Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Paris-Roubaix Full Results, PHOTOS – Degenkolb WINS

by pedalmag.com
Degenkolb wins Paris-Roubaix 2015 [P] Cor Vos
April 12, 2015 (Roubaix, France) – John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin added Paris-Roubaix to his palmares out-sprinting Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step in second and Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team in third to become the first German winner since 1896 when Josef Fischer won the first edition of Paris–Roubaix.

Germany's Josef Fischer won the first edition of Paris–Roubaix in 1896 [P] Wikipedia

This year’s 253km Hell of the North featured 27 sectors including 57.5km of pavé. Today’s victory is Degenkolb’s second Monument this season as he won Milan-San Remo on March 22. A final group of seven riders entered the velodrome for the finale with Degenkolb timing his final attack perfectly to take the win.

Degenkolb can't believe he's won [P] Cor Vos

Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) finished 109th while Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) suffered cramps and DNF’d writing on FB, “A day to forget at Paris-Roubaix. I had no power in my legs! Cramps in my chest and no power = DNF. I gave it my maximum but nothing to to; I was glued to the road.”

Roubaix was also the final race for Sir Bradley Wiggins as a Team Sky rider as he ended his stellar career with the team earning a respectable 18th place in his attempt to capture the Paris-Roubaix crown. His new WIGGINS squad begins a new chaper for the storied Tour de France, Road Worlds, and Olympic winner.

Degenkolb was all smiles at the finish, “This is the race I’ve always dreamt of winning,” he commented . “I can’t believe it, right now. I’ve had to work very hard for it and my team was there the whole day.”

Degenkolb celebrates victory [P] Cor Vos
Wiggins and Stybar [P] Cor Vos
Peloton takes on the Hell of the North [P] Cor Vos
Terpstra with Degenkolb behind [P] Cor Vos
Stybar and Boom [P] Cor Vos
Ralf Matzka (Bora-Argon 18) leading  [P] Cor Vos
Results

1. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:49:51
2. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
5. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
6. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
7. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:07
8. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 0:28
9. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29
10. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:31
11. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
12. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
13. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
14. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
15. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
16. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
17. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky
19. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
20. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
21. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22. Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
23. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
24. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:38
25. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
26. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:21
28. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:55
29. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
30. Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
31. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
32. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
33. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
34. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
35. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
36. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:58
37. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:21
38. Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
39. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
40. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 3:24
41. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
42. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
43. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
44. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
45. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
46. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 3:29
48. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 6:05
49. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
50. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
51. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 7:35
52. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7:48
53. Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 7:50
54. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka
55. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
56. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
57. Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
58. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
59. Frederico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
60. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
61. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
62. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
63. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
64. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
65. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
66. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
67. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
68. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
69. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18
70. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
71. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
72. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
73. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
74. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
75. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
76. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
77. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 7:56
78. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
79. John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
80. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
81. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
82. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
83. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
84. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:13
85. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 8:24
86. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:53
87. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
88. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:11:59
89. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:25
90. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:13:06
91. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
92. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
93. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:21
94. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
95. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
96. Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
97. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
98. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:16:32
99. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
100. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:17:16
102. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:24
103. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
104. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr
105. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
106. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
107. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
108. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
109. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
110. Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:27
111. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
112. Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
113. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
114. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
115. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:17:32
116. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
117. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:17:34
118. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
119. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:39
120. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
121. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
122. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
123. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:54
124. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
125. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
126. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
127. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
128. Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar
129. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
130. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
131. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:27:12
132. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
133. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
OTL Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
OTL Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar
OTL Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
OTL Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
OTL Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
OTL Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
OTL Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Matt Brammeier (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Th_o Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-S_ch_ Environnement
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Cl_ment Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-S_ch_ Environnement
DNF Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jasha SŸtterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNF Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Bretagne-S_ch_ Environnement
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
DNF Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Michael Sch_r (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Robert F_rster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
DNF Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
DNF Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
DNF J_r™me Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
DNF Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.