Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Paris to Ancaster 2014 Results and PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

Anthony Clark [P] Martin Reid
April 27, 2014 (Ancaster, ON) – Great weather greeted riders for Paris to Ancaster, dubbed Canada’s Spring Cycling Classic, as Anthony Clark (Jam Fund) took the overall win while Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team) was the to woman.

Alison Sydor [P] Martin Reid
The race featured some of Canada’s cycling legends such as Steve Bauer, Alison Sydor and Sue Palmer-Komar along with other top riders and a VIP category.

Steve Bauer [P] Martin Reid
Start [P] Martin Reid

Overall Results – 63.2 km – Top 200

1. Anthony Clark (Jam Fund – LM20-29)  1:54:31
2. Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team – LM20-29)  0:13
3. Adam Morka (Wfp Coaching / Trek Bi – LM20-29)  0:19
4. Andrew  L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team – LM20-29)  0:29
5. Justin Lindine (Redline / Nbx – LM30-39)  0:32
6. Aaron  Schooler (Team H&R Block – LM20-29)  0:01:35
7. Mike Garrigan (Van Dessel / Shimano – LM30-39)  0:02:08
8. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada – LM30-39)  0:02:22
9. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau-Quebecor  – LM30-39)  0:02:38
10. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywo – LM20-29)  0:05:00
11. Alec Donahue (Jam Fund – LM30-39)  0:05:18
12. Nathan Chown (Team 905 P/B Steelmark – LM40-49)  0:06:46
13. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM30-39)  0:07:14
14. Tim Oliver (Sound Solutions – LM30-39)  0:08:05
15. Shawn Adams (Was Labs Cycling – LM40-49)  0:08:29
16. Andrew Merrick (Midweek Cycling – LM30-39)  0:08:52
17. Timothy Carleton (La Bicicletta Cycling  – LM30-39)  0:09:06
18. Kevin Black (Octto-Cervelo – LM30-39)  0:09:21
19. Matthew Weeks (Was Labs Cycling – LM30-39)  0:09:28
20. Alan Kriss (B1 Cipollini – LM40-49)  0:09:37
21. Brian Truman (Novofit – LM40-49)  0:09:38
22. Jarrod Forrest (Rebec & Kroes Cycles – LM20-29)  0:10:08
23. Peter Morse (Octto-Cervelo – LM40-49)  0:10:21
24. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cc – LM40-49)  0:10:41
25. Peter Mogg (Team Type 1/London Hon – LM30-39)  0:11:04
26. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM30-39)  0:11:07
27. Robert Sule (Erace Cancer P/B Bicic – LM50-59)  0:11:11
28. Eric Johnston (None – LM16-19)  0:11:17
29. Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervã©Lo – LM30-39)  0:11:24
30. Aaron Cruikshank (Was Labs Cycling – LM30-39)  0:11:34
31. Lance Johnson (Tbs Racing P/B Champio – LM40-49)  0:11:43
32. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – LM40-49)  0:11:49
33. Andrew  Watson  (Norco Factory Team – LM30-39)  0:11:54
34. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com – LM30-39)  0:11:59
35. Michael Simonson (616 Fabrications – LM30-39)  0:12:05
36. Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports  – LM30-39)  0:12:14
37. Anthony Monastero (Racer Sportif – LM50-59)  0:12:19
38. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – LM40-49)  0:12:21
39. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor/ Grayw – LM20-29)  0:12:22
40. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory – LM40-49)  0:12:34
41. Scott Smith (Jam Fund – LM20-29)  0:12:48
42. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling C – LM40-49)  0:13:18
43. Gus Ryan (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM30-39)  0:13:26
44. Larbi Benhabib (Realdeal/Gear P/B Fiel – LM30-39)  0:13:37
45. Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team – LM11-15)  0:13:46
46. Cary Moretti (Team Ifg – LM40-49)  0:13:56
47. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Expr – LM16-19)  0:14:31
48. Kevin Davis (Nacsworld.Com Norco – LM50-59)  0:14:40
49. Tim Mcclure (Independent – LM30-39)  0:14:43
50. Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team – LF20-29)  0:14:48
51. Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer – LM40-49)  0:15:01
52. Stewart Milne (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM20-29)  0:15:21
53. Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus – LM30-39)  0:15:22
54. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling T – LM50-59)  0:15:25
55. Marten Mann (Team T1C / London Hond – LM30-39)  0:16:00
56. Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor – LM20-29)  0:16:03
