Featured Stories

Plastiglas Ontario Cup #4 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

June 7, 2009 (London, Ontario) – Here are the full results from the Plastiglas Ontario Cup # 4 held on Sunday at Boler Mountain in London, Ontario. Natasha Oldcorn (ON) Jetpower, Mitch Bailey (ON) Jetpower won the Junior Expert categories while Emily Batty (ON) Trek Store Toronto and Adam Morka (ON) Trek Store Toronto were the winners in the Senior Elite categories.

Results

Junior Expert Women
1. Natasha Oldcorn (Jetpower from Everett) 25:09.2
2. Cayley Brooks (Team Hardwood_Trek/New Lowell) 32.2
3. Stacey Forbes (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 01:56.4
4. Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 06:07.9
5. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 18:32.5
DNS Sarah Lynch (The Hub Race Team/Waterloo)

Junior (17-18) Expert Male
1. Mitch Bailey (Jetpower from Barrie) 28:09.3
2. Jared Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team) 14.4
3. Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Shakespeare) 28.3
4. Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Shakespeare) 01:06.6
5. Steven Noble (Jetpower from Glencairn) 02:51.6
6. Evan McNeely (J & J Cycle from Kingston) 05:13.4
7. Stephen Moscicky (Arrow Racing from Barrie) 05:15.9
8. Etienne Moreau (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 07:42.7
9. Peter Lister (Mountainview Cycling Club) 08:49.8
10. Tom Guiot (Mountainview Cycling Club) 08:49.8
11. Cory Stange (Cyclefit Sports Club _ MI) 10:00.5
12. Sam Rykhoff (BikeSports Racing Team) 10:41.2
13. Scott Bendle (from Sunderland) 11:06.8
14. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 11:08.1
15. Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood_Trek from Borden) 11:18.6
16. Lucas Gracey (HB Cycling Club from Shelburne) 13:02.6
17. Brent Campbell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 13:19.6
18. Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O`Motion/Bradford) 13:20.3
19. Peter Beisel (Walden Mountain Bike Club) 14:29.5
20. James Clarke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 16:14.8
21. Julian Richardson (Arrow Racing from Flesherton) 16:21.4
DNF Jean Daniel St_Martin (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie)
DNS Scott Lynch (The Hub Race Team/Waterloo)
DNS Michael Miller (Ride With Rendall from Ottawa)
DNS Conor O`Brien (EMD Serono _ Specialized/Ottawa)

Senior Elite Female
1. Emily Batty (Trek Store Race Team/Brooklin) 38:01.1
2. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team from Oshawa) 02:58.7
3. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing from Collingwood) 03:21.5
4. Susan Stephens (from Harrow) 07:29.5
5. Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 07:56.2
6. Mandy Dreyer (from Hamilton) 16:03.1
7. Kaitlin Michener (from Meaford) 17:07.3
8. Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 19:15.9
9. Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 19:49.9
DNS Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto)

Senior Elite Men
1. Adam Morka (Trek Store Race Team/Fonthill) 46:59.9
2. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team from Barrie) 7.8
3. Mike Garrigan (Jetpower from King City) 03:19.2
4. Jon Kinsie (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 03:54.3
5. Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 06:08.4
6. Zachary Winn (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 06:25.2
7. Danny Souter (KHS Canada from Kitchener) 06:37.8
8. Scott Lundy (Reynold Cycle from Mallorytown) 07:20.5
9. Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express/Brampton) 08:37.0
10. Jacob McClelland (Team Hardwood_Trek/Hawkestone) 08:49.9
11. Tim Carleton (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 09:04.3
12. Zachary Hughes (Norco _ Evolution Team) 09:15.8
13. Ben Dawson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 10:03.1
14. Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing from Uxbridge) 11:11.0
15. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Shakespeare) 11:11.0
16. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing from Ashburn) 11:13.0
17. Kyle Stange (from Millington) USA
18. Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team from Simcoe) 12:49.1
19. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 13:56.4
20. Shane Hollingshead (Norco _ Evolution Team : Barrie Cycling Club) 14:56.5
21. Michael Dennis (speedriver.com from Guelph) 15:04.6
22. Matthew Paziuk (Norco _ Evolution Team/Oshawa) 15:35.4
23. John R. Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 16:42.9
24. Tristan Smit (BikeSports Racing Team) 19:20.6
25. Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing from Ennismore) 21:31.9
26. Guy Vankrimpen (Hamilton Cycling Club) 23:58.6
27. Brandon Schmidt (KHS Canada from Kitchener) 30:34.2
DNF Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener)
DNS Stu Alp (Norco Factory Team/LaSalle)
DNS Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono _ Specialized/Ottawa)
DNS Eric Batty (Trek Store Race Team)

