Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Philly Cycling Classic Men Full Results – Roth 12th, Langlois 2nd in KOM

by pedalmag.com
June 02, 2013 (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) – UnitedHealthcare’s Kiel Reijnen won the men’s 193.1km Philly Cycling Classic over Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies in second with Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Development taking third.

Canada’s Bruno Langlois (Garneau-Quebecor) mixed it up with a break of seven riders in the latter part of the race that was whittled to five but they were caught by the chasing pack before the final climb up Manayunk. Langlois scored numerous KOM points with aggressive riding ending up 2nd in the Mountain Classification. Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) was the top Canuck in 12th at the finish as Langlois finished in 47th.

Results

1. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:35:34
2. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  7
3. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:11
4. Passeron Aurelien (Fra) Predator Carbon Repair  0:13
5. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:15
6. Dion Smith (Nzl) Predator Carbon Repair
7. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
8. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
9. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
10. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
11. Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Predator Carbon Repair
12. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
13. Jonathan Mcevoy (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura  0:24
14. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  0:28
15. Diego Milan (Dom) Firefighters  0:31
16. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
17. Zac Noonan (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
18. Easter Griffin (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas  0:37
19. Heath Blackgrove (Nzl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project
20. Matthew Cooke (USA) CRCA
21. Travis McCabe (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project
22. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
23. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:43
24. Michael Olheiser (USA) Firefighters
25. Flavio Deluna Davila (Mex) Stage 17
26. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
27. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
28. Alexander Ray (Nzl) IS Corp Intelligensia  0:50
29. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
30. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:53
31. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
32. Barry Miller (USA) Firefighters
33. Adam Carr (USA) Firefighters
34. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  0:57
35. Patrick Kos (Ned) D3Devo p/b AirGas  1:04
36. Kennett Peterson (USA) Firefighters  1:11
37. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  1:13
38. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  1:21
39. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Predator Carbon Repair  1:26
40. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:28
41. Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  1:37
42. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  1:49
43. Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project  1:59
44. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  2:04
45. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:06
46. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:12
47. Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  2:32
48. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:45
49. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
50. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  3:07
51. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3:45
52. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
53. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  6:09
54. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
55. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
56. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
57. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
58. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  6:18
59. Evan Murphy (USA) CRCA  6:21
60. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  6:30
61. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
62. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
63. Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  6:34
64. Andrew Seitz (USA) Firefighters
65. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  6:59
66. Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project  7:04
67. Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  7:37
68. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:11:29
69. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
70. Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project
71. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
72. Mac Brennan (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
73. Gerardo Medina Robles (Mex) Stage 17
74. Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
75. Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator Carbon Repair
76. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
77. Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
78. Zachary Koop (USA) CRCA
79. Jimmy Schurman (USA) CRCA
80. Erik Levinsohn (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
81. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
82. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
83. Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita
84. Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
85. Sean McCarthy (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
86. Matt Lyons (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas
87. Ian Moore (USA) Stage 17
88. Josh Johnson (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
89. Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
90. Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles
91. John Tomlinson (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia
92. Ariel Mendez Penate (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia
93. Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
94. Brandon Etzi (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles
95. Sam Sautelle (Aus) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
96. Victor Ayala (USA) Firefighters
97. Gavriel Epstein (Can) CRCA
98. Chris Keeling (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas
99. Ben Bertiger (USA) Stage 17
100. Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
101. Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
102. Antoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
103. Edison Blair Turner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
104. Ricky Garguilo (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
105. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
106. Daniel Chabanov (USA) CRCA
107. Rene Corella Braun (Mex) Stage 17
108. Nathan Williams (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
109. Alex Vanias (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
110. Kevin Gottlieb (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas
111. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita
112. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
113. Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
114. Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
115. Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
116. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
117. Tommy Schubert (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas
118. Emile Jean (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
119. Tosh Clements (USA) Stage 17
120. Christian Parrett (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
121. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling
122. Wes Kline (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas
123. Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
124. Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
125. Nicholas Keough (USA) CRCA
126. Chris Monteleone (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
127. Kevin Mullervy (USA) CRCA
128. Thomas Brown (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
129. Daniel Harm (USA) Stage 17
130. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
131. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
132. Jonathan Jacob (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
133. Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
134. Curtis Winsor (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
DNF  Billy Jones (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia
DNF  Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF  Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF  Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF  Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNF  Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNF  Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNF  Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
DNF  David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
DNF  Greggory Brandt (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
DNF  James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
DNF  Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF  Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF  Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNF  Alder Martz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNF  François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
DNF  Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
DNF  Yohan Patry (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
DNF  Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
DNF  Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF  Nicolai Broechner (Den) Bissell ABG Giant
DNF  Graham Dewart (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
DNF  Weston Luzadder (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
DNF  Alex Wieseler (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
DNF  Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
DNF  Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
DNF  Anton Varabel (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles
DNF  Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles
DNF  Luc Bent (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles
DNF  Chris Freeland (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles
DNF  Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator Carbon Repair
DNF  Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Predator Carbon Repair
DNF  Nicholas Rogers (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
DNF  Brett Kielick  (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
DNF  Matthew Furlow (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
DNF  Joseph Wentzell (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
DNF  S. Charles Zamastil (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
DNF  Colin Sandberg (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
DNF  Dave Casale (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13
DNF  Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters
DNF  John Minturn (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
DNF  Juan Carmona (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
DNF  Sean Sullivan (Aus) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project
DNF  Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project
DNF  Logan Hutchings (Nzl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project
DNF  Daniel Katz (USA) Stage 17
DNF  Alexander Meyer (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia
DNF  Cole House (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia
DNF  David Novak (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas

Mountain Classification

1. Dion Smith (Nzl) Predator Carbon Repair  52  pts
2. Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  39
3. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  27
4. Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  22
5. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  20
6. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  13
7. Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project  10
8. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  9
9. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  8
10. David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  8
11. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6
12. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  5
13. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  5
14. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  5
15. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  3
16. Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project  3
17. Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator Carbon Repair  3
18. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  2
19. Logan Hutchings (Nzl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project  1

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.