Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Paris-Roubaix Results and PHOTOS – Hayman Wins

by pedalmag.com
Hayman wins [P] Cor Vos
April 10, 2016 (Roubaix, FRA) – Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge claimed the biggest win of his career out-sprinting Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step, one of the favourites who was looking for a record 5th win at the legendary race also known as the Hell of the North including  52km of pave. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky took third in the final sprint to the line.

Hayman supreme [P] Cor Vos

The race was one of attrition with numerous crashes that took out Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek-Segafredo who was gunning for his fourth victory before retiring. Cancellara mounted a strong chase group with Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team as they tried to reel in the leaders. But fate had other plans for the Swiss star.

Boonen (I) and Cancellara [P] Cor Vos
Cancellara [P] Cor Vos

In the final selection of the day a group of 20+ riders led by Team Sky was reduced to five main protagonists as Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky and Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky crashed leaving  Stannard on his own as Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo attacked.

Vanmarcke [P] Cor Vos
Vanmarcke [P] Cor Vos

In the end with all attacks being shut down and the chasers unable to make up ground the five leaders entered the stadium as the cat and mouse action unfolded. At first Boonen looked boxed in as Hayman threw down the gauntlet on the inside and was unstoppable as the Belgian settled for second with Stannard salvaging some Sky pride in third.

Boonen believing... [P] Cor Vos
Final podium [P] Cor Vos
Hayman Kiss [P] Cor Vos
Cancellara at the finish [P] Cor Vos
Hayman [P] Cor Vos
Canada’s  Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie finished 58th with Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 111th as Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge did not finish working for his team that won and Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie was outside of the time limit.

Results

1. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5:51:53
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
3. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
4. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 0:03
6. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 1:00
7. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
8. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
9. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
10. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 2:20
11. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
12. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
13. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
14. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
15. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
16. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
18. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:40
19. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5:48
20. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:18
21. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
22. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
23. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
24. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
25. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
26. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6:28
28. Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:12
29. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
30. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data
31. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
32. Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
33. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
34. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 7:24
36. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
37. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 7:26
39. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7:35
40. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
41. Stefan Kueng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:11:14
42. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
43. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
44. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
45. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
46. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:12:55
47. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:14:22
48. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:14:23
49. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
50. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
51. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
52. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
53. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
55. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18
56. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
57. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
58. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
59. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling
60. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
61. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
62. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
64. Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
65. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
66. Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
68. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
69. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
70. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
71. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
72. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
73. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
74. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
75. Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
76. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
77. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:48
78. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
80. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:16:52
81. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
82. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
83. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
84. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
85. Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:16:57
86. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo
87. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:30
88. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
89. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
90. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
91. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
92. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
93. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
94. Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
96. Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
97. Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
98. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
99. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
100. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
101. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
102. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
103. Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
104. Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
105. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
106. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida
107. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
108. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
111. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
112. Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
113. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
114. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
116. Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:42
117. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 0:24:45
118. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
119. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Mikel Aristi (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNF Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jorge Arcas Pena (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNF Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre – Merida
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre – Merida
DNF Mario Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
DNF Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
DNF Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
DNF Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sebastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Michal Kolár (Cze) Tinkoff Team
DNF Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
DNF Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
DNF Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff Team
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
DNF Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNF Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
DNF Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
OTL Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
OTL Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
OTL Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
OTL Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.