Peewee (10_12) Male
1. Keith Leska (esteemtraining.com/Caledon East) 20:19.5
2. Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles from Oshawa) 45.6
3. Bruce Hynd (esteemtraining.com from Bolton) 53.1
4. Jacob Howitt (esteemtraining.com from Beeton) 01:35.3
5. Luke Fex (Team Hardwood_Trek/Oro Station) 01:36.8
6. David Farren (esteemtraining.com from Bolton) 01:41.4
7. Rune Schaefer (esteemtraining.com from Lisle) 02:05.2
8. Will Summers (Misfit Psycles from Sharon) 02:08.0
9. Samuel Ruder (Pedal Performance from Bolton) 02:09.2
10. Isaiah Galbraith (Team Hardwood_Trek/Oro Station) 03:07.5
11. Kaleb Hellreich (Team Hardwood_Trek/Thornton) 03:07.5
12. Zachary Peddle (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 03:16.7
13. Quinton Disera (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 04:33.9
14. Evan Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 04:44.9
15. Colby Matthews (Mountainview Cycling Club) 04:45.6
16. Joseph Bacci (esteemtraining.com from Beeton) 04:56.0
17. Noah Simms (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 05:38.4
18. Noah DoPaco (from Bolton) 05:49.2
19. Calvin Meek (esteemtraining.com/Orangeville) 05:53.6
20. Roland Stimpfig (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 05:56.5
21. Jake Gamoyda (esteemtraining.com/Orangeville) 06:28.3
22. Gabriel Robinson_Leith (esteemtraining.com/Schomberg) 07:02.3
23. Joseph Balasch () 08:10.5
24. Chace Morris (IMFIT/Younique Cycles) 14:25.6
25. Tom Cooney (from Sharon) 17:57.6
26. Matthew Johnson (from St. Thomas) 18:54.1
DNS Taylor Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club)

Peewee (10_12) Female
1. Hannah Simms (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 22:37.0
2. Emily Thomas (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 01:03.6
3. Soren Meeuwisse (Team Hardwood_Trek/Orillia) 01:15.2
4. Daisy Gain (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 04:26.7
5. Farleigh Creswicke (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 04:41.8
6. Charlotte Creswicke (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 05:57.6
7. Brooke Febrey (esteemtraining.com from Barrie) 06:10.1
8. Paiten Stephens (Essex_Kent Off Road Cycling Team(ROCKET)) 06:41.1
9. Sarah Pabbro (Team Hardwood_Trek) 07:14.6
DNS Arden Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing)

Minime (13_14) Male
1. Peter Disera (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 34:50.8
2. William Elliott (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 58.2
3. Aaron Thomas (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 01:41.4
4. Jack Burke (Sporting Life from Toronto) 02:09.1
5. Austin Valjas (Sporting Life from Toronto) 02:30.0
6. Sennen Morris (IMFIT/Younique Cycles) 02:38.8
7. Conner Rapus (esteemtraining.com/Lloydtown) 03:05.6
8. Martin Rupes (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 03:21.9
9. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 04:13.8
10. Jake Sternberg (Team Hardwood_Trek) 06:42.6
11. Drew Davison (Team Hardwood_Trek from Aurora) 08:28.0
12. Matthew Jefferey (from Pickering) 08:46.1
13. Nicholas Jones (Hamilton Cycling Club) 09:15.2
14. Eric Johnston (Team Hardwood_Trek/Midhurst) 12:26.6
15. Andrew Gowthorpe (from Burlington) 14:54.6
16. Luke Gamoyda (esteemtraining.com/Orangeville) 17:34.4
17. Ben Patte (from Waterloo) 17:36.1
18. Ethan Leonard () 19:12.6
19. Nicolas Bravo (from Woodbridge) 21:46.4
20. Carter Meeuwisse (Team Hardwood_Trek/Orillia) 29:24.0
DNF Tyler Douglas (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) Mechanical
DNF Colton Balmain (from St. Thomas)
DNF Troy Pollard (from Chatham) Pulled
DNS Chris Antoniak (Mountainview Cycling Club)
DNS Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing)
DNS Graham McDougall (from Kettleby)

