Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Peter Disera WINS Pro Men’s Circuit Race @ Sea Otter Classic – Results, Photos + Interview w/Winner

by Andrew Rogers
Disera Wins [P] Andrew Rogers
April 17, 2016 (Monterey, California) – Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling took him a big win in the Pro Men’s 75-minute Circuit Race on the final day of the Sea Otter Classic as a follow up to his solid 12th place finish in the Elite Men’s XCO race on the previous day in Norco Factory Team colours.

Disera in break [P] Andrew Rogers

Disera got away with an early break that stuck as fellow Canuck and teammate Bailey McKnight bridged to the leaders along with Conner McCatchoon (USA) Team Illuminate and Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis. McKnight helped set up Disera for the final sprint with McCatchoon and Sheehan claiming 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Interview with Peter Disera

Pack chasing [P] Andrew Rogers
McNight (l) and Disera at the finish [P] Andrew Rogers
Team HR Block (l-r) Danick Vandale, Felix Bouvette, Bailey McKnight, Mark Ernsting, Peter Disera, Travis Samuel, Joel Taylor, Chris Prendergast, Jure Rupnik. [P] Andrew Rogers

Results (brief)

1. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:10:34
2. Conner McCatchoon (USA) Team Illuminate
3. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
4. Jonathan Brown (USA)
5. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling o:04
6. Alvaro Hodeg (Col) 0:23
7. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate
8. Alexander Braico (Mol) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
9. Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate
10. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
11. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
12. Zeke Mostov (USA) BMC Development
13. Lance Haidet (USA)
14. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Illuminate
15. Menzo De Jong (USA)
16. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
17. Andres Diaz (USA)
18. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Team Transports Lacombe—Devinci
19. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
20. James Piccoli (Can) Team Transports Lacombe—Devinci

27. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 2:01
28. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Team Transports Lacombe—Devinci 2:26
30. Stephen Keeping (Can) Team Transports Lacombe—Devinci 2:37
38. Benoit Boulay (Can) Team Transports Lacombe—Devinci





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.