mike Mathis (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
136. Tony Cruz (CashCall Mortgage)
137. Morgan Ryan (NOW-MS Society)
138. Dan Bechtold (Hagens Berman Cycling)
139. Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)
140. Andrew Guptill (Jamis-Sutter Home)
141. Daniel Ramsey (Full Circle Sports)
142. Alister Ratcliff (Monster Media Racing)
143. Roman Kilun (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
144. Victor Ayala (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:11:46
145. Guido Palma (Jamis-Sutter Home)
146. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)
147. Alexander Howes (Chipotle Development)
148. Danny Summerhill (Chipotle Development)
149. Eric Barlevav (Team Exergy)
150. Nick Frey (Jamis-Sutter Home) 0:12:55
151. Orion Berryman (Swamis Development) 0:13:12
152. Frank Travieso (Realcyclist.com)
153. Chris DeMarchi (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace)
154. Julio Mollindo (Full Circle Sports) 0:13:21
155. Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 0:19:09
156. Brandon Trafton (California Giant-Specialized)
157. Yosvany Falcon (Realcyclist.com)
158. Nick Friesen (Team H&R Block)
159. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block)

160. Lucas Binder (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace)
161. Tommy Nankervis (Realcyclist.com)
162. Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios)
163. Julian Martinez (Swamis Development)
164. Luis Zamudia (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:19:55
165. James Gunn-Wilkison (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 0:21:22
166. Jake Rubelt (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace)
167. Tim Farnhan (Wonderful Pistachios)
168. Oscar Clark (Realcyclist.com) 0:23:00
169. Alexi Grewal (Swamis Development) 0:29:13
HD Owen Harrison (Team H&R Block) 0:35:41
HD Sean Coleman (US Military Cycling Team) 1:05:06
HD Michael Herdman (Herbalife LaGrange) 1:05:31
DNF Fernando Antogna (Jamis-Sutter Home)
DNF Sterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios)
DNF Joseph Dombrowski (Trek-Livestrong)
DNF Dale Parker (Trek-Livestrong)
DNF Michael Vink (Trek-Livestrong)
DNF Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing)
DNF Stephan Hirsch (Elbowz Racing)
DNF Nicklaus Kiernan (Elbowz Racing)
DNF Zack Noonan (FCS Cycling Team)
DNF Tucker Gerald (FCS Cycling Team)
DNF Blake Anton (FCS Cycling Team)
DNF Cody Foster (FCS Cycling Team)
DNF Nicky Boulle (FCS Cycling Team)
DNF Steve Tilford (FCS Cycling Team)
DNF Shawn Olin (US Military Cycling Team)
DNF Andy Chocha (US Military Cycling Team)
DNF Colby Elliot (Swamis Development)
DNF Alex Jarman (Swamis Development)
DNF Anton Villatoro (Swamis Development)
DNF Cameron Peterson (V Australia)
DNF John Tzinberg (CashCall Mortgage)
DNF Danny Katz (NOW-MS Society)
DNF Colt Peterson (NOW-MS Society)
DNF Nico Toutenhoofd (juwi Solar-First Solar)
DNF Patrick Caro (Full Circle Sports)
DNF Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Sports)
DNF Brad Clifford (Team H&R Block)
DNF Matthew O’Hagen (Team H&R Block)
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Team H&R Block)

DNF Ron Jensen (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
DNF Jason Bausch (Monster Media Racing)
DNF Joseph Iannarelli (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace)

GC after Stage 1

1. Francisco Mancebo (Realcyclist.com) 4:49:52
2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:01
3. Chris Baldwin (juwi Solar-First Solar) 0:03
4. Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) 0:06
5. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:09
6. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:14
7. Cesar Grajales (Realcyclist.com)
8. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 0:15
9. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) 0:16
10. Darren Rolfe (V Australia) 0:17
11. Matt Cooke (Team Exergy)
12. Benjamin Day (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 0:21
13. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 0:22
14. George Nels Bennett (Trek-Livestrong) 0:25
15. Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:28
16. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 0:31
17. Phil Zajicek (Monster Media Racing) 0:34
18. Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development)
19. Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing) 0:36
20. Jacob Rathe (Chipotle Development)
21. Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing) 0:40
22. Hayden Brooks (V Australia) 0:41
23. Michael Creed (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 0:43
24. John Bennett (California Giant-Specialized) 0:45
25. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle Development) 0:47
26. Michael Olheiser (juwi Solar-First Solar)
27. David Santos (CashCall Mortgage) 0:49
28. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 0:51
29. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) 0:53
30. Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:54
31. Joseph Lewis (Trek-Livestrong) 1:00
32. Sean Sullivan (V Australia) 1:06
33. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) 1:07
34. Alex Hageman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 1:12
35. James Stemper (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 1:26
36. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) 1:35
37. Travis McCabe (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 1:37
38. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing) 1:40
39. Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) 1:43
40. Brad Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 1:52
41. Stefano Barberi (Full Circle Sports) 1:53
42. Nathaniel English (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 2:05
43. Menso de Jong (Wonderful Pistachios) 2:07
44. Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 2:09
45. Jesse Goodrich (juwi Solar-First Solar) 2:16
46. Michael Northey (Pure Black Racing) 2:17
47. Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 2:20
48. Chris Stastny (California Giant-Specialized) 2:24
49. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:26
50. Brian McCulloch (CashCall Mortgage) 2:33
51. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 2:37
52. Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block) 2:40