Minime (13_14) Female
1. Marie_Pierre Nadon (Team Hardwood_Trek/Timmins) 40:38.4
2. Kristin Brooks (Team Hardwood_Trek/New Lowell) 04:49.8
3. Emily Forbes (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 05:07.9
4. Megan Fleury (Bikefit Sunflower Squad) 07:21.0
5. Haley Golding (Fly Gurlz from Newcastle) 09:05.0
6. Siobhan Kelly (from London) 10:21.5

Cadet (15_16) Sport Male ()
1. Parker Wilson (from Terra Cotta) 34:49.9
2. Corey Brioschi (Team Spoke O`Motion/Bolton) 14.3
3. Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O`Motion) 21.9
4. Andrew Ketcheson (esteemtraining.com/Everett) 59.9
5. Alexander Ferguson (Reynold Cycle from London) 01:13.8
6. Raymond Kennedy (Team Hardwood_Trek/Stayner) 03:04.3
7. Brandon Hughes (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 03:05.5
8. Taylor Smith (Team Spoke O`Motion) 04:09.8
9. Ben Tasson (esteemtraining.com from Bolton) 04:13.2
10. Nolan Adkin (Reynold Cycle from London) 04:19.6
11. Derek Mitchell (Reynold Cycle from London) 04:38.1
12. Corey Douglas (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 05:19.2
13. Josh Berger (esteemtraining.com/Hillsburgh) 06:02.5
14. Adrian George (Hamilton Cycling Club/Hamilton) 06:12.3
15. Alexander Kenny (Team Hardwood_Trek/Innisfil) 06:13.5
16. Harrison Newediuk (esteemtraining.com/Palgrave) 06:26.1
17. Vaughan Heard (from Nestleton) 07:29.2
18. Matthew Golding (Impala Bicycles from Newcastle) 07:57.5
19. Braden Spence (The Hub Race Team/Cambridge) 08:17.8
20. Adam Farren (esteemtraining.com from Bolton) 10:20.0
21. James Priolo (from North Bay) 13:41.6
22. Graham Mutchmor (from North Bay) 17:40.4
DNF Greg Van Moorsel (Reynold Cycle from Mitchell) Mechanical
DNF Bryan Smith ()
DNF Jake Riffel () Flat Tire
DNF Connor Fairfield (from Ajax) Mechanical
DNF Cameron O`Farrell ()
DNS Justin McHugh (esteemtraining.com from Bolton)

Cadet+Junior (15_18) Sport Female ()
1. Haley Smith (from Uxbridge) 42:43.4
2. Jessica Tripp (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 01:04.1
3. Rachel Summers (Misfit Psycles from Sharon) 01:22.0
4. Kendall Febrey (esteemtraining.com from Barrie) 04:02.0
5. Nicola Johnson (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 05:09.7
6. Katlyn Dundas (Bikefit Sunflower Squad) 05:16.1
7. Julie Campbell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 07:36.0
8. Lianna Grice (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 08:35.0

Beginner (17+) Male ()
1. Jean Pierre Nadon (Team Hardwood_Trek) 40:44.4
2. Chris Lederman (from Tavistock) 29.4
3. Norm Forbes (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 01:59.2
4. Harrison Cohrs (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 03:57.6
5. Tomasz Kosierb (from Oakville) 04:08.7
6. Todd Forrest (from Simcoe) 04:31.5
7. Henryk Puchala (from Oshawa) 05:56.8
8. Eric Martel () 06:22.7
9. Kristian Kataila (from Oakville) 09:29.5
10. Stephen Kingerski (from Burlington) 11:47.1
11. Allister MacRae (from Markham) 13:10.9
12. Peter Kenny (Team Hardwood_Trek/Innisfil) 13:45.0
13. Mikael Schaltz (from Mississauga) 15:34.6
14. Mike Riffel () 17:00.7
DNF Mike Roche ()
DNF Louie Tzavelas (from London) Mechanical
DNS Eric Keeble (from Newmarket)
DNS Scott MacDonald (from North Bay)

Beginner (19+) Female ()
1. Pamela Disera (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 51:17.1
2. Wendy Schulze () 35.3
3. Joy Wishart (from Stratford) 06:42.7
4. Christy Chadwick () 08:03.3
DNF Micheline Bernier () Mechanical
DNS Anna Antoniak (Mountainview Cycling Club)
DNS Michelle Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing)

1. Donny Klassen (from Langton) 29:44.7
2. Steven Romanczuk () 40.7
3. Craig Doroshenko (from London) 02:20.3
4. Brad Lockhart () 04:13.5
5. John Poulsen (from Burlington) 04:52.9
6. Paul McFarland () 05:58.8
7. Justin Petker () 06:50.9
8. Graham Brown () 10:32.1
9. Greg Smith () 10:40.5
10. Glen Caley () 13:06.4
11. Adam Kropf (from Waterloo) 16:24.2
12. Mike Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 24:31.4
13. Mark Kliewer (from London) 31:48.4

