Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Port Angeles DH NW Cup #1 Full Results – Canada Swarms Podium w/Miller 2nd, Buchar 3rd, Wallace 2nd

by pedalmag.com

April 26, 2015 (Port Angeles, WA) – Canadians swarmed the podium at the Port Angeles DH NW Cup #1 in Washington state this weekend as Miranda Miller (Specialized/SRAM MTB) placed 2nd in the Pro Women’s race followed by Claire Buchar (Intense Cycles) in 3rd with reigning Canadian champ, Vaea Verbeeck (Rocky Mountain, Hope Tech, Troy Lee Designs, Oakley), in 4th.

Miranda Miller [P] Fraser Britton file photo

Rising male star, Mark Wallace (Devinci Global Racing) finished second behind winner Connor Fearon (Kona/Fox Head) with Luke Strobel (Evil Bikes) third, as fellow Canuck Remi Gauvin (Rocky Mountain Shimano) placed 5th.

Mark Wallace [P] Michal Cerveny

The NW Cup is the premier DH series in the Pacific Northwest.  Now in it’s 8th year, they’re adding a new venue and going back up to seven races for the series.

Results

Pro Women
1. Jill Kintner (Redbull/Norco)  2:36.76
2. Miranda Miller (Specialized/SRAM MTB)  2:36.88
3. Claire Buchar (Intense Cycles)  2:40.00
4. Vaea Verbeeck (Rocky Mountain, Hope Tech, Troy Lee Designs, Oakley)  2:41.58
5. Emilie Siegenthaler (Pivot Factory Team)  2:41.59
6. Jaime Hill (Juliana Bicycles/Marzocchi/Troy Lee)  2:52.33
7. Britney White (Evil/Fox/Deity)  2:52.55
8. Jaime Rees (The Bike Hub and Liv)  2:55.13
9. Samantha Kingshill (College Cyclery/Kali Protectives/ Crank Brothers)  2:57.97
10. Frida Helena Renning    3:00.61
11. Ali Osgood (Kona Bikes/ Deity/ e*thirteen/ Revolution Bicycles)  3:01.49
12. Georgia Astle    3:02.34
13. Ariana Altier    3:04.27
14. Kim Godfrey (Mojo/Alpinestars/Novatec/Onza/Canfield/Marzocchi/Renthal/Optic Nerve/HT)  3:05.69
15. Michelle Weekly (Diety, Kona)  3:06.71
16. Amanda Cordell (Scott USA/Race Face/TLD)  3:08.46
17. Lauren Heitzman (Mojo Wheels, Tribe, Demon Dirt, Reno Power, Honey stinger.)  3:08.94
18. Kjersti Christensen (Knolly Bikes / Gamut / O’neal / Spank / Suntour)  3:10.67
19. Rae Gandolf (Kona Bike/ Riding Forward/ Bike Fettish)  3:13.98
20. Lindsay Yost (aCos/Mavic/Boulder Bone/Jant)  3:15.95
21. Kristen Courtney (Liv, Adreneline Racer)  3:17.79
22. Bridgette Leber (Ryno Power/MTBparks.com/Hayes)  3:33.05
23. Amber Price (SPY/ODI)  3:36.11
24. Karen O’Connell (Dirt Corps/Greggs Cycle/TREK)  5:35.22
DNS Adrian Hopkins (Hi5/Banshee)

