Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Quintana Back in Pink as Dumoulin Falters Again and Landa Takes Decisive Giro Victory on Stage 19

by pedalmag.com

May 26, 2017 (Innichen – Piancavallo, Italy) – Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team recaptured the maglia rosa as Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky took charge on Stage 19 from San Candido / Innichen to Piancavallo, 191km scoring the win he was denied the day before on the previous stage by Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team.

Mikel Landa wins Stage 19 [P] Cor Vos

An early break caught Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb off guard but the damage was done as he suffered on the final climb while Quintana was ready and gained a 38-second advantage with Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida in 3rd another five seconds back.

Nairo Quintana [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 4:53:00
2. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:49
3. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1:54
4. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:12
5. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 3:06
6. Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:51
7. Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
8. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5:05
9. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
10. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 6:44
11. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 8:09
12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8:15
13. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
14. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 8:21
15. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
16. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
17. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 8:23
18. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
19. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20. Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 8:58
21. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 9:18
22. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 9:30
23. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
24. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
25. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
26. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 9:41
27. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9:56
28. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:41
29. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
30. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:58
32. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:11:47
33. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:08
35. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
36. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
37. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:41
38. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:16
39. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:41
40. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Dimension Data 0:13:59
41. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
42. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
43. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
45. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:05
46. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
47. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:17:12
48. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:19:26
49. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
50. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
51. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
52. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
53. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
54. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:19:38
55. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:20:59
56. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
57. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
58. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:22:31
59. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
60. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
61. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:23
62. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
63. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
64. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
65. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
66. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data
67. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina
68. Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
69. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
70. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
71. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
72. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
73. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
75. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
76. Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
77. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
78. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
79. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
80. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
81. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
82. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:23:28
83. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:25:12
84. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
85. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:25:41
86. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
87. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:26:23
88. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:28:11
89. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
90. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
91. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
92. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
93. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
94. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
95. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
96. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
97. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
98. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
99. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
100. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
101. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
102. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
103. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
104. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
105. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
106. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
107. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
108. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
109. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
110. Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
111. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
112. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
113. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
114. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
115. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
116. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
117. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
118. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
120. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
121. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
122. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
123. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
124. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
125. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
126. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
127. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
128. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
129. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
130. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
131. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
132. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
133. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) Dimension Data
134. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
135. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
136. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
137. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
138. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
139. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
140. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
141. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
142. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
143. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
144. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
145. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
146. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac
147. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
148. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
149. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
150. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
151. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
152. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
153. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
154. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina
155. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
156. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
157. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
158. Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:54
159. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
160. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
161. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
162. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
163. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
164. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:30:25
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo

GC after Stage 19

1. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 85:02:40
2. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:38
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:43
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:53
5. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:21
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:30
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:48
8. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 6:35
9. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 7:03
10. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 7:37
11. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 8:37
12. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:13
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:32
14. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:38
15. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:19:15
16. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 0:26:04
17. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 0:31:44
18. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:39
19. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:22
20. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:33:37
21. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:45:09
22. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:50:19
23. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:56:04
24. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:56:13
25. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:57:13
26. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:57:39
27. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:09:59
28. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 1:10:46
29. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:20:17
30. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:21:19
31. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 1:23:26
32. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:26:02
33. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:26:14
34. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1:27:15
35. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:28:04
36. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:29:00
37. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Dimension Data 1:30:18
38. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 1:34:20
39. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:34:34
40. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 1:38:24
41. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:39:57
42. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:40:41
43. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 1:47:08
44. Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:53:49
45. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 1:55:26
46. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:57:06
47. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 1:57:16
48. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:57:24
49. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:57:57
50. Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:58:43
51. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina 1:58:45
52. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:01:22
53. Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2:02:35
54. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:05:48
55. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 2:11:24
56. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 2:12:47
57. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:13:40
58. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:15:32
59. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:16:10
60. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:18:38
61. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19:20
62. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:19:47
63. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:20:52
64. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:22:47
65. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 2:24:29
66. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:26:32
67. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:28:00
68. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:32:30
69. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 2:33:38
70. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:36:53
71. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:37:54
72. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:41:39
73. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:42:45
74. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:48:11
75. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 2:48:52
76. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 2:49:18
77. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:49:35
78. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:49:47
79. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:54
80. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 2:52:36
81. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:52:58
82. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 2:54:11
83. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 2:55:26
84. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:01:06
85. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 3:02:25
86. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac 3:05:40
87. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:06:56
88. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:08:04
89. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:08:11
90. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:09:36
91. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:10:29
92. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:12:34
93. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:13:56
94. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:14:07
95. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:17:03
96. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:17:41
97. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:18:11
98. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:18:32
99. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 3:24:00
100. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina 3:28:24
101. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:29:41
102. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:30:29
103. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 3:32:34
104. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:32:49
105. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:34:16
106. Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:35:27
107. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 3:35:49
108. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:35:56
109. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 3:36:38
110. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:38:02
111. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:39:16
112. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:40:39
113. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:41:59
114. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:42:08
115. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 3:42:32
116. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 3:42:59
117. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:43:09
118. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:43:58
119. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 3:44:13
120. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3:44:32
121. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:45:33
122. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:45:46
123. Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:46:26
124. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:46:45
125. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:46:46
126. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 3:47:32
127. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 3:50:46
128. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:51:56
129. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:51:57
130. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3:52:35
131. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:53:06
132. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:54:01
133. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:54:29
134. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:56:44
135. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3:56:52
136. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:56:54
137. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:00:10
138. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 4:00:49
139. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 4:01:01
140. Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:01:59
141. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 4:02:12
142. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 4:02:18
143. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 4:02:54
144. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:04:08
145. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:04:59
146. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 4:08:18
147. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:13:47
148. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:19:11
149. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:19:23
150. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 4:23:10
151. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 4:24:06
152. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:24:19
153. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:24:25
154. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) Dimension Data 4:25:48
155. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:26:07
156. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4:27:07
157. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:27:32
158. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 4:31:44
159. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:32:43
160. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:34:43
161. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:41:19
162. Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:45:58
163. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:57
164. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5:09:28





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.