Single Speed Male
1. David Dermont (True North Cycles from Toronto) 11:57.7
2. Glenn Meeuwisse (Team Hardwood_Trek/Orillia) 02:09.1
3. Jamie Davies (BikeSports Racing Team/Sharon) 02:14.5
4. Mark Summers (Sound Solutions : Misfit Psycles) 03:01.3
5. Andrew Parry (Garneau_Club Chaussures_Ogilvy Renault) 06:58.4
6. Davis Ross (Mountainview Cycling Club) 07:35.0
7. Marc Risdale (Misfit Psycles from Dundas) 09:12.9
8. Guy Leclair (from Pickering) 12:52.3
9. Larry Woo (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 17:22.0
DNF Corey Kantola (from Niagara Falls) Mechanical
DNS Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions from Markham)
DNS Nicholas Leja (True North Cycles from Newton)
DNS Noah Summers (Misfit Psycles from Sharon)

Single Speed Female
1. Leslie Summers (from Sharon) 59:31.1
2. Shannon Tucker (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Inglewood) 01:29.4
3. Kim Jones (Misfit Psycles from Dundas) 08:49.5
4. Tanya Flemming (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 14:28.2
DNF Deanna Booton (esteemtraining.com/Hillsburgh) Ran out of gas
DNS Shannon Bentley (from Markham)

Junior (17_18) Sport Male
1. Alex Gibson (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 16:33.0
2. TJ Boucher (from Uxbridge) 02:15.3
3. Luke Hlavenka (esteemtraining.com/Alliston) 02:27.6
4. Chris Stone (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 02:33.8
5. Jacob Furlan () 02:52.3
6. Luke Oomen (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 03:28.2
7. Carsten Schaltz (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 04:08.1
8. Justin Henri (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 05:50.8
9. Brendan Cubello (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 05:56.2
10. Luke Mione (Team Spoke O`Motion/Gilford) 07:38.0
11. Noah MacCullum (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 10:06.4
12. Corey Houben (from Stratford) 10:45.9
13. Ryan Martin (Two Wheel Express/New Dundee) 11:49.3
14. Tony Ambs (esteemtraining.com/Cookstown) 13:22.1
15. Tim Jeckell (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 13:52.9
16. Tavis Smith (from Uxbridge) 16:33.6
17. Jonathan Pecchia (Team Spoke O`Motion/Bradford) 19:38.2
DNF James Calver (esteemtraining.com/Hillsburgh) Mechanical
DNF Bryn Catton (esteemtraining.com/Grafton)
DNS Michael Reid (from Richmond Hill)

Senior (19_29) Sport Male
1. Josh DeCloet (from Turkey Point) 13:41.4
2. Andrew DeCal (from St. Catharines) 33.1
3. Bayden Pritchard (from Guelph) 01:17.6
4. Michael Mayne (from Pickering) 01:18.3
5. Mark Romeril (speedriver.com from Guelph) 03:13.8
6. Josh Froehlich (from Barrie) 03:13.8
7. Ryan Jakob (from Niagara Falls) 03:35.6
8. Ryan Dyson (from Oakville) 03:40.5
9. Derek O`Halloran (from Guelph) 04:25.5
10. Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express from Lisbon) 04:39.7
11. Warren WhiteKnight (Impala Bicycles from Toronto) 05:17.3
12. Brendan MacKillop (from Toronto) 06:42.7
13. Dmytro Mulyava (Team Spoke O`Motion) 06:50.6
14. Brandon Parker (Mountainview Cycling Club) 07:11.2
15. Kyle Schaltz (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 07:38.4
16. Brian Warkentin (Essex_Kent Off Road Cycling Team(ROCKET)) 07:46.5
17. Michael Hermanovsky (from Richmond Hill) 08:32.1
18. Zoltan Pop (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 09:24.0
19. Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team/Niagara Falls) 10:23.4
20. Yann Gagnon (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) 11:00.1
21. Mike Daly (from Toronto) 11:32.8
22. Derek Reynolds (from Barrie) 13:54.9
23. Andrew Maksymiw (from Toronto) 14:32.7
24. Filip Zalewski (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 17:46.8
25. Pieter Beerepoot (from Hamilton) 18:28.0
26. Jordon Sansom (from Camlachie) 20:36.8
27. Mac Jonker (from Simcoe) 21:14.0
28. Ken Prenger (from London) 21:40.3
29. Daryl Johnson (from Meaford) 21:59.7
30. Paul Delsey () 22:06.5
31. Jason Cheng (from Mississauga) 27:06.8
32. Corum Van Esch (from London) 34:52.8
33. Kenny Rastorfer (from Monkton) 42:55.7
DNF Joel Runk (from Lindsay) Mechanical
DNS Brandon Robinson (from Richmond Hill)

