Featured Stories

Red Robin 31st Annual Madison Cup

August 26, 2007 (Trexlertown, Pennsylvania) – Here are the results from the Red Robin 31st Annual Madison Cup held on Friday, Auugust 24 at the Lehigh Valley Velodrome in Trexlertown, Pennsylvania.

Results

Men’s 60-lap Madison
1. Angelo Ciccone (Ita)/Fabio Masotti (Ita) Team Friuli/Team Friame Azzurre 14 pts
2. Hayden Godfrey (NZl)/Josh England (NZl) Colavita Sutter Home/N Harbour Cycling Cl 10
3. Bobby Lea (USA)/Colby Pearce (USA) Toyota-United/CODY 10
4. Anibal Borrajo (Arg)/Alejandro Borrajo (Arg)/Rite-Aid 8
5. Zach Bell (Can)/Dave Wiswell (USA) Semetrix/NeracPro 8
6. Alejandro Acton (Arg)/Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home/Colavita Sutter Home 8
7. Ryan McKenzie (Can)/Martin Gilbert (Can) Canada 2
8. Emile Abraham (Tri)/Sziwanski (USA) Trinidad/Tobago 1
9. Tucker Brown (USA)/Shane Kline (USA) PA Ligthning/Salamander Racing
10. Jackie Simes (USA)/Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightning/PA Lightning
11. Daniele Defranceschi (Can)/Dave Byer (Can) Jet Fuel/Jet Fuel
12. Kenny Williams (USA)/Todd Yezefski (USA) Kenmore Wa/NERAC
13. Rich Schenck (USA)/Clay Murfet (Aus) Salamander/Fuji/Fuji/Salamandar
14. Leandro Bottaso (Arg)/Guido Palma (Arg) Argentina/Rite-Aid
15. Peter Fitzpatrick (Aus)/Jeff Hopkins (Aus) Velocity 5 pts
16. Brian Crosby (USA)/Josh Brown (NZl) Uni. Of Minnesota/New Zealand
17. Adam Thuss (Can)/Eric Robinson Team RACE/
18. Ray Ignosh (USA)/Andy Kuklis (USA) Gotham Cyclists/Gotham/Gebsket
19. Neil Campbell (NZl)/Simon Vanvelthooven (NZl) New Zealand/New Zealand

Madison Men’s 8km
1. Brown/Kline
2. Defranceschi/Byer
3. Acton/Artacho
4. Borrajo/Borrajo
5. Lea/Pearce
6. Fitzpatrick/Hopkin
7. Ciccone/Masotti
8. Mckenzie/Gilbert
9. Schneck/Murfet
10. Bottaso/Palma
11. Bell/Wiswell
12. GodferY/England
13. Simes/Oelkers
14. Williams/Yezefski
15. Crosby/Brown
16. Abraham/Sziwanski
17. Thuss/Robinson
DNS Campbell N/Vanvelth
DNS Ignosh/Kuklis

Madison Men’s Elimination
1. Ciccone/Masotti
2. Abraham/Sziwanski
3. Lea/Pearce
4. Fitzpatrick/Hopkin
5. Mckenzie/Gilbert
6. Borrajo/Borrajo
7. Godfery/England
8. Schneck/Murfet
9. Brown/Kline
10. Bottaso/Palma
11. Simes/Oelkers
12. Bell/Wiswell
13. Williams/Yezefski
14. Crosby/Brown
15. Thuss/Robinson
DNF Acton/Artacho
DNS Campbell N/Vanvelth
DNS Ignosh/Kuklis
DNF Defranceschi/Byer

Men’s 100-lap Madison
1. Angelo Ciccone (Ita)/Fabio Masotti (Ita) Team Friuli/Team Friame Azzurre 58 pts
2. Bobby Lea (USA)/Colby Pearce (USA) Toyota-United/CODY 43
3. Zach Bell (Can) /Dave Wiswell (USA) Semetrix/NeracPro 28
4. Anibal Borrajo (Arg)/Alejandro Borrajo (Arg)/Rite-Aid 25
5. Alejandro Acton (Arg)/Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home/Colavita Sutter Home 22
6. Emile Abraham (Tri)/Sziwanski (Tri) Trinidad/Tobago/21
7. Ryan McKenzie (Can)/Martin Gilbert (Can) Canada/20
8. Hayden Godfrey (NZl)/Josh England (NZl) Colavita Sutter Home/N Harbour Cycling Cl 14
9. Daniele Defranceschi (Can)/Dave Byer (Can)/Jet Fuel 10
10. Rich Schenck (USA)/Clay Murfet (Aus) Salamander/Fuji/Fuji/Salamandar 7
11. Jackie Simes (USA)/Ryan Oelkers (USA) PA Lightning/PA Lightning
12. Kenny Williams (USA)/Todd Yezefski (USA) Kenmore Wa/NERAC
13. Tucker Brown (USA)/Shane Kline (USA) PA Ligthning/Salamander Racing 15 pts
14. Peter Fitzpatrick (Aus)/Jeff Hopkins (Aus) Velocity/15
15. Brian Crosby (USA)/Josh Brown NZL Uni. Of Minnesota/New Zealand
16. Adam Thuss CAN/Eric Robinson CAN Team RACE
T17. Neil Campbell NZL/Simon Vanvelthooven NZL New Zealand/New Zealand
T17. Ray Ignosh (USA)/Andy Kuklis (USA) Gotham Cyclists/Gotham/Gebsket
T17. Leandro Bottaso ARG/Guido Palma ARG Argentina/Rite-Aid

