Featured Stories

Paris-Roubaix Full Results, Photos – Boonen Again

by pedalmag.com

April 12, 2009 (Roubaix, France) – Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step pulled out all the stops breaking away in the final km to defend his title at the 259km Paris-Roubaix winning the Queen of the Classics over Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha in second with Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam taking the third spot on the podium. The Hell of the North lived up to its reputation with numerous crashes and tough day in the saddle for the pros – this was Boonen’s third PR win. Canada’s Michael Barry (Columbia-Highroad) supported his team and finished in 90th – look for a post-Roubaix report from Barry soon.

Results

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 6:15:53 (42:343 km/h)
2. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:47
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1:17
4. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto
5. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:22
6. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 2:14
7. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3:13
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 3:15
9. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 5:00
10. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 5:29
11. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
12. Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
13. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
14. Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 6:15
15. Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
16. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
17. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
18. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 6:19
19. Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 6:32
20. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
21. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
22. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
23. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
24. Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
25. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
26. Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
27. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
28. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
29. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
30. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
31. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
32. Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
33. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
34. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
35. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
37. Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
38. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
39. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
40. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
41. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
43. Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
44. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
45. Lars Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
46. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
47. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-Highroad 6:43
48. Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6:45
49. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6:48
50. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 9:09
51. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-Highroad 11:11
52. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
53. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
54. Aleixei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
55. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
56. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 12:12
57. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
58. Rui Costa (Por) Caisse d’Epargne
59. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
60. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
62. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia-Highroad
63. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
64. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
65. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
66. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
67. Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:32
68. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 16:57
69. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 17:03
70. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 17:36
71. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
72. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
74. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
75. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
76. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
77. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
78. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
79. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
80. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
81. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel
82. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
83. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
85. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
86. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
87. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
88. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
89. Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-N.G.C.
90. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
91. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
92. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
93. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
94. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 17:46
95. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream
96. Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
97. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
98. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
99. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 17:48
100. Marlon Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 19:51
101. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
102. Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
103. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-N.G.C.
104. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
105. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.