Master (30_34) Sport Male
1. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 14:13.3
2. Andrew Ryan (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 01:43.5
3. Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 05:18.2
4. Mike von Dehn (from Guelph) 05:27.8
5. Ron Vander Kant (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 06:45.5
6. Jeremy Simmons (Trek Store Race Team/Barrie) 07:19.6
7. David E Crane (from Toronto) 09:52.9
8. Bryan Robb (Silver Spokes Cycling Club) 11:00.0
9. Ryan Smith (from Mississauga) 11:57.5
10. Paul Martin (from Toronto) 12:24.2
11. Ryan Kelly (Team Spoke O`Motion/Bradford) 17:54.4
12. Ryan Boudreau (from Burlington) 18:51.7
13. Darren MacNamara () 24:18.5
14. Tyler Evans (from Toronto) 25:09.0
15. Dan Swayze (Norco _ Evolution Team/Thorold) 27:00.7
16. Troy Leyburne (from Georgetown) 31:57.4
DNF Patrick Martin ()
DNF Tony Chen (from Richmond Hill) Mechanical
DNS Scott Cairns (from Oakville)
DNS Bradley Murray (from Kitchener)

Master (35_39) Sport Male
1. Steven Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 14:22.5
2. Nathan Stewart (from Waterdown) 02:05.1
3. Jason Wilson (from Huntersville) 17:05.6
4. Matt Saunders (Team Spoke O`Motion/Barrie) 03:32.6
5. Matthew Kadey (from Waterloo) 03:33.5
6. Shawn Gower (Elite Health from Hamilton) 04:26.9
7. David Law (Kamikaze Racing/Oro Station) 05:33.1
8. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 05:38.4
9. Julian Howitt (esteemtraining.com from Beeton) 06:35.5
10. George Organ (from Waterdown) 06:58.5
11. David Pollard (from Chatham) 07:15.8
12. Brad Mc Cutcheon (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 07:49.4
13. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team/Kitchener) 09:40.0
14. Jody Batrynchuk (from Oakville) 10:29.9
15. Glen MacTavish (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) 10:42.8
16. Brian De Leenheer (from Peterborough) 10:48.3
17. Mike Noon (from London) 10:59.9
18. Christopher Barrett (from Oshawa) 11:37.3
19. Shawn Conlon (Handlebars CC : Nickel City Cyclists) 12:04.7
20. Brad Anderson (from St. Catharines) 12:07.5
21. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 13:01.4
22. Vaclav Aubrecht (from Barrie) 15:12.7
23. Trevor Lwin (from Etobicoke) 19:31.5
24. Shea Gilroy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 19:48.6
25. Mauricio Bravo (from Woodbridge) 26:53.9
DNF Alex Kelly (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) Broken Chain
DNS Tom Farr (from Paris)
DNS Scott Glazier (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing)
DNS Jamie Millette (from Peterborough)
DNS Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto)

Master (40_44) Sport Male
1. Michael Mazza (CyclepathMarkham.com/Toronto) 16:49.0
2. Keith Fleury (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 11.9
3. Paul Thomsen (from Collingwood) 02:21.3
4. Craig Vedova (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 02:39.6
5. Don Gain (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 03:54.7
6. Andrew Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 05:47.3
7. Mark Matthews (Mountainview Cycling Club) 06:38.3
8. Sandro Scarsellone (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Woodbridge) 07:43.3
9. Denis Charlton (Team Hardwood_Trek from Borden) 08:09.6
10. Tom McDonough (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 10:12.5
11. Alex Stephan (from Toronto) 10:58.0
12. Paul Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 11:03.8
13. John Stone (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 11:38.6
14. Jim Schaefer (esteemtraining.com from Lisle) 12:28.1
15. Ian MacPherson (from Rockwood) 12:52.7
16. Michael McBurney (Brampton Cycling Club/Toronto) 14:56.1
17. Bartt Eade (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Inglewood) 15:09.0
18. Robert Meek (HB Cycling Club/Orangeville) 21:25.2
19. Michael Mandel (CyclocrossOntario.com/Toronto) 29:36.3
20. Sean Ranger (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 40:38.8
21. Ralf Vollmer (from Georgetown) 40:57.6
DNF Shawn Gracey (from Toronto) Ran out of gas
DNS Erin Bale (from Lefroy)
DNS Barry Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing)
DNS Andrew Grant (from Barrie)
DNS Keith MacDonald (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing)
DNS Rob St. Marseille (Walden Mountain Bike Club)