Pro Men
1. Connor Fearon (Kona/Fox Head)  2:19.34
2. Mark Wallace (Devinci Global Racing)  2:21.14
3. Luke Strobel (Evil Bikes)  2:21.33
4. Bryn Atkinson (NorcoBicycles/Shmano/Fox/Renthal/Maxxis)  2:22.12
5. Remi Gauvin (Rocky Mountain Shimano)  2:22.66
6. Logan Binggeli (KHS, Factory razcing)  2:22.94
7. Ferran Jorba Prats (Intense Factory Racing)  2:22.99
8. Bernat Guardia (Intense Factory Racing)  2:23.18
9. Kiran Mackinnon (Santa Cruz Bicycles)  2:23.52
10. Austin Warren (Dean Raeink/Commencal)  2:23.92
11. Max  Morgan (Team Billy Goat Bikes Mountain Khakis)  2:24.58
12. Bernard Kerr (Pivot Factory Racing)  2:24.69
13. Luca Cometti (Intense Factory Racing)  2:24.86
14. Chris Kovarik (Intense Cycles)  2:24.86
15. Forrest Riesco (Banshee, RaceFace, NSB, Manitou, Spank, Maxxis, Kali)  2:25.30
16. Shane Leslie (Intense)  2:25.39
17. Charlie Sponsel (Gravity Components)  2:25.43
18. Ben Furbee (Team Furbee/E*13)  2:25.75
19. Demetri Triantafillou (SRAM/Laketown Bicycles)  2:25.88
20. Austin  Hackett-Klaube  (Santa Cruz, FoxHead, Novik Gloves, Spy, StraitLine)  2:26.00
21. Matthew Beer (Intense/ Troy Lee Designs/ Chromag/ Bond Training/ Oakley)  2:26.11
22. Isale Leivsson (Sport Partner AS)  2:26.58
23. Shawn Neer (Yeti/ENVE/Smith)  2:26.66
24. Mikey Sylvestri    2:27.02
25. Kirk Mcdowall (Dunbar Cycles)  2:27.54
26. Weston Potter (Streamline Bike Supply, Deity Components)  2:27.70
27. Zach Graveson (Trek/Moore Construction/Fly Racing/Straitline/Continental/Glovic Racing/Funn/CAL Steel/Orlando Garcia)  2:27.86
28. Michael Daniels (Santa Cruz/ Ryders Eyewear)  2:27.88
29. Cole Picchiottino (Trek/Factory/ R&D Racing)  2:27.94
30. Chris Higgerson (Mojo Wheels/Santa Cruz/Smith)  2:27.98
31. Corey Hatch (Trek/DVO/Royal Racing)  2:28.22
32. Matt Orlando (Gravity-Transition Racing)  2:28.77
33. Matt Moore (ENVE Composites/Encina)  2:28.78
34. Jason Schroeder (ODI/100%/Novatec/Bell/Royal)  2:29.02
35. Parker Robinson (Novatec/Scott Facotory Racing/Renthal)  2:29.03
36. Nate Furbee (Team Furbee/E*13)  2:29.10
37. Mike Day (GT Bikes)  2:29.12
38. Lee Jackson (CU Rider Training)  2:29.21
39. Mauricio Estrada (Madkuts Racing)  2:29.34
40. Rob Fraser (OGC Factory Team – Intense/ Fox)  2:29.53
41. Brandan Bohl (1 Shot Racing)  2:29.64
42. Dale Russell (Steve Peat Syndicate)  2:29.84
43. Alec Watts (Streamline Bikes)  2:30.16
44. Kole Wetherell (Transition/Butchrd/Deity)  2:30.41
45. Jack Isle (Norco Factory Racing)  2:30.45
46. Alex Willie (Intense Cycles)  2:30.76
47. Trevor Thew (Dunbar Cycles)  2:30.93
48. Alex Mcandrew (Maclkats Transitions)  2:30.94
49. Tanner Stephens    2:31.11
50. Kevin Littlefield (Gravity/Stevens Pass/Specialized)  2:31.12
51. Cody Warren (Dean Racing/Commencal)  2:31.14
52. Takoda Crawford (Arrowsmith Bikes , Spank Ind.)  2:31.30
53. Brian  Scolforo (Giant co-factory)  2:31.30
54. Kent Billingsley (Missoula bike source)  2:31.72
55. Spencer Graf (Sun Country Cycle)  2:31.74
56. Tim White (Mad Kats Racing)  2:31.74
57. Robert Venables (Dunbar Cycles)  2:32.12
58. Corey Craig (His Bikes/Royal/100%)  2:32.14
59. Allan Cooke (Santa Cruz Bicycles)  2:32.78
60. Steve Wentz (Sram Gamut Fox 5ten)  2:32.97
61. Anthony Evans (Sovereign Cycle/Race Face/Smith/Dissent Labs)  2:33.01
62. Evan Turpen (Santa Cruz Bicycles)  2:33.10
63. Conrad Culleney (1 Shot Racing)  2:33.69
64. Mikey Haderer (Zerode USA, Marzocchi, Novatec)  2:33.77
65. Harrison Ory (Mojo Wheels)  2:34.03
66. Kasper Dean    2:34.34
67. Jonathan Simonetti (Encina Bikes/Gamut USA)  2:36.26
68. John Keep (Dean Raeink/Commencal)  2:36.38
69. Jake Grob (Gravity/Transition Racing)  2:37.06
70. Samuel Thibault (Banshee / Major Cycles)  2:38.32
71. Spencer Burback (Santiam bikes, kona, smith optics)  2:39.86
72. Brendan Looby (Danny’s Cycles Racing / 100% / Renthal)  2:39.93
73. Tyler Gilsdorf (Team Gilz)  2:43.05
74. Adriano Digiacinto (Murzocchi/Bicycle Hub)  2:47.64
75. Chris Boice (MTB Racing Solutions Smith/Royal/Seven) 00:11:06.26
DNF Neko Mulally (GSTAAD/Scott)
DNF Ken Faubert (Dunbar Cycles)
DNF Mckay Vezina (Giant Co Factory)
DNF Mitch Ropelato (Specialized)
DNF Kevin Aiello (KHS)

Qualifications here.
Finals all categories here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.