Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Phinney Wins Dubai Tour as Kittel Takes Final Stage 4 Full Results, Photos – Hesjedal 91st

by pedalmag.com

February 08, 2014 (Hatta, Dubai) – Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team won the overall as Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano captured his third stage victory taking Stage 4 from Dubai to Burj-Khalifa, 123km, as the Dubai Tour wrapped up today. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Sharp) finished 119th today and ended up 91st overall.

Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:41:09
2. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
3. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
4. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5. Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
6. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
7. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
9. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
10. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team
11. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
12. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
13. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
14. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
15. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
16. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team
17. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
18. Steven Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
19. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
20. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
21. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp
22. Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
23. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
24. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
25. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
26. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
27. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
28. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp
29. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 00:04
30. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
31. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
32. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
33. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
34. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
35. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
36. Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team
37. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
39. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
40. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
41. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
42. Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
43. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
44. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp
45. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
46. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
48. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
49. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
50. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team
51. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
52. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
53. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
54. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
55. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
56. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
57. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
58. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
59. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
60. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
61. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
62. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
63. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
64. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
65. Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team
66. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
67. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
68. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
69. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
70. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
71. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
72. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
73. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
74. Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
75. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
76. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
77. Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
78. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
79. Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
80. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 00:13
81. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
82. Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 00:14
83. Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:17
84. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
85. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
86. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 00:21
87. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
88. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
89. Edward King (USA) Cannondale
90. Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates
91. Alex Coutts (Gbr) RTS-Santic Racing Team
92. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
93. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
94. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
95. Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates 00:25
96. Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 00:34
97. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:42
98. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
99. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 00:51
100. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 00:52
101. Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 00:57
102. Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates
103. Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 01:03
104. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 01:09
105. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:10
106. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team
107. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
108. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 01:40
109. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
110. Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
111. Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team
112. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
113. Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates
114. Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim
115. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
116. Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team
117. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
118. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
119. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 02:13
120. Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 02:28
121. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
122. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 02:58
123. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
124. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
DNF Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo

Final GC

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 9:31:33
2. Steven Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 00:15
3. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 00:17
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:23
5. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 00:30
6. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
7. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 00:37
8. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 00:40
9. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 00:42
10. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp
11. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:45
12. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:47
13. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 00:48
14. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
16. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 00:49
17. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
19. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
20. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 00:50
21. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 00:54
22. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha 00:55
23. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 00:57
24. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
25. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
26. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
27. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 00:58
28. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 01:04
29. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 01:06
30. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:12
31. Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
32. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 01:19
33. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:26
34. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 01:34
35. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:35
36. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 01:38
37. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
38. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 01:43
39. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 01:44
40. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:45
41. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
42. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 01:47
43. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 01:50
44. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 01:53
45. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
46. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 01:57
47. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:59
48. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 02:01
49. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 02:07
50. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 02:12
51. Edward King (USA) Cannondale 02:24
52. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 02:28
53. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:34
54. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 02:35
55. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 02:37
56. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 02:38
57. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 02:39
58. Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates 02:44
59. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 02:46
60. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
61. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 02:47
62. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 02:48
63. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 02:51
64. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:02
65. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 03:05
66. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:10
67. Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 03:12
68. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 03:20
69. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
70. Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 03:21
71. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 03:25
72. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
73. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 03:27
74. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:28
75. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 03:29
76. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 03:32
77. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 03:39
78. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 04:02
79. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 04:15
80. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 04:20
81. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 04:33
82. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 04:34
83. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 04:41
84. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 04:42
85. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 04:45
86. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 04:47
87. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 04:58
88. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 04:59
89. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 05:00
90. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 05:02
91. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 05:04
92. Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 05:11
93. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 05:21
94. Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 05:22
95. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 05:34
96. Alex Coutts (Gbr) RTS-Santic Racing Team 05:35
97. Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 05:43
98. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 05:52
99. Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team 06:06
100. Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 06:09
101. Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 06:33
102. Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 06:38
103. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 06:46
104. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 06:53
105. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 07:33
106. Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates 07:37
107. Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates 07:42
108. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 08:03
109. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 08:30
110. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 08:50
111. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 09:01
112. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 10:20
113. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 10:22
114. Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 10:47
115. Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates 10:54
116. Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 12:06
117. Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team 12:09
118. Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 15:34
119. Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 16:04
120. Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 16:14
121. Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team 16:56
122. Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates 17:24
123. Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team 17:45
124. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim 21:39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.