Master (45_49) Sport Male
1. Steve Whitmore (from London) 20:55.0
2. Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville/Ancaster) 36.1
3. Bob Bergman (from Toronto) 56.2
4. Jacques Bernier (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 01:49.0
5. Allan Morris (IMFIT/Younique Cycles) 04:25.5
6. Ognjen Sokolovic (from Toronto) 04:30.6
7. Jouko Haapanen (from Hillsburgh) 04:42.0
8. Chris Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 05:50.8
9. Glen Geddes (from Toronto) 07:00.2
10. Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles from Courtice) 07:52.8
11. Fulvio Mark Cubello (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 08:16.9
12. Andy Ferber (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 08:20.4
13. Mark HUnter () 08:53.3
14. Ian Elliott (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 09:02.7
15. John Febrey (HB Cycling Club from Barrie) 09:03.9
16. Ed VanPuymbroeck (from London) 09:29.4
17. David Grosse (from Caledon) 10:32.7
18. Gordon Cumming (Brampton Cycling Club) 10:44.9
19. Mike Cybulski (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 10:48.9
20. Leonard Stolk (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 11:23.3
21. Ian Morck (from Dorchester) 11:26.9
22. Duane Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Shakespeare) 12:37.2
23. Ron Stadnik (True North Cycles/Wellesley) 14:50.6
24. Robert Hynd (esteemtraining.com from Bolton) 15:21.5
25. Glenn Goodwin (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 17:00.8
26. Ricardo Roman (All The Right Gears/Binbrook) 19:12.9
27. Simon Valleau (from Toronto) 19:29.8
28. Dan Simard (KHS Canada from London) 20:36.6
29. Richard Guiot (Mountainview Cycling Club) 21:14.3
30. Scott McNeely () 24:30.3
31. Dean Lindsay (from Courtice) 28:09.6
DNF Louis Moreau ()
DNS Brian Booton (esteemtraining.com/Hillsburgh)
DNS Graham Longford (Team Hardwood_Trek/Toronto)
DNS Rich Olynyk (Pedal Performance from Whitby)

Master (50_54) Male
1. John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 19:04.4
2. Tom MacKay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 01:26.4
3. Joe Bailey (Barrie Cycling Club/Barrie) 02:50.2
4. Peter Valjas (Sporting Life from Toronto) 04:10.6
5. Orlin Clarkson (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 05:40.0
6. Al McCullough (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 06:20.2
7. Graham Banks (from Toronto) 07:09.5
8. George Sciberras (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 07:36.4
9. Malcolm Bow (speedriver.com from Guelph) 08:04.9
10. Peter Loney (HB Cycling Club from Bolton) 08:35.3
11. Steven Schafer (from Georgetown) 08:51.9
12. Bruce Lein () 08:55.8
13. Jeff Brown (Brampton Cycling Club) 10:18.3
14. Ronald Head (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) 11:39.0
15. Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club/Stratford) 12:45.1
16. Glen Campbell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 13:22.0
17. John Hughes (from Toronto) 15:43.1
18. Tom Mione (Team Spoke O`Motion/Gilford) 17:27.8
19. Will Winn (Impala Bicycles from Port Hope) 19:35.8
20. Paul Girolametto (CyclepathMarkham.com/Markham) 21:40.2
DNF Chris Setchell (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto)
DNS Frank Hellingman (BikeSports Racing Team)
DNS Heinz Hones (from Kitchener) no plate #assigned
DNS Stacey Ison (from Toronto)

Master (55_59) Male
1. Dave Fabbro (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 19:20.5
2. Tom Hawks (from Port Perry) 06:01.3
3. Bob Kinsie (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 07:10.0
4. David Walsh (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 07:44.3
5. Barry Near (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 08:53.2
6. Damian Wiechula (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 11:28.0
7. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 12:18.8
8. Robert Carleton (from Toronto) 31:04.4
9. Wally Tykoliz (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 37:56.1

Master (60+) Male
1. Andre Ouimet (from Georgetown) 01:23.6
2. Steve Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 33.4
3. Robert Galbraith (from Burlington) 01:17.9
4. Don Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 04:05.3
5. Francis Morrow (from Milton) 05:40.5