57. John Cauchi (Team Cauchi – LMTEAM2)  0:16:06
58. Tim Gale (Independent – LM30-39)  0:16:06
59. Doug Richards (Pbr – LM40-49)  0:16:12
60. David Gagnon (Powerwatts Nord – LM20-29)  0:16:25
61. Ed Doucet (Elite Level Health – LM30-39)  0:16:31
62. Robert Mann (Sound Solutions – LM40-49)  0:16:36
63. Chris Barson (Coach Chris. Ca – LM20-29)  0:16:39
64. Ellen Van Loy (Young Telenet Fidea Cy – LF30-39)  0:16:48
65. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – LM40-49)  0:16:51
66. Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team – LM30-39)  0:16:58
67. Nigel Roedde (Independent – LM20-29)  0:16:58
68. Mike Amaral (New World – LM30-39)  0:16:59
69. Quinton Disera (Csajcc P/B Norco & Lg – LM16-19)  0:17:02
70. Ewan Gillespie (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM30-39)  0:17:08
71. Christine Vardaros (Team Stevens – T. Stro – LF40-49)  0:17:12
72. Steven Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM40-49)  0:17:23
73. Jeffrey Payn (Klm/Cold Stone – LM40-49)  0:17:33
74. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer – LM40-49)  0:17:49
75. Scott Buschlen (Independent – LM40-49)  0:17:54
76. Greg Connor (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM40-49)  0:17:58
77. Kelsey  Krushel (Tuf Rack Racing – LM20-29)  0:18:11
78. Paul Beit (Blacksmith Cycles – LM40-49)  0:18:28
79. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Expr – LM30-39)  0:18:30
80. Nathan Poulton (Hub Bicycle – LMSS)  0:18:39
81. Mandy Dreyer (Tuf Rack Racing – LF30-39)  0:18:39
82. Bryant Cook (Cycle Solutions – LMSS)  0:18:49
83. Alex James (Apollo Bicycles – LM20-29)  0:19:05
84. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM40-49)  0:19:10
85. David Moore (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM40-49)  0:19:19
86. John Roden (Bbc – LM50-59)  0:19:39
87. Kevin Tearle (Nacsworld.Com Norco – LM30-39)  0:20:11
88. John Hauser (The Wheeling Dandies P – LM30-39)  0:20:13
89. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Veli – LM20-29)  0:20:15
90. Paul Mckeever (Beaches Cycling Club – LM30-39)  0:20:16
91. Michael Jaffray (To Wheels/Epic Sports  – LM30-39)  0:20:17
92. Jeremy Maclennan (Independent – LM40-49)  0:20:28
93. Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Was – LM20-29)  0:20:39
94. Jon Kinsie (The Hub Race Team – LM20-29)  0:20:52
95. Steve Deboer (Team 905 – LM40-49)  0:20:53
96. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM40-49)  0:20:54
97. David Staples (Independent – LM50-59)  0:20:56
98. Brendan Mackillop (Cyclepath Markham – LM20-29)  0:20:59
99. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Rac – LM40-49)  0:21:07
100. James Kritz (Independent – LM40-49)  0:21:14
101. Jj Woodley (Novofit-C360R – LM30-39)  0:21:15
102. Rhonda Stickle (Realdeal/Gears P/B Was – LF30-39)  0:21:21
103. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cc – LM30-39)  0:21:24
104. Steve Smith (Erace Cancer – LM40-49)  0:21:38
105. Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club – LM30-39)  0:21:41
106. Roberto Vani (Orthocare Racing – LM40-49)  0:21:45
107. Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C London Honda  – LM40-49)  0:21:46
108. Alison Sydor (Devo – LF40-49)  0:22:34
109. Todd  Morrow (Morning Glory – LM40-49)  0:22:45
110. Darren Cope (Waterloo Cycling Club – LM30-39)  0:23:07
111. George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Rac – LM40-49)  0:23:17
112. Stephane Marcotte (Independent – LM40-49)  0:23:24
113. Alex Cojocaru (Dark Horse Flyers – LM30-39)  0:23:35
114. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club – LM40-49)  0:23:52
115. Jonathan Wilby (Ind. – LM40-49)  0:23:54
116. Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Rac – LMSS)  0:23:58
117. Noah  Simms (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – LM11-15)  0:24:12
118. Mark Brouwer (Independent – LM20-29)  0:24:13
119. Blake Ellis (B & K Ellis – LMTEAM2)  0:24:15
120. Mike Vantil (Silver Spokes – LM40-49)  0:24:21
121. Tom Kakamousias (Norco Evolution – LM20-29)  0:24:26
122. Stefan Harhay (Bikes On Wheels – LM30-39)  0:24:31
123. Phil Kaikkonen (Pedal Power Racing – LM30-39)  0:24:36
124. Tommy Waldeck (Octto-Cervelo – LM16-19)  0:24:44
125. Nick Friesen (Nacsworld/Norco – LM30-39)  0:24:52
126. Gavin Brown (Independent – LM40-49)  0:24:54
127. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Cl – LM30-39)  0:25:04
128. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – LM40-49)  0:25:07
