Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Rapha North West Junior Stage Race – Canadians on the Podium

courtesy of Larry Reynolds
August 05, 2013 (Elma Washington) – This year’s Rapha 2013 Rapha North West Junior Stage Race took place this past weekend in Elma, Washington. By all accounts it is the largest youth stage race in the Western United States, with approximately 127 riders attending from California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Utah, Idaho, British Columbia and Alberta.

Our young Canadian riders did very well with Junior Women from BC dominating the event. Tessa Pinkston (dEVo) won the Junior Women 17-18 GC, Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride) won the Junior Women 15-16 GC with Kia Van der Vliet (Trail Bikes) taking second. Jess Reynolds (VIPYRS) rounded out the podium domination by BC girls, winning the silver in the Junior Women 13-14 GC.

Stage 1 TT
Stage 2 Crit
Stage 3 RR

Final GC

Junior Men 17-18
1. Logan Owen (USA) Cal Giant Specialized    3:25:26
2. William Barta (USA) BYRDS     0:31
3. Reese Levine (USA) Tieni Duro Junior Cycling    0:47
4. Anders Nystrom (USA) BYRDS    1:42
5. Benjamin Peterson (USA) First Strike Velo/Slalom Cons    1:54

7. Jordan Duncan (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns/Pacific    2:53
9. Jackson Pickell (Can) Local Ride Racing    3:16
10. Alexander Amiri (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns/Pacific    3:18
16. Trevor Pearson (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo    4:54

Junior Women 17-18
1. Tessa Pinckston (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo    3:08:27
2. Sara Youmans (USA) Keller Rohrback Racing    0:19
3. Andrea Casebolt (USA) Rad Racing NW    2:18

Junior Men 15-16
1. Sam Rosenberg (USA) Hutch’s Slocum CoMotion    3:33:35
2. Garrett Marking (USA) Chico Corsa    0:21
3. Cooper Rombold (USA) Shuksan Velo/Fanatik Bike Co.    0:39
4. Drew Levitt (USA) Tieni Duro Junior Cycling    0:48
5. Tyler Tangen (USA) Rad Racing NW    0:50

9. Cordell Dickie (Can) Unattached    2:05
16. Christian Gomes (Can) Unattached    5:18
17. Sean Zoschke (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo    6:09
19. James Grant (Can) VIPYRS    11:18
21. Brendan Cowley (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo    12:20
27. Oliver Wood (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo    30:02

Junior Women 15-16
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing    3:09:12
2. Kia Van der Vliet (Can) Trail Bikes/Airport Service
3. Hannah Green (USA) BYRDS    0:57
4. Shannon Mallory (USA) Shuksan Velo/Fanatik Bike Co.    1:33
5. Allison Spain (USA) BYRDS    4:13
6. Kelty Slaney (Can) Unattached    5:33
7. Calista Valente (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo    37:50

Junior Men 13-14
1. Matteo Jorgenson (USA) BYRDS    1:50:50
2. Eben Horacek (USA) Unattached     0:55
3. Braden Fridell (USA) Beaverton Bicycle Club (BBC)    1:29
4. Keelan Ontiveros (USA) WestEndBikes/Specialized    1:48
5. Adam Valls (USA) Beaverton Bicycle Club (BBC)    4:12

10. Mark Grant (Can) VIPYRS    5:59
12. Croix Cameron (Can) Rad Racing NW    6:30
15. Isaac Van der Vliet (Can) Comox Valley Cycling Club    7:02
16. Ethan Pauly (Can) Tripleshot Cycling    8:57

Junior Women 13-14
1. Abby Youngwerth (USA) BYRDS     2:00:55
2. Jess Reynolds (Can) VIPYRS     4:01
3. Grace Green (USA) BYRDS     12:47
4. Anja Matson (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo     24:07
5. Ciara Macdonald (USA) Rad Racing NW     26:33

Junior Men 10-12
1. Grover Rozek (USA) Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nev    1:21:00
2. Conor Martin (Can) Chain Line     2:35
3. Quinn Storey (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo    3:19
4. Cody Scott (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo   4:34
5. Brennan Hodgins (USA) Cycle U Apex    5:29

10. Brendan Flynn (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo   10:05

Junior Women 10-12
1. Gabrielle Lehnert (USA) Hutch’s Slocum CoMotion    1:23:28
2. Jaxon Slaney (USA) Unattached   6:49
3. Kate Matson (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo   8:09
4. Lilly Ujfalusi (Can) Escape Velocity/dEVo   8:23
5. Aynslee King (USA) Rad Racing NW   8:26
6. Kaelen Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing 45:24

Final GC full results





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.