Senior (19_29) Sport Female
1. Jessica Luiting (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) 59:57.0
2. Danielle Kinsie (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 01:02.6
3. Alison Beamish (Gears & Grinds Kingston/Toronto) 03:15.3
4. Angela Brewer (Mountainview Cycling Club) 06:11.1
5. Aden Beresford () 11:18.6
6. Kate Kaikkonen (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) 14:58.1
7. Laura Grad (Long Sault Long Shots/Ajax) 15:06.6
8. Elizabeth D`Amico (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 16:21.0
9. Samantha Trimble (Long Sault Long Shots/Oshawa) 19:37.1
DNS Liz Ross (Team Hardwood_Trek/Orillia)

Master (30_39) Sport Female
1. Angie Bryans (from Dundas) 59:59.0
2. Lenka Branichova (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 28.2
3. Marcy Dibbley (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) 53.8
4. Laura Shearer (Fly Gurlz from Pickering) 02:36.8
5. Laurie Gain (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 04:08.5
6. Robyn Duke (from Toronto) 04:48.1
7. Linda Shin (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 05:39.6
8. Jennifer Ryan (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 06:09.5
9. Erica Sprules (Trek Bicycle Store Team) 07:08.9
10. Heather Fedash (from Toronto) 07:56.4
11. Melissa Janveau (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 08:58.5
12. Erin Wood (Mountainview Cycling Club) 09:06.0
13. Laura Wood (from Ancaster) 14:28.5
14. Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles from Toronto) 22:03.5

Master (40+) Sport Female
1. Lori Mitchinson_Bailey (Barrie Cycling Club/Barrie) 02:07.4
2. Maureen O`Hare (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 01:24.9
3. Lesley Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 05:04.1
4. Jany Mitges (from Hamilton) 06:07.4
5. Andrea Tong (from Thornhill) 08:51.1
6. Lea Babcock (Team Hardwood_Trek/Orillia) 10:29.4
7. Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 12:41.1
8. Kathleen Lamoureux (Bikefit Sunflower Squad) 16:00.6
9. Rebecca Atkinson (Fly Gurlz from Guelph) 20:58.9
10. Anna Tykoliz (Bikefit Sunflower Squad) 23:36.7
11. Barb Armstrong (from Washago) 29:34.5
DNS Frances Fonte (The Hub Race Team from Guelph)
DNS Julie Rossall (from Georgetown)

Senior (19_29) Expert Female
1. Holly WhiteKnight (from Toronto) 27:44.6
2. Mélanie Bernier (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 02:41.5
3. Lindsay Brown (from Milton) 12:36.0
DNS Jane Thomson (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound)

Master (30_39) Expert Female
1. Lisa Hutson (HB Cycling Club/West Montrose) 22:35.0
2. Michelle Cordy (from London) 30.7
3. Marianna Knights (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 02:19.5
4. Tammy Simmons (Trek Store Race Team/Barrie) 07:10.8
5. Ingrid Musgrave (from Willowdale) 07:53.2
6. Alexa Storoniak (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 13:04.7

Master (40+) Expert Female
1. Robin Kay (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 27:35.1
2. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 03:04.9
3. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction from Toronto) 08:50.4
4. Lori Davis (Team Hardwood_Trek/Oro Station) 09:47.5
5. Melinda Davie (Fly Gurlz from Toronto) 10:29.9
6. Lynn Derrick (Kamikaze Racing/Collingwood) 15:25.3
7. Colleen Golding (Impala Bicycles from Newcastle) 18:04.6

Cadet (15_16) Expert Male ()
1. Bretton Matthews (Jetpower from Midland) 10:20.9
2. Marc_Antoine Nadon (Team Hardwood_Trek/Timmins) 7
3. Stuart Loney (HB Cycling Club from Bolton) 55
4. Michael Girolametto (CyclepathMarkham.com/Markham) 03:41.2
5. Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O`Motion/Newmarket) 05:11.0
6. Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 05:24.2
7. Thomas Botyrius (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 07:47.4
8. Jason LeBlanc (Team Hardwood_Trek/Innisfil) 07:58.3
9. Joshua Thomas (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 08:14.0
10. Daniel Hill (from North Bay) 10:42.4
11. Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team from Guelph) 20:53.7
DNS Elliot Galbraith (Team Hardwood_Trek/Oro Station)
DNS Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono _ Specialized/Carp)
DNS Colin Kenny (Team Hardwood_Trek/Innisfil)

