Featured Stories

Paris-Nice Stages 6, 7 Report, Final Results, GC and Photos – Porte Reclaims Title

release by ASO
Porte wins overall  ©  Cor Vos
March 15, 2015 (Col d’Eze, France) – Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky was unstoppable as he reclaimed Paris-Nice amidst wind and rain taking the final 9.6-km ITT on Stage 7 as Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick Step ended up second with Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto – Soudal who took the lead after Stage 6 ended up 6th overall.

Gallopin wins Stage 6  ©  Cor Vos

Paris-Nice – Stage 6 Report
Gallopin Seizes Reins in Race to the Rain

Tony Gallopin boldly took advantage of the rainy conditions and his knowledge of the terrain to seize the reins of Paris-Nice after a remarkable effort in the penultimate stage in the Nice hinterland on Saturday. The Frenchman, winner on his own on a rain-soaked Promenade des Anglais, will carry a 36-seconds lead over 2013 winner Richie Porte into tomorrow’s time-trial up Col d’Eze with the hope of becoming the first local rider to win the event since Laurent Jalabert in 1997. Raindrops, attacks, crashes, the 192-kms ride between Vence and Nice was spectacular and the fierce battle between Porte, his Sky team-mate Geraint Thomas and yellow-jersey holder Michal Kwiatkowski finally favoured Gallopin, now in an ideal position top to sweep the board.

Action  ©  Cor Vos

De Gendt secures polka-dot
Eager to secure his polka-dot jersey, Thomas De Gendt (LTS) surged after three kilometers, taking 13 other riders on his heels. The 14 were quickly chased by another bunch of 15, who caught up with them halfway up Cote de Vence. In the meantime, the few sprinters who were part of the break lost ground while another group of seven riders, led by Sylvain Chavanel (IAM) edged closer. De Gendt collected the ten points available in Vence and a regrouping of 31 riders took place in the descent at kilometre 48.

Sprinters out
While De Gendt strengthened his KOM lead along the way, several sprinters like Bryan Coquard (EUC) or Nacer Bouhanni (COF) decided to call it quits not to take any chances on roads made slippery by the rain. The lead of the 31 topped at 2:55 at kilometer 80. His polka-dot jersey secured, De Gendt eased off as the leading group started to split in the descent of Cote de Chateauneuf while Sylvain Chavanel raised the tempo.

De Gendt  ©  Cor Vos

Kwiatkowski gambles
At the foot of Cote de Coaraze (Km 118), yellow jersey holder Michal Kwiatkowski launched a bold move with Etixx Quick Step team-mates Tony Martin, Julian Alaphilippe and Michal Golas in order to surprise his nearest rivals, Team Sky’s Richie Porte and Geraint Thomas. They held a 40 seconds lead but were later reined in the climb. In the first category Col Saint-Roch, the leading group split, leaving only ten riders in the front: Bakelants (ALM), Jon Izaguirre (MOV), Gautier (EUC), Yates (OGE), Chavanel (IAM), Wellens (LTS), Edet and Mate (COF), Valgren (TCS) and Bauer (TCG).

Second attempt
Kwiatkowski again attempted to put pressure on Porte and Thomas by speeding down the descent along with Martin, Alaphilippe and Tony Gallopin. The four caught what remained of the break with 40 kms to go. At that stage, Porte, Thomas and the other favourites were 35 seconds behind the world champion. Ten kilometres later after a brave effort by Geraint Thomas, their group had quashed the world champion’s attempt once again.

Peloton  ©  Cor Vos

Sky strikes back?
The Cote de Peille sorted the men from the boys. Worn out by his two attacks, Kwiatkowski lost ground when Porte attacked, quickly followed by Thomas. With 25 kms to go, Tony Gallopin went on his own and rapidly took a substantial lead. At the top of the climb (km 158.5) he led a group including Rui Costa, Valls, Fuglsang, Porte, Thomas and Spilak by 25 seconds and the group featuring Kwiatkoskwi, Vichot, Izaguirre, Edet, Valgren and Chavanel by 40 seconds.