Men’s 200m TT
1. Mark French (Aus) 0.10.60
2. Ryan Bayley (Aus) 0.00.04
3. Jason Niblett (Aus) 0.00.08
4. Scott Sunderland (Aus) 0.00.16
5. Josiah Ng (Mal)0.00.19
6. Adam Duvendek (USA) 0.00.22
7. Daniel Ellis (Aus) 0.00.25
8. Shane Kelly (Aus) 0.00.26
9. Travis Smith (Can) 0.00.31
10. Jason Kenny (Gbr) 0.00.32
11. Ryan Nelman (USA) 0.00.33
12. Kasper Jessen (Den) 0.00.38
13. Matt Crampton (Gbr) 0.00.44
14. Andy Lakatosh (USA) 0.00.46
15. Ben Barczewski (USA) 0.00.47
T16 Gary Ryan (Aus) 0.00.51
T16 Neil Campbell (NZl)
18. Giddeon Massie (USA) 0.00.52
19. Joel Leonard (Aus) 0.00.53
20. Tim Veldt (Ned) 0.00.65
21. Simon Vanvelthooven (NZl) 0.00.66
22. Jonathan Lewis (NZl) 0.00.88
23. Chris Stern (USA) 0.01.81

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Mark French (Aus) 0.11.58
2. Gary Ryan (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Ryan Bayley (Aus) 0.11.39
2. Ben Barczewski (USA)

Heat 3
1. Jason Niblett (Aus) 0.11.41
2. Andy Lakatosh (USA)

Heat 4
1. Matt Crampton (Gbr) 0.11.68
2. Scott Sunderland (Aus)

Heat 5
1. Josiah Ng (Mal)0.11.35
2. Kasper Jessen (Den)

Heat 6
1. Ryan Nelman (USA) 0.11.42
2. Adam Duvendek (USA)

Heat 7
1. Daniel Ellis (Aus) 0.11.30
2. Jason Kenny (Gbr)

Heat 8
1. Shane Kelly (Aus) 0.11.12
2. Travis Smith (Can)

Men’s Sprint 1/4 final

Heat 1
1. Shane Kelly (Aus) 0.11.13
2. Mark French (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Ryan Bayley (Aus) 0.11.34
2. Daniel Ellis (Aus)

Heat 3
1. Jason Niblett (Aus) 0.11.09
2. Ryan Nelman (USA)

Heat 4
1. Josiah Ng (Mal) 0.11.35
2. Matt Crampton (Gbr)

Men’s Sprint Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Josiah Ng (Mal) 1.05.37
2. Shane Kelly (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Ryan Bayley (Aus) 1.04.81
2. Jason Niblett (Aus)

Men’s Sprint 5-8 Final

1. Mark French (Aus)
2. Ryan Nelman (USA)
3. Daniel Ellis (Aus)
4. Matt Crampton (Gbr)

Men’s Sprint Finals

Finals for 3 and 4
1. Jason Niblett (Aus)
2. Shane Kelly (Aus)

Finals for 1 and 2
1. Ryan Bayley (Aus)
2. Josiah Ng (Mal)

Women’s 200m TT
1. Anna Meares (Aus) 0.11.59
2. Jenny Reed (USA) 0.00.13
3. Kerrie Meares (Aus) 0.00.38
4. Liz Reap (USA) 0.00.60
5. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) 0.00.67
6. Cindy Lakatosh (USA) 0.00.92
7. Shelby Allen (USA) 0.01.13
8. Joanna Wiersma (Can) 0.01.24
9. Mindi Martin (USA) 0.01.31
10. Colleen Hayduk (USA) 0.01.38
11. Veronica Martinez (Arg) 0.01.47

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Anna Meares (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Jenny Reed (USA) 0.52.61
2. Veronica Martinez (Arg)