129. Patrick Elliott (Team Pbr – LM40-49)  0:25:11
130. Jeff Sharafbayani (Neworld Cycle – LM40-49)  0:25:12
131. Mike Strano (Independent – LM40-49)  0:25:19
132. Jeff Shikaze (Unattached – LM40-49)  0:25:21
133. Mike Coughlin (Discomfort Zone Multis – LM40-49)  0:25:26
134. Steve Bauer (Independent – LM50-59)  0:25:31
135. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magaz – LM50-59)  0:25:34
136. Gordon Ruder (Markham Cyclepath – LM40-49)  0:25:39
137. Martin  Grosskopf (Les Domestiques – LM40-49)  0:25:39
138. Robert Wojtowicz (Independent – LM40-49)  0:25:41
139. Andrew Stewart (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik – LM40-49)  0:25:52
140. Nicolas Tavchandjian (Wolfpak Racing/Incepti – LM20-29)  0:26:05
141. William Fu (Independent – LM40-49)  0:26:09
142. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – LM20-29)  0:26:12
143. Andrew Nicholas (Independent – LM40-49)  0:26:12
144. Steve  Mckee (Independent – LM40-49)  0:26:16
145. Steve Birch (Independent – LM30-39)  0:26:17
146. Chris  Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – LM30-39)  0:26:20
147. Duncan Ross (Independent – LM30-39)  0:26:21
148. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM40-49)  0:26:24
149. Krystian Laszkowski (Independent – LM30-39)  0:26:31
150. Ron Clark (Bspoke – LM50-59)  0:26:35
151. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions – LM40-49)  0:26:45
152. Chris Chambers (Team Pbr – LM50-59)  0:27:01
153. Denny Saunders (Team T1C London Honda- – LM20-29)  0:27:02
154. Jean-Yves Hudon (Independent – LMSS)  0:27:06
155. Gabe Faraone (Erace – LM40-49)  0:27:07
156. Michael Bowen (Cyclepath Markham – LM40-49)  0:27:21
157. Alex  Keen (Wheeling Dandies – LM30-39)  0:27:22
158. Rick Ross (Independent – LM40-49)  0:27:27
159. Dan Dakin (Team905Cycling – LM30-39)  0:27:30
160. Malcolm Barton (Independent – LM16-19)  0:27:40
161. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – LM50-59)  0:27:45
162. Shaun Bethell (Heavy Rollers – LM40-49)  0:27:47
163. Michael Lynch (Two Wheel Racing – LM50-59)  0:27:51
164. Nicholas Leja (True North Cycles – LMSS)  0:28:00
165. Chris Jones (The Jones:- LMTEAM2)  0:28:14
166. Aaron Coulter (Independent – LM30-39)  0:28:15
167. Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Rac – LM30-39)  0:28:27
168. Matthew Dempster (Mec Burlington – LM30-39)  0:28:55
169. Shawn Bruch (Newmarket Eagles Cycli – LM40-49)  0:29:02
170. Mark Hiscocks (Ottawa Bicycle Club – LM30-39)  0:29:09
171. Derek Yarlett (Independent – LM20-29)  0:29:16
172. Craig Saari (To Wheels – LM30-39)  0:29:23
173. Austin Floyd (Chameleonaires Club – LM16-19)  0:29:33
174. Eric Laurin (Blue Streak Riders – LM30-39)  0:29:37
175. Kris Deyarmond (Waterloo Cycling Club – LM30-39)  0:29:38
176. Adrian  Saywell (Rock & Road Cycle Race – LM30-39)  0:29:42
177. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cc – LM40-49)  0:29:55
178. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs – LM50-59)  0:30:02
179. Brian  Gilliland (Norco Evolution – LM40-49)  0:30:11
180. Holger Schuenemann (Independent – LM40-49)  0:30:15
181. Alex Kelly (Independent – LM40-49)  0:30:20
182. Mitch Kaiser (Death Cannibal Renegad – LM20-29)  0:30:20
183. Craig Marentette (The Wheeling Dandies P – LM20-29)  0:30:25
184. Corey Tkachuk (Morning Glory Cycling  – LM40-49)  0:30:29
185. Jouko Haapanen (Lapdogs Cycling – LM50-59)  0:30:39
186. Jim Brogden (Speedriver Cycling Clu – LM40-49)  0:31:01
187. Josh Shenker (Ncch P/B Dec Express – LM11-15)  0:31:03
188. Barry Cox (Lapdogs / Dukes-Cannon – LM40-49)  0:31:05
189. Scott Philipps (Wolfpak Racing – LM20-29)  0:31:12
190. Antje Thamm (Kallisto-Fcv – LF30-39)  0:31:22
191. Lorne Bridgman (Parkdale Cycling And S – LM50-59)  0:31:27
192. Kelly Ellis (B & K Ellis – LMTEAM2)  0:31:27
193. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Rac – LM30-39)  0:31:41
194. Robert Koblinsky (Morning Glory – LM40-49)  0:31:44
195. Steve Faraone (None – LM40-49)  0:31:52
196. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer – LM50-59)  0:31:58
197. Josh Vlodarchyk (Bateman’S Bicycle Comp – LM20-29)  0:32:10
198. Morten Schmidt (Waterloo Cycling Club – LM40-49)  0:32:13
199. David Michael Lamb (Independent – LM40-49)  0:32:18
200. Thierry Guertin (East Side Riders Cycli – LM40-49)  0:32:22

Full results overall and by category here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.