Porte and Thomas Crash
In the descent, as the yellow jersey looked set to change hands, Richie Porte and Geraint Thomas both crashed in turn with 18 km to go and were chased down by the Kwiatkowski group. The fight for the yellow jersey had been intense but fruitless and it favoured Gallopin, who increased his lead in the long descent to Nice with Rui Costa, Valls, Fuglsang and Spilak 25 seconds behind him and the three leaders of the GC nearly a minute behind.

Porte in charge  ©  Cor Vos

Paris-Nice – Stage 7 Report
Porte Ruins French Hopes with 2nd Paris-Nice Victory

The conditions were different, the competition as fierce, but Richie Porte remained the king of Col d’Eze, two years after becoming the first Australian to win Paris-Nice. Gusty winds and rainy spells were not enough to stop the Team Sky leader dominating the final 9.6-km time trial on the classic pass overlooking Nice in 20 minutes and 23 seconds, 1:07 slower than in 2013. Tony Gallopin’s advantage of 36 seconds at the start was finally too slim for the yellow jersey holder to retain his garment. The Frenchman finished 1:03 short of becoming the first local rider to be crowned in the Race to the sun, rather rainy this year, since 1997. In the final overall standings, Porte led world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (EQS), Slovenia’s Simon Spilak (KAT) and 2013 world champion Rui Costa (LAM) by 30 seconds.

De Gendt honors his jersey
Stijn Vandenbergh (EQS), who did a tremendous work for his leader Michal Kwiatkowski all week, was the first rider in action but the first reference time was clocked by polka-dot jersey holder Thomas De Gendt (LTS). The Belgian clocked 21:19 and rode the climb at full speed to take indications for leader Tony Gallopin. Runner-up to Richie Porte in 2013, Andrew Talansky (TCG) clocked 21 minutes precisely, 1:21 slower than two years ago. He was dislodged from top spot by three-times time trial world champion Tony Martin, the first man under 21 minutes on 20:52.

Final podium  ©  Cor Vos

Porte too strong
As the top ten riders went into action, Simon Spilak (KAT) set the barrier high by clocking 20:36. Only 2013 world champion Rui Costa came close at first in 20:47. But as soon as Porte and Gallopin were on course, the doubts quickly disappeared. After the first intermediate time (5.5 km), Tony Gallopin had already lost 58 seconds on the Australian champion. On the line, he had given 1:39 back to the 2013 winner, who triumphed for a second time on Col d’Eze and seized the yellow jersey on the last day after winning the queen stage at Croix de Chaubouret. A good fifth on the day, in the same time as team-mate Tony Martin, Michal Kwiatkowski was rewarded for a brilliant Paris-Nice by snatching second place overall, 30 seconds behind Porte, and the best young rider white jersey. The podium was especially right, third-placed Spilak and fourth-placed Rui Costa all finishing in the same time. Gallopin had to be content with 6th place, 1:03 behind the Australian. Michael Matthews (OGE) retained his points classification green jersey

Results

Stage 6 – Mar. 14 – Vence to Nice – 180.5km

1. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 4:52:57
2. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 00:32
3. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
4. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
5. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 00:35
6. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:00
7. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
9. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
10. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
11. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
12. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
13. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
14. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 01:02
15. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 02:17
16. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
17. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
18. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
19. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
20. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 04:57
21. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
22. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
23. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
24. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 05:45
25. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 07:29
26. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
27. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 07:29
28. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
29. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 09:41
30. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
31. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
32. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
34. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
35. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 13:01
36. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
37. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 15:12
38. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
39. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
40. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
41. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
42. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 15:15
43. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
44. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 16:14
45. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
46. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 18:37
47. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
48. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
49. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 18:53
50. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
51. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
52. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
53. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 21:27
54. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
55. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 21:53
56. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
57. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
58. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
59. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 23:01
60. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
61. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
64. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
65. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 26:59
66. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 27:00
67. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 27:02
68. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
69. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
70. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
72. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
73. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
74. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
75. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
77. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
78. Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
79. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
80. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
81. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 27:37
82. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling
83. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
84. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
85. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal
86. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
88. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
89. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
90. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
91. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
92. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
94. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
95. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
96. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
97. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
98. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
99. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
100. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
101. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
102. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
103. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky
104. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
105. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 28:18
106. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 30:02
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
DNF Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
DNF Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNF Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
DNF Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
DNF Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
DNF Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
DNS Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida
DNS Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNS Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNS Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNS Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNS Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

