Featured Stories

Real Deal CX Classic Full Results

by pedalmag.com

November 10, 2013 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the full results from the the Real Deal CX Classic presented by Real Deal Racing & Skyline Horseshoe Resort on Saturday, Nov. 9, at Horseshoe Valley Resort in Barrie, Ontario

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 12 km – Average Speed 13.4 km/h
1. Noah Simms (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU15) 0:53:36
2. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU17) 2:43
3. Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada – CMU13) -1 Lap
4. Dylan Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) -1 Lap

Under 15 Men – 9 km – Average Speed 10.9 km/h
1. Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada – CMU13) 0:49:25
2. Dylan Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 3:52

Under 17 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 13.4 km/h
1. Noah Simms (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU15) 0:53:36
2. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU17) 2:43

Master 3 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 16.2 km/h
1. Andy Parry (Independent – CMMC.3) 0:44:22
2. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:51
3. Trevor Charles (Independent – CMMA.3) 1:20
4. Brad Hauser (Independent – CMMA.3) 4:20
5. Steve Grujic (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:43
6. Brad Stafford (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 7:17
7. Jason Rodrigues (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 9:42
8. Andrew Robson (Independent – RMMB.3) 10:14
9. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 11:25
10. Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 12:52
11. Jared Stevens (Independent – RMMB.3) -1 Lap
12. Joe Accardi (Tower/Cipollini Racing – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
13. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMMD.3) -1 Lap
DNF Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3)

Sportif Men – 12 km – Average Speed 15.5 km/h
1. Jeff Kirchner (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4) 0:46:36
2. Alex Keen (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4) 1:19
3. Jonathan Bailey (Cycle-Smart – Inc – CME.4) 3:16
4. David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4) 6:21
5. Phil Torres (Independent – RME.4) 10:00
6. Jeff Mccachren (Independent – CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Craig Marentette (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4)

All Women – 12 km – Average Speed 14.7 km/h
1. Amanda Sin (Scott – 3Roxracing – CWE.2) 0:49:01

Master 2 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 14.7 km/h
1. Kevin Simms (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.2) 0:49:01

Master 1 Men – 18 km – Average Speed 19.8 km/h
1. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 0:54:29
2. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 3:04
DNF Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 18 km – Average Speed 20.5 km/h
1. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CME.1) 0:52:35
2. Jared Stafford (Evolution Cycling Club – CMU23.1) 1:54
3. Jon Slaughter (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2) 4:01
4. Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.2) 6:27
5. Colin Busby (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – CME.2) 6:47
6. Nathan Poulton (Independent – CME.2) 7:10
7. Peter Mancini (Independent – CME.1) 7:41
8. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CME.2) 7:47
9. Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Peter Disera (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.