53. Josh Atkins (Trek-Livestrong)
54. Chris Parrish (Hagens Berman Cycling) 2:42
55. Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing) 2:44
56. Josh Berry (Realcyclist.com) 2:52
57. Jason Donald (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 2:55
58. Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage)
59. Logan Loader (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 2:56
60. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:57
61. Jesse Moore (California Giant-Specialized) 3:00
62. Dan Cassidy (US Military Cycling Team) 3:01
63. Raul Alcala (Herbalife LaGrange) 3:02
64. Kennett Peterson (Hagens Berman Cycling) 3:08
65. Christopher Winn (V Australia)
66. Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy) 3:15
67. Maxwell Durtschi (Chipotle Development) 3:16
68. Cole House (Realcyclist.com) 3:18
69. Bernie Sulzberger (V Australia) 3:19
70. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 3:22
71. Charles Bryer (NOW-MS Society) 3:23
72. Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios)
73. Stephen Leece (NOW-MS Society) 3:25
74. James Riggs (Herbalife LaGrange) 3:27
75. Paul Thomas (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 3:29
76. Evan Huffman (California Giant-Specialized) 3:32
77. Norm Carter (Monster Media Racing) 3:33
78. Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 3:34
79. Neil Coleman (Wonderful Pistachios) 3:37
80. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Cycling) 3:40
81. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing)
82. Spencer Smitheman (Hagens Berman Cycling) 3:41
83. Eric Marcotte (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 3:45
84. Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage) 3:47
85. Danny Heeley (NOW-MS Society) 3:51
86. Robin Eckmann (Trek-Livestrong) 3:54
87. Anthony Canevari (CashCall Mortgage) 3:58
88. Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Sports) 4:04
89. Chuck Hutcheson (US Military Cycling Team) 4:15
90. Kayle Leogrande (Monster Media Racing) 4:34
91. Jared Gilyard (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 4:37
92. Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 4:48
93. Charlie Avis (Trek-Livestrong) 4:55
94. Erik Slack (Team Exergy) 5:02
95. Luca Damiani (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 5:19
96. Anders Newbury (Chipotle Development) 5:26
97. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 5:41
98. Ozzie Olmos (California Giant-Specialized) 5:43
99. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 5:44
100. Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 5:47
101. David Glick (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 5:48
102. Brandon Gritters (Herbalife LaGrange) 5:52
103. Greg Krause (juwi Solar-First Solar)
104. Josh Webster (Monster Media Racing) 5:56
105. James Williamson (Pure Black Racing) 6:18
106. Dirk Friel (Swamis Development) 6:22
107. Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
108. Tyler Brandt (California Giant-Specialized) 6:28
109. Michael Smit Larsen (Herbalife LaGrange) 6:31
110. Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) 6:32
111. Kai Applequist (Team Exergy) 6:35
112. Craig Turner (Monster Media Racing) 6:47
113. Benjamin Blaugrund (juwi Solar-First Solar) 7:01
114. Lars Finanger (Swamis Development) 7:06
115. Isaac Howe (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 7:34
116. Rudy Napolitano (Monster Media Racing) 7:51
117. Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing) 7:56
118. Thomas Hubbard (NOW-MS Society) 8:06
119. Phil Elsasser (Hagens Berman Cycling) 8:18
120. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing) 8:21
121. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 8:40
122. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development) 8:46
123. Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios) 8:54
124. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 9:01
125. Eric Bennett (Wonderful Pistachios) 9:42
126. Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 9:59
127. Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 0:10:31
128. Taylor Sheldon (V Australia) 0:10:44
129. Roman Kilun (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 0:10:53
130. Alister Ratcliff (Monster Media Racing) 0:11:12
131. Jonathan Cantwell (V Australia) 0:11:13
132. Cameron MacKinnon (Team H&R Block) 0:11:20
133. Daniel Ramsey (Full Circle Sports) 0:11:28
134. Dan Bechtold (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:11:32
135. James Mattis (California Giant-Specialized) 0:11:38
136. Andrew Guptill (Jamis-Sutter Home) 0:11:41
137. Robin Carpenter (FCS Cycling Team) 0:11:44
138. Aaron Schneider (Full Circle Sports) 0:11:49
139. Mike Mathis (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 0:11:53
140. Chad Hartley (Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder) 0:12:04
141. Morgan Ryan (NOW-MS Society) 0:12:10
142. Alexander Howes (Chipotle Development) 0:12:22
143. Jacob Brewer (US Military Cycling Team) 0:12:23
144. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:12:25
145. Eric Barlevav (Team Exergy) 0:12:33
146. Danny Summerhill (Chipotle Development) 0:12:39
147. Tony Cruz (CashCall Mortgage) 0:12:48
148. Guido Palma (Jamis-Sutter Home) 0:13:05
149. Nick Frey (Jamis-Sutter Home) 0:14:00
150. Victor Ayala (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:14:04
151. Orion Berryman (Swamis Development) 0:14:32
152. Frank Travieso (Realcyclist.com) 0:14:33
153. Chris DeMarchi (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 0:15:10
154. Julio Mollindo (Full Circle Sports) 0:15:11
155. Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 0:19:48
156. Yosvany Falcon (Realcyclist.com) 0:20:10
157. Nick Friesen (Team H&R Block) 0:20:39
158. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) 0:20:46

159. Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:20:52
160. Tommy Nankervis (Realcyclist.com) 0:21:12
161. Lucas Binder (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 0:21:21
162. Julian Martinez (Swamis Development) 0:21:35
163. Luis Zamudia (Herbalife LaGrange) 0:21:39
164. Brandon Trafton (California Giant-Specialized) 0:21:43
165. James Gunn-Wilkison (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 0:22:41
166. Tim Farnhan (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:23:47
167. Oscar Clark (Realcyclist.com) 0:23:52
168. Jake Rubelt (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) 0:24:13
169. Alexi Grewal (Swamis Development) 0:31:07





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.