Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Peninsula Co-op Sprint Challenge Report, Results – Dearden, Canning and Coles-Lyster Clean Up

by pedalmag.com
Maggie Coles-Lyster [P] Local Ride
June 06, 2015 (Victoria, BC) – When they say “Life’s not a marathon, it’s a sprint,” they are not talking to Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling p/b Scotiabank Team’s Curtis Dearden and Cody Canning. Both Victorian riders took the inaugural Peninsula Co-op Sprint Challenge men’s elite and open title respectively.

Dearden, the 2013 Canadian National Time Trial Champion, lapping the field along with Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Dylan Davies in the later stages of the 40-lap race. Canning, the reigning BC Provincial road race champion and Canadian National Sprint Challenge Champion, meanwhile, won the open final sprint by the skin of his front wheel’s teeth.

Pro City Racing (Cat 3) rider John Willcox and SMARTSAVVY p/b IRIS’s Noah Epp was second and third respectively in the men’s open sprint challenge.

Dearden was joined on the podium by Davies, who unfortunately crashed out in the last few laps. Davies was awarded second-place as he clearly would have garnered that spot had he finished. Accent Inns / Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotia Bank’s Ty Andrews was third in the elite category.

On the women’s side, 16-year-old Local Ride Racing’s Maggie Coles-Lyster – the youngest in the field – took the elite women’s challenge crown overtaking Broad Street Cycle’s Allie Guenther and Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Gillian Ellsay elite who finished second and third respectively in the 30-lap women’s elite sprint challenge.

In the women’s open challenge, Coles-Lyster again outsprinted the field, taking top honours while Guenther and IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law’s Shannon Baerg took second and third respectively.
Coles-Lyster, from Maple Ridge, is one of Canada’s top junior riders, earning four gold medals at the 2014 Canadian National Track Championships and paving a cycling path towards her goals of winning World Champions and Olympic medals.

The sprint challenge is a series of “knockout” heats with the top two of each knockout advancing to the next round until the ultimate champion is crowned. The Peninsula Co-op  Sprint Challenge featured category race heats and then a men’s and women’s open round where it was virtually a free for all scramble that featured sprinters from all categories together.

The Peninsula Co-op Sprint Challenge is the first event in a weekend-long Robert Cameron Law Cycling Series p/b PISE. Cycling action starts again Saturday morning with the Cheemos Perogies Cycling Classic in Metchosin. Full sprint results will be available tomorrow.

The 2015 Robert Cameron Law Cycling Series include:
– Peninsula Co-op Sprint Classic, Friday, June 5 (4 pm to 9 p.m.) Western Speedway
– Cheemos Perogies Cycling Classic, Saturday, June 6 (starting at 7:30 a.m. to about approximately 1:30 p.m.) at Liberty Road in Metchosin
– Accent Inns /Russ Hay’s Grand Prix – Sunday, June 7 (starting at 8 a.m. with the women’s elite race at noon and the last race, the men’s elite, starting at 1 pm)
– Tim Hortons Timbits Challenge – June 7, (starting at 11 a.m. at the Legislature Buildings, free event for kids aged 3 to 10)
– Victoria Volkswagen Celebrity Bike Relay – June 7, inaugural celebrity race held before the elite races.
For More Information click here.

Results

Cat 4/Novice Women
1. Sarah Van Dam (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
2. Holly Simonson (Pro City Racing)
3. Denise Mahon (Pro City Racing)
4. Julie van Veelen (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
5. Megan Honour
6. Amy Errington (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
7. Amanda McRae

Cat 4/Novice Men
1. Ian Brown (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club)
2. CHRIS WALLS (Gastown Cycling)
3. Bill Chimko (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
4. Ethan Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
5. Gordon Tulip
6. Blair Benjamin (Alete FLC)
7. Angus Brown
8. Owen Stampflee
9. Eric Simonson (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
10. Jack Boden (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
11. Nicholas Barclay (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
12. William Corbett (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club)
13. Sage Parikh (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
DNS Peter D’Arcy (Wedgewood Cycling Team)
DNS Thomas Hill (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
DNS Ben Auxier (UBC)

Cat 3 Men
1. Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
2. Erik Diertens (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team)
3. John Willcox (Pro City Racing)
4. Dan Gronross (Steed Cycles)
5. Fabian Merino (Broad Street Cycles p/b Stuckylife)
6. Trevor Orme (IRC P/B Robert Cameron Law)
7. Michael Dawson (Pro City Racing)
8. James Kirker
DNS Brodie Hay (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team)

Cat 1-3 Women
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2. Allie Guenther
3. Gillian Ellsay (Trek Red Truck Racing – p/b Mosaic Homes)
4. Kinley Gibson (Trek Red Truck Racing – p/b Mosaic Homes)
5. Katie Chater (Women’s Team ATAC)
6. Brenna Pauly (Women’s Team ATAC)
7. Kayla Vandermolen (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club)
8. Shannon Baerg (IRC P/B Robert Cameron Law)
DNF Allison Daniel (Women’s Team ATAC)
DNS Callie Swan (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team)

Cat 1-2 Men
1. Curtis Dearden (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
2. Dylan Davies (Trek Red Truck Racing – p/b Mosaic Homes)
3. Ty Andrews (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
4. Joel Taylor (Trek Red Truck Racing – p/b Mosaic Homes)
5. Joshua Kropf (SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS)
6. Danick Vandale (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
7. Willem Boersma (Trek Red Truck Racing – p/b Mosaic Homes)
8. Trevor Stothard (Trek Red Truck Racing – p/b Mosaic Homes)
9. Andrew Attwell (Pro City Racing)
10. Noah Epp (SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS)
11. Kris Sneddon (Kona Factory Team)
12. Raphael Lalumiere (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
13. Geordie Morrison (Trek Red Truck Racing – p/b Mosaic Homes)
14. Dylan Cunningham (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
DNF Cody Canning (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
DNF Alex Hui (Pro City Racing)

PENINSULA CO-OP SPRINT CHALLENGE

Women Cat 1-2-3
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2. Allie Guenther (0)
3. Shannon Baerg (IRC P/B Robert Cameron Law)
4. Katie Chater (Women’s Team ATAC)
5. Brenna Pauly (Women’s Team ATAC)
6. Allison Daniel (Women’s Team ATAC)
7. Kayla Vandermolen (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club)
8. Amy Errington (Tripleshot Cycling Club)

Men Cat 1-2
1. Cody Canning (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
2. John Willcox (Pro City Racing)
3. Noah Epp (SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS)
4. Alex Hui (Pro City Racing)
5. Ty Andrews (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
6. Andrew Attwell (Pro City Racing)
7. Michael Dawson (Pro City Racing)
8. Trevor Orme (IRC P/B Robert Cameron Law)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.