Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Record Participation at 2015 Canadian Track Championships – 222 Athletes Registered

release by Cycling Canada

Cycling Canada CyclismeOctober 07, 2015 (Milton, ON) – The 2015 Canadian Track Cycling Championships will take place this week in Milton, Ontario, starting Wednesday. Over the course of five days, a modern era record-high 222 track cyclists coming from all over Canada will converge to the Mattamy National Cycling Center velodrome and compete for the ultimate honors of earning the red and white jersey, awarded to the Canadian Champion.

The venue played host to three major events this year alone, notably the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games as well as the 2014 Canadian Track Championships and the 2015 Milton International Challenge.

Mathieu Boucher, Cycling Canada’s Director of Development, is pleased with the pre-registration numbers for these Championships. “We have been seeing steady increases over the last few years in our Canadian Track Cycling Championships attendance. There is momentum and energy right now with track cycling, notably thanks to our national team and their outstanding international results.”

The 2015 Canadian Track Championships will be the last Elite Track Championships prior to the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. The event also serves for the National Team as a key preparation for the upcoming UCI World Cup season.

The evening sessions on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday will require a ticket to enter the velodrome. Tickets can be purchased in advance here

Complete schedule and event details can be found here

SCHEDULE – 2015 CANADIAN TRACK CYCLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Note: Always refer to up-to-date technical guide for official schedule)

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 7
Session 1 (Qualifications start at 4:15pm) (Ticketed Session 6:00pm)

  • Omnium qualification (if necessary) – Elite
  • Team sprint – Qualification – Elite
  • Team Pursuit – Qualification – Elite
  • Time Trial – Final – Para
  • Team Sprint – Final – Elite
  • Team Pursuit – Final – Elite

THURSDAY OCTOBER 8
Session 1 (8:00am)

  • Sprint – Qualification – Master
  • Sprint – Qualification – Elite
  • Omnium I – Scratch race – Elite
  • Sprint – Quarterfinals – Elite
  • Sprint – Quarterfinals – Master
  • Omnium II – Individual Pursuit – Elite

Session 2 (Ticketed – 6:00pm)

  • Sprint – Semifinals – Elite
  • Sprint – Semifinals – Master
  • Sprint – Final 5-8 – Elite
  • Sprint – Final – Master
  • Sprint – Final – Elite
  • Individual Pursuit – Para
  • Omnium III – Elimination race – Elite

FRIDAY OCTOBER 9
Session 1 (8:00am)

  • Team Sprint – Qualification – U17
  • Team Sprint – Qualification – Junior
  • Time Trial – Final – Master
  • Team Pursuit – Qualification – U17
  • Team Pursuit – Qualification – Junior
  • Omnium IV – Time Trial – Elite
  • Keirin – 1st round – Elite
  • Scratch race – Final – Master
  • Omnium V – Flying lap – Elite

Session 2 (Ticketed – 6:00pm)

  • Team Sprint – Final – U17
  • Team Sprint – Final – Junior
  • Team Pursuit – Final – U17
  • Team Pursuit – Final – Junior
  • Keirin – Final (7-12) – Elite
  • Keirin – Final (1-6) – Elite
  • Points – Final – Master
  • Omnium VI – Points – Elite

SATURDAY OCTOBER 10
Session 1 (8:00am)

  • Omnium – Qualification (if necessary) – U17
  • Omnium – Qualification (if necessary) – Junior
  • Keirin – 1st round – Master
  • Keirin – Final – Master
  • Omnium I – Scratch – U17
  • Omnium I – Scratch – Junior
  • Sprint – Qualification – U17
  • Sprint – Qualification – Junior

Session 2 (2:00pm)

  • Omnium II – Individual Pursuit – U17
  • Omnium II – Individual Pursuit – Junior
  • Individual Pursuit – Final – Master
  • Omnium III – Elimination – U17
  • Omnium III – Elimination – Junior
  • Madison – Final – Elite M & Master M

SUNDAY OCTOBER 11
Session 1 (8:00am)

  • Sprint – Quarterfinals – Junior
  • Sprint – Quarterfinals – U17
  • Sprint – Quarterfinals – Junior
  • Sprint – Quarterfinals – U17
  • Sprint – Final (5-8) – U17
  • Sprint – Final (5-8) – Junior
  • Sprint – Final – U17
  • Sprint – Final – Junior

Session 2 (1:00pm)

  • Omnium IV – Time Trial – U17
  • Omnium IV – Time Trial – Junior
  • Omnium V – Flying Lap – U17
  • Omnium V – Flying Lap – Junior
  • Keirin – 1st round – Junior
  • Keirin – Final (7-12) – Junior
  • Keirin – Final (1-6) – Junior
  • Omnium VI – Points – U17
  • Omnium VI – Points – Junior




Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.