Senior (19_29) Expert Male
1. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 35:26.6
2. Scott Luscombe (Long Sault Long Shots/Uxbridge) 01:02.4
3. Ben Blake (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 01:02.4
4. Matthew Farquharson (HB Cycling Club from Bolton) 01:26.6
5. Lee Symmes (Mountainview Cycling Club) 02:25.5
6. Chris Bouma (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 05:40.0
7. Patrick Dennis (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 05:43.1
8. Chris Fruetel (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 06:39.1
9. Tyler MacDonald (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 06:54.3
10. Nathan Martin (Two Wheel Express/New Dundee) 07:17.2
11. Darryl McGrath (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 07:28.0
12. Matthew Spak (Mountainview Cycling Club) 07:43.7
13. David Freeman (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 08:01.1
14. Peter Mancini (esteemtraining.com from Bolton) 08:36.8
15. Taylor Pieprzak (Arrow Racing from Barrie) 09:06.9
16. Mark Visser (from Virgil) 09:06.9
17. David Reid (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 10:01.4
18. David Paradis (from Milton) 10:15.5
19. Matthew Cassell (The Cyclepath Woodbridge) 14:20.2
20. Mike Harris (from Pickering) 19:18.2
DNF Alex Hayes (from Carlisle)
DNF Evan Sharp (from Guelph) Broken Chain
DNS Steve Prosser (Team Spoke O`Motion/Sutton)
DNS Colin Simpson (from Toronto)
DNS Christopher Wong (Trek Store Race Team/Barrie)

Master (30_39) Expert Male
1. Jon Barnes (Trek Store Race Team/Brooklin) 32:06.0
2. Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 02:19.2
3. Éric Jobin (from London) 03:32.5
4. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club/Waterloo) 04:57.1
5. Adam Trimble (Long Sault Long Shots/Oshawa) 05:19.9
6. Tony Owsley (Team TVC/Village Cycle London) 05:50.0
7. James Osmond (from Mount Brydges) 06:19.9
8. Doug Devine (Reynold Cycle from London) 07:12.2
9. Paul Loughran (Long Sault Long Shots/Oshawa) 07:23.4
10. Michael Lawrie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 08:10.7
11. Greg Marshall (from London) 08:40.1
12. Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles/Kitchener) 09:35.0
13. Dmitry Lyeypi (from Burlington) 10:41.2
14. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing from Barrie) 12:18.2
15. Bret Waghorne (from Toronto) 12:36.9
16. Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Race Team/Brantford) 15:01.1
17. Kevin Webster (CyclepathMarkham.com/Toronto) 15:29.2
18. Winston Tam (from Toronto) 17:49.1
19. Jamie Cummins (Arrow Racing from Barrie) 36:23.4
DNF William Hellems (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNS Denis Buchwald (from North Bay)
DNS Clifford Vanclief (The Hub Race Team/Cambridge)
Master (40_44) Expert Male
1. Brent Berger (esteemtraining.com/Hillsburgh) 34:34.7
2. Michael Davidson (Long Sault Long Shots/Ajax) 01:09.0
3. Paul Cooney (True North Cycles from Sharon) 04:51.4
4. Kevin Simms (Team Hardwood_Trek from Barrie) 05:13.5
5. Gordon Ruder (Pedal Performance from Bolton) 07:05.4
6. Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 07:40.9
7. Hans Loeffelholz (West Of Québec Wheelers/Kanata) 11:52.5
8. Rob Nishman (CyclepathMarkham.com/Newmarket) 11:55.1
DNF Rod Nicholle (from Caledon) Ran out of gas
DNF Mark Thurston (Lapdogs Cycling Club) Mechanical
DNS Narius Botyrius (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)

Master (45_49) Expert Male
1. Igor Dragoslavic (Waterloo Cycling Club/Waterloo) 38:07.6
2. Brian Burnside (CyclepathMarkham.com/Zephyr) 04:55.7
3. David Hill (North Bay Cycling Club) 06:33.9
4. Mark Derrick (Kamikaze Racing/Collingwood) 08:05.3
5. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 09:30.6
6. John MacKillop (from Toronto) 10:04.3
7. David Girolametto (The Kawartha Cycling Club) 10:42.6
8. Craig Douglas (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 11:18.8
9. Danny Thompson (from Grand Valley) 12:55.7
10. Ken Avery (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound) 17:28.6
11. Michael Lynch (The Hub Race Team/Waterloo) 18:44.8
DNS Eric Orschel (Trek Store Race Team/Uxbridge)
DNS Victor Verblac (from Woodbridge)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.