Featured Stories

Paris-Roubaix Full Results, Photos – Van Summeren Wins, Veilleux 25th

by pedalmag.com

April 10, 2011 (Roubaix, France) – Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo has earned the biggest win of his career soloing in for victory at the 258km Paris-Roubaix, Queen of the Classics. A late charge by Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek landed the defending champ second on the podium with Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team in third. Canada’s David Veilleux (Europcar) was with the leaders until about 25km to go when the break was shattered as the attacks began and he finished 25th overall.

Results

1. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:07:28
2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 00:19
3. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
5. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 00:21
6. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:36
7. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 00:47
8. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
9. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
10. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
11. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
12. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
16. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
17. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
18. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
19. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 02:10
20. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 03:43
22. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
23. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
24. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
25. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 03:45
26. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 04:06
27. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 04:46
28. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29. Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
30. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
32. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
33. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
34. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
35. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
37. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
38. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
39. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
40. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
42. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
44. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
45. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
46. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 04:54
47. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 06:42
48. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 09:16
49. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 10:06
51. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 10:10
52. David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
55. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
57. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
58. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
59. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
60. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 10:14
61. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
62. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
63. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
64. Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 10:16
65. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
66. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
67. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
68. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
69. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 12:58
70. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp
71. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
72. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack
73. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
74. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
75. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
76. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
77. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
79. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
80. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 13:02
81. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
83. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
84. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
85. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
86. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:04
87. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 13:06
88. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
89. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 13:15
90. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13:50
91. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
92. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
93. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 13:53
94. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
95. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
96. Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:59
97. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 14:02
98. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 17:42
99. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
100. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101. Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
102. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
103. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
105. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
107. Michaël Baer (Sui) Team Netapp
108. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
HD Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
HD Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
HD Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
HD Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
HD Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
HD Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano
HD Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
HD Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
HD Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
HD Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
DNF Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
DNF Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
DNF Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
DNF Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team
DNF Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre-ISD
DNF Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
DNF Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNF Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
DNF Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
DNF Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
DNF Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
DNF Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
DNF Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNF Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
DNF Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
DNF Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano
DNF Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp
DNF Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
DNF Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.