Heat 3
1. Kerrie Meares (Aus) 0.56.66
2. Colleen Hayduk (USA)

Heat 4
1. Liz Reap (USA) 0.56.08
2. Mindi Martin (USA)

Heat 5
1. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) 0.51.08
2. Joanna Wiersma (Can)

Heat 6
1. Cindy Lakatosh (USA) 0.55.19
2. Shelby Allen (USA)

Women’s Sprint 1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Anna Meares (Aus) 0.53.88
2. Veronica Martinez (Arg)

Heat 2
1. Jenny Reed (USA) 0.55.05
2. Shelby Allen (USA)

Heat 3
1. Kerrie Meares (Aus) 0.57.80
2. Cindy Lakatosh (USA)

Heat 4
1. Liz Reap (USA) 0.56.47
2. Laura Mccaughey (Aus)

Women’s Sprint Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Anna Meares (Aus) 0.56.79
2. Liz Reap (USA)

Heat 2
1. Jenny Reed (USA) 0.58.56
2. Kerrie Meares (Aus)

Women’s Sprint 5-8 Final

1. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) 0.12.75
2. Veronica Martinez (Arg)
3. Cindy Lakatosh (USA)
4. Shelby Allen (USA)

Women’s Sprint final

Finals for 3 and 4
1. Kerrie Meares (Aus)
2. Liz Reap (USA)

Finals for 1 and 2
1. Jenny Reed (USA)
2. Kerrie Meares (Aus)

Women’s 16km Points Race

1. Vera Carrara (Ita) 24 pts
2. Gina Grain (Can) 22
3. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) 14
4. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) 14
5. Colleen Hayduk (USA) 8
6. Mindi Martin (USA) 6
7. Iona Wynter Parks (Jam) 5
8. Erica Allar (USA) 4
9. Lauren Shirock (USA) 2
10. Julia Bradley (Can)
11. Silia Castoldi (Ita)
12. Laura Yoisten (Can) -20
T13. Veronica Martinez (Arg)
T13. Mary Costelloe (USA)

Women 10km Scratch Race

1. Veronica Martinez (Arg) JVR Sports
2. Jenny Reed (USA) Momentum
3. Mindi Martin (USA) Plane Team Revolutio
4. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) Salamander
5. Gina Grain (Can) Team Canada
6. Colleen Hayduk (USA) Fuji/Salamander
7. Liz Reap (USA) T-Town Express
8. Erica Allar (USA) Team Fuji
9. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Breakaway
10. Vera Carrara (Ita) GS Fiamme Azzurre
11. Silia Castoldi (Ita) ASD Gruppo Lupi
12. Iona Wynter Parks (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
13. Julia Bradley (Can) Team RACE
14. Laura Mccaughey (Aus) Salamander
15. Mary Costelloe (USA) ECV

Junior Men 200m TT

1. David Espinoza (USA) 0.11.24
2. Lanell Rockmore (USA) 0.00.43
3. William Lampe (Can) 0.00.61
4. Ted Sheperd (USA) 0.00.69
5. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA) 0.00.73
6. Chris Stern (USA) 0.01.05
7. Matthew Holub (USA) 0.01.46

Junior Men Sprint 1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. David Espinoza (USA) Herbal Life

Heat 2
1. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
2. Matthew Holub (USA) Gotham Cyclists

Heat 3
1. William Lampe (Can)
2. Chris Stern (USA) Salamander Racing

Heat 4
1. Ted Sheperd (USA) Young Medalists
2. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA) FCS Cycling

Junior Men Sprint Semi Final

Heat 1
1. David Espinoza (USA) 0.12.04
2. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA)

Heat 2
1. Lanell Rockmore (USA) 0.12.35
2. William Lampre (Can)

Junior Men Sprint 5-8 Final

1. Ted Sheperd (USA)
2. Chris Stern (USA)
3. Matthew Holub (USA)

Junior Men Sprint Final

Finals for 3 and 4
1. William Lampe (Can)
2. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA)

Finals for 1 and 2
1. David Espinoza (USA)
2. Lanell Rockmore (USA)

Junior Men 5km Final

1. Lanell Rockmore (USA) Young Medalists
2. Tynan Farley (USA) Young Medalist
3. Epes (Andrew) Harris (USA) FCS Cycling
4. Pete Muto (USA) Gotham Cyclists
5. Jeremy Shirock (USA) South Moutain
6. Zack Semian (USA) Young Medalist
DNF Ted Sheperd (USA) Young Medalists
DNF William Lampe (Can) Unattached
DNF Matthew Holub (USA) Gotham Cyclists
DNF Chris Stern (USA) Salamander Racing
DNS David Espinoza (USA) Herbal Life









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.