Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Racetiming.ca Time Trial O-Cup Full Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Ed Veal [P] Ivan Rupes
June 18, 2016 (Fergus, ON) – Paolina Allan (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development) and Ed Veal (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garneau) won the inaugural Racetiming.ca Time Trial O-Cup#1 held on June 18th in Fergus, Ontario as a lead up to the┬áPreston Street Criterium on June 19 and the upcoming 2016 Canadian Road Championships from June 29-July 3.

Paolina Allan [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite 1-2 men's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite 1-2 women's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Anton Varabei [P] Ivan Rupes
Steve McKee [P] Ivan Rupes
Ashley Barson [P] Ivan Rupes
Marc Freemantle [P] Ivan Rupes
Ed veal 20160618_1846_0442

Results

Cadet Men – 16 km – Average Speed 43.7 km/h
1. Ethan Sittlington (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 21:58
2. Ronan Johnson (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 01:13.65
3. Christopher Merrick (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMU17) 02:12.52
4. Jack Sirman (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 02:29.81
5. Matthew Divittorio (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 02:33.30
6. Kobe Liberty (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 02:50.28
7. Giuseppe Magisano (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 06:36.46
DNS Sydney Flageole-Bray (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)

Elite 4 Men – 26 km – Average Speed 40.2 km/h
1. Martin Blostein (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.4) 38:49
2. Tanner Cookson (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.4) 01:52.09
3. Alexander Mulholland (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 01:52.38
4. Samuel Berkun (Bikes On Wheels – RME.4) 02:27.36
5. Quentin Stossel (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.4) 02:51.20
6. Alexander Mazanik (Bateman’S Bike Co – RME.4) 04:00.18
7. Justin Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.4) 05:34.32

Master 3 Men – 26 km – Average Speed 40.4 km/h
1. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 38:38
2. Victor Cellarius (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 00:28.01
3. Jason Chai-Onn (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMB.3) 01:36.85
4. Michael Fawcett (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 02:12.62
5. Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 03:09.94
6. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 03:19.33
7. Dereck Bowen (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RMMB.3) 04:16.23
8. Peter Shirk (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC.3) 04:43.16
9. Tim Buckley (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMD.3) 04:55.30
10. Dino Zunic (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 04:59.11
11. Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 05:08.37
12. Jeffrey Shore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 05:42.02
13. Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 06:27.91
14. Scott Forbes (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 09:45.77
15. Charles Magyar (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 12:42.81
DNS Mark Chappel (Waspcam – RMMB.3)

Sportif Women – 26km – 26 km – Average Speed 28.3 km/h
1. Danielle Ford (La Bicicletta – PWMA) 55:09

Cadet Women – 16 km – Average Speed 36.7 km/h
1. Kylie Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 26:11
2. Emma Lazenby (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU15) 00:04.14
3. Victoria Slater (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 00:05.96
4. Ainsley Black (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 01:32.58

Elite 3 Women – 26 km – Average Speed 35.2 km/h
1. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 44:21
2. Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.3) 00:57.61
3. Heather Zunic (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.3) 01:47.19

Junior Women – 16 km – Average Speed 41.7 km/h
1. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RWJ) 23:00
2. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 01:36.57
3. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 01:42.12
4. Hannah Macdonald (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 03:19.45
5. Deirdre Henderson (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 04:06.66

Master A Women – 26 km – Average Speed 35.3 km/h
1. Lorie Cochrane (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWMA) 44:15
2. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club – RWMA) 07:27.26

Master B Women – 26 km – Average Speed 35.3 km/h
1. Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 44:11
2. Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 00:22.69
3. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RWMB) 00:38.99
4. Leslie Horn (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RWMB) 02:05.15
5. Lisa Ulrich (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 04:31.35
6. Lucy Defazio (Independent – RWMC) 05:12.89
7. Melanie Solmon (Midweek Cycling Club – RWMC) 09:47.88

Junior Men – 26 km – Average Speed 43.0 km/h
1. Nickolas Zukowsky (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 36:18
2. Michael Foley (Independent – RMJ) 00:31.70
3. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 00:42.18
4. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 00:58.85
5. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 01:48.59
6. Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 02:20.14
7. Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 03:06.23
8. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 03:17.31
9. Justin Correa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 03:33.30
10. Dawson Macdonald (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 04:03.79
11. Cole Schumacher (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 05:30.43
12. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMJ) 06:05.60
13. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ) 09:05.79
14. Ben Baker (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMJ) 10:58.97
DNF Jake Allaire (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ)

Sportif Men – 26km – 26 km – Average Speed 42.6 km/h
1. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 36:39
2. Damien Murphy (Independent – PMMB.3) 10:14.15
3. Jaret Gracey (Midweek Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 14:10.96
DNS Scott Breen (London Centennial Wheelers – PMMB.3)

Elite 3 Men – 36 km – Average Speed 45.7 km/h
1. Geoff Haydt (Independent – RME.3) 47:17
2. Jonathan Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.3) 05:34.85
3. Brandon Van Haeren (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.3) 07:01.70
4. Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.3) 08:11.33
5. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RMU23.3) 08:24.03
6. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3) 09:16.63

Master 2 Men – 36 km – Average Speed 41.0 km/h
1. Rob Nishman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 52:38
2. Arthur Parsons (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMMB.2) 00:23.56
3. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 01:21.08
4. Bruce Telfer (Silent Sports – RMMC.2) 01:33.84
5. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 03:28.32
6. Mark Edey (Waspcam – RMMB.2) 03:52.69
7. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 05:20.60
DNS Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 26 km – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1. Paolina Allan (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RWE.2) 40:47
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing – RWE.1) 01:38.63
3. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 01:55.29
4. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 02:48.35
5. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.2) 03:07.30
6. Hillary Lowry (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2) 04:21.50
7. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 04:50.26
DNF Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWE.2)
DNS Amelia Bell (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 36 km – Average Speed 43.4 km/h
1. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 49:44
2. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 00:30.98
3. Brian Kelly (Waspcam – RMMB.1) 01:28.80
4. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 02:16.01
5. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 02:35.96
6. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 04:00.02
7. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 04:19.87
8. Andrew Stewart (True North Road Corps – RMMC.1) 07:12.36

Sportif Men – 36km – 36 km – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1. Rob Wilson (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RMMB.2) 56:25

Elite 1&2 Men – 36 km – Average Speed 44.7 km/h
1. Ed Veal (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1) 48:17
2. Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1) 00:36.62
3. Marc Freemantle (Independent – RME.1) 01:02.56
4. Jonathan Lewis (Ncch Dec Express – RMU23.2) 01:08.13
5. Jordann Jones (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 01:10.24
6. Christopher Rowley (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.2) 01:50.27
7. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 02:12.28
8. Dorel Pop (La Bicicletta – RME.2) 02:19.71
9. Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 02:26.84
10. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – RME.2) 02:32.96
11. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 02:49.01
12. Bryan Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club – RME.2) 03:27.58
13. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2) 04:54.45
14. Timothy Burton (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.2) 05:01.27
15. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 06:04.62
16. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.2) 06:32.71
Para C1-C5 – 16 km – Average Speed 35.2 km/h
1. Stephan Postmus (Independent – PMC.3) 27:15





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.