Featured Stories

Plastiglas MTB O-Cup #2 Albion Hills Results, Photos – Batty and Morka Win

by pedalmag.com

May 9, 2010 (Uxbridge, ON) – Emily Batty (Trek World Team) and Adam Morka (Trek Canada) scored the victories at the Plastiglas MTB O-Cup #2 at the Albion Hills Conservation Area just north of Bolton on Sunday, May 9 – the largest stop of the Ontario Cup XC MTB Series. Here are some brief results.

Results

Elite Women – 37.37km

1. Emily Batty (Trek World Racing (TRK)) 46:15.8
2. Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing from Toronto) 02:48.7
3. Sue Haviland (Norco Evolution/Georgetown) 08:10.9
4. Susan Stephens (from Essex) 08:28.1
5. Mandy Dreyer (from Hamilton) 12:37.0
6. Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 14:14.0
7. Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing Presented by The Cyclery) 15:51.5
8. Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 19:14.1
9. Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 19:18.9
10. Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 19:50.7
11. Holly WhiteKnight (Wild Bettys from Oshawa) 24:42.4

Elite Men – 46.45km

1. Adam Morka (Trek Canada from Fonthill) 56:50.3
2. Cameron Jette (La Bicicletta Elite Team) 02:39.7
3. Mike Garrigan (from Hillsburgh) 02:43.4
4. Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono Specialized CC) 02:43.4
5. Jared Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team) 06:10.2
6. Jacob McClelland (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club) 07:31.3
7. Jon Kinsie (from Kitchener) 07:40.4
8. Zachary Winn (from Port Hope) 08:07.8
9. Stu Alp (Norco Evolution from Guelph) 08:09.0
10. Danny Souter (KHS Bicycles from Kitchener) 08:09.7
11. Ben Dawson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 08:42.7
12. Matthew Paziuk (Trek Store Race Team/Oshawa) 08:45.8
13. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing from Shakespeare) 09:01.1
14. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 12:03.7
15. Brendan Matheson (Trek Store Race Team/Hillsdale) 12:26.7
16. Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 12:58.3
17. Andrew De Cal (ShortHills Cycling Club Race Team) 13:02.4
18. Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express/Brampton) 13:03.8
19. Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team from Simcoe) 13:27.0
20. Tim Carleton (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 15:08.6
21. Wai_Ben Wong (from Nepean) 15:15.7
22. Tristan Spurr (from Sebright) 16:18.5
23. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete`s from Toronto) 17:36.6
24. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Shakespeare) 18:26.9
25. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 19:33.5
26. Patrick Dennis (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 19:41.1
27. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 19:57.1
28. Brandon Schmidt (KHS Bicycles from Kitchener) 21:22.4
29. Jonathan Burgess (from NS) 24:41.8
30. Aaron Rahim (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 29:57.9
DNF Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing from Ennismore) Ran out of gas
DNF Peter Glassford (Trek Canada from Mansfield) Ran out of gas
DNF Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing from Uxbridge) Mechanical





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.