Stage 7 – Mar. 15 – Nice – Col d’Éze (ITT) – 9.5km

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 20:23
2. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:13
3. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:24
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:29
5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
6. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:37
7. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:39
8. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:50
9. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:54
10. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:55
11. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
12. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:56
13. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 0:59
14. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 01:03
15. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 01:09
16. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
17. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
18. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01:12
19. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 01:17
20. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 01:18
21. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 01:19
22. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
23. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:25
24. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 01:29
25. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:31
26. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
28. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:33
29. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 01:39
30. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:45
31. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
32. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
33. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 01:47
34. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
35. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 01:48
36. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 01:51
37. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 01:54
38. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:55
39. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 01:56
40. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
41. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
42. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 01:58
43. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
44. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 02:00
45. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
46. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
47. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
48. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 02:04
49. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 02:05
50. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 02:09
51. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:12
52. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 02:13
53. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:14
54. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 02:15
55. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 02:16
56. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
57. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:17
58. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 02:21
59. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:25
60. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:28
61. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 02:29
62. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 02:30
63. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 02:31
64. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
65. Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
66. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:33
67. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 02:46
68. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
69. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
70. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 02:47
71. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 02:48
72. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 02:49
73. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 02:52
74. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 02:53
75. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:56
76. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:57
77. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 02:59
78. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:00
79. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:04
81. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 03:12
82. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 03:14
83. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 03:15
84. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 03:16
85. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 03:29
86. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 03:30
87. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 03:35
88. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 03:40
89. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 03:42
90. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
91. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 03:43
92. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 03:45
93. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 03:48
94. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 03:50
95. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 04:00
97. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 04:02
98. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 04:10
99. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 04:11
100. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 04:13
101. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 04:17
102. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 04:31
103. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 04:36
104. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 05:58
105. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 06:15
DNS Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

GC after Stage 7
1. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 29:10:41
2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:30
3. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
4. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
5. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:41
6. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 01:03
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 01:05
8. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 01:24
9. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 01:38
10. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:18
11. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 02:48
12. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 02:50
13. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02:58
14. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 04:02
15. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 05:21
16. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 05:41
17. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 07:36
18. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 08:18
19. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 09:22
20. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo 11:08
21. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:45
22. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12:01
23. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 14:12
24. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15:10
25. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step 17:10
26. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 17:26
27. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 18:02
28. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 18:44
29. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 19:03
30. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 19:30
31. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 20:39
32. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:44
33. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 21:15
34. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 21:17
35. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 21:36
36. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 21:51
37. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 23:24
38. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step 24:05
39. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:48
40. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 24:52
41. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 25:46
42. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:01
43. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 26:41
44. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 27:46
45. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 28:36
46. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 28:40
47. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 29:03
48. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 29:21
49. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 30:17
50. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 30:22
51. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 30:24
52. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 30:50
53. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 31:07
54. Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 31:38
55. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 32:00
56. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 33:09
57. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 33:11
58. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 33:14
59. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 33:16
60. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33:43
61. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 36:22
62. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 36:32
63. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 36:58
64. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 37:09
65. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 37:54
66. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 39:58
67. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 40:11
68. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 40:19
69. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 41:00
70. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 42:45
71. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 44:04
72. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 44:20
73. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 45:02
74. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 45:33
75. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 45:41
76. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 46:56
77. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 47:07
78. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 47:20
79. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 47:26
80. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 48:14
81. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 51:02
82. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 51:42
83. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 51:46
84. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 51:59
85. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 52:16
86. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 52:17
87. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 52:19
88. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 52:51
89. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 53:37
90. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 54:02
91. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 54:05
92. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 54:08
93. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 54:11
94. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 54:25
96. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 54:33
97. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 54:35
98. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 55:10
99. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 56:35
100. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 56:45
101. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 57:07
102. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 59:36
103. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:00:58
104. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:01:44
105. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 1:08:04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.