Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Prudential Ride London-Surrey Classic – Demare Wins, Parisien 24th

by pedalmag.com
August 05, 2013 – Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.Fr won the inaugural Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic on Sunday over Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX in second with Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano was the top Canuck in 24th with the same time as the winner.

Results

1. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.Fr  5:07:43
2. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX
3. Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
4. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
7. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
8. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX
9. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProCycling
10. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky ProCycling
11. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
12. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge
13. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Node 4 – Giordana Racing
14. Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain Cycling Team
15. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.Fr
16. Adam Yates (Gbr) Great Britain Cycling Team
16. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
18. Chris Opie (Gbr) Team UK Youth
19. Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team UK Youth
20. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
21. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
22. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
23. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
24. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano
25. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
26. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) Node 4 – Giordana Racing
27. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28. Michael Northey (Nzl) Node 4 – Giordana Racing
29. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
30. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
31. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
32. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Madison Genesis
33. Niels Wythinck (Bel) AN Post ChainReaction
34. Tom Stewart (Gbr) Team Raleigh
35. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Team Raleigh
36. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
37. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
38. Jose Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
39. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.Fr
40. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
41. Joseph Perrett (Gbr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
42. Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis
43. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
44. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
45. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
47. Aaron Gate (Nzl) AN Post ChainReaction
48. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
49. Rob Partridge (Gbr) Team UK Youth
50. Steve Lampier (Gbr) Node 4 – Giordana Racing
51. Alistair Slater (Gbr) Great Britain Cycling Team
52. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth
53. Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
54. Mark Mcnally (Gbr) AN Post ChainReaction
55. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.Fr
56. Dean Downing (Gbr) Madison Genesis
57. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh
58. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
59. Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport
60. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
61. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
62. Dion Smith (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
63. Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
64. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
65. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge
66. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67. Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis
68. Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
69. David De La Cruz (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
70. Jeremie Galland (Fra) Sojasun
71. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain Cycling Team
72. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
73. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica Greenedge
74. Peter Hawkins (Gbr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
75. Will Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
76. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky ProCycling
78. Ferekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
79. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Node 4 – Giordana Racing
80. Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh
81. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProCycling
82. Samuel Harrison (Gbr) Great Britain Cycling Team
83. Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
84. Tom -Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
85. Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida
86. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp
87. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
88. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis
89. Rob Britton (Can) Team Raleigh
90. Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
91. Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun
92. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
93. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ.Fr
94. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProCycling
95. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica Greenedge
96. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
97. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX  0:00:24
98. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX  0:00:27
99. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura  0:00:32
100. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp  0:00:35
101. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp  0:01:06
102. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
103. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX  0:02:21
104. Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX
105. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
106. Nikias Ardnt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
107. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.Fr  0:07:35
108. Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun
109. Niklas Gustarvsson (Swe) Team UK Youth
110. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:07:50
111. Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida  0:09:19
112. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida
113. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
114. Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
115. Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
116. Dan Craven (Nam) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
117. Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
118. Jack Pullar (Gbr) Madison Genesis
119. Zackary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
120. Tom Scully (Nzl) Team Raleigh
121. Jonathan Mould (Gbr) Team UK Youth
122. Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida
123. Ben Greenwood (Gbr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
124. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125. Peter Williams (Gbr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
126. Jonathan Mcevoy (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
127. Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille
128. Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
129. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Merida
130. James Moss (Gbr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
131. Glenn O’shea (Aus) AN Post ChainReaction
DNF  Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Sky ProCycling
DNF  Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun
DNF  Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain Cycling Team
DNF  Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge
DNF  Elliott Porter (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
DNF  Luke Grivell-Mellor (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
DNF  James Mccallum (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
DNF  James Williamson (Nzl) Node 4 – Giordana Racing
DNF  Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF  Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
DNF  Alphonse Vermote (Bel) AN Post ChainReaction
DNF  Kieran Frend (Gbr) AN Post ChainReaction
DNF  Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
DNS  Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida

Mountains Classification
1. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  26  pts
2. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  23
3. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  20
4. Jonathan Mcevoy (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura  12
5. Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT  7
6. Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida  5
7. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1

Sprint Classification

1. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  10  pts
2. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  6
3. Jonathan Mould (Gbr) Team UK Youth  5
4. Adam Yates (Gbr) Great Britain  3
5. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  2
5. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) Node 4-Giordana Racing  2
5. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp  2
8. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1
8. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1
8. Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida  1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.