Featured Stories

Paris-Nice – Stage 6 – Full Results and Photos

March 15, 2008 (Saint-Étienne, France) — Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis attacked to take the win today on the 206km Stage 6 from Sisteron to Cannes, with Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne in second and Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC in 3rd. Italy’s Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) in 5th today takes over the lead.

Results

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 5.00.25 (41.14 km/h)
2. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.02
3. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
5. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.06
6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
7. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0.44
8. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
9. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
10. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott
11. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
12. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
13. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step
15. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
16. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
17. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
18. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto
19. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
20. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 1.29
21. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
22. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
23. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
24. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
25. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre
26. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step
27. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
28. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
29. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
30. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
31. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
32. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
33. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
34. Clément Lhôtellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano
35. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
36. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
37. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 2.01
38. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis
39. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
40. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
41. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road 5.07
42. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
43. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
44. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
45. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
46. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
47. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
48. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
49. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
50. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
51. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
53. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
54. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
55. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
57. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
58. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
59. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux
60. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
61. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
62. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
63. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
64. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
65. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
66. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
67. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
68. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
69. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
70. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale
71. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
72. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road
73. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
74. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux 10.28
75. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
76. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step 10.43
77. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
78. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
79. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
80. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
81. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
82. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
83. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
84. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
85. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
87. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
88. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
89. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 15.26
90. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 19.18
91. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
92. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
93. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
94. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre
95. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road
96. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
97. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
98. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
99. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road
100. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
101. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
102. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
105. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road
107. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step
108. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
109. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
110. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
111. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux
112. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
113. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
114. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
115. André Greipel (Ger) High Road
116. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
117. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
118. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
119. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road
120. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 19.47
121. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
122. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 22.36
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
DNF Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
DNF Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
DNF Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
DNS Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
DNS Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram

GC after Stage 6

General classification after stage 6

1. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 26.11.31
2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0.03
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 0.48
4. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0.51
5. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step 1.12
6. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.24
7. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.17
8. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 2.33
9. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 2.39
10. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step 3.21
11. Clément Lhôtellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano 4.13
12. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre 4.23
13. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.42
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 5.35
15. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 7.22
16. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 7.31
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 7.42
18. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 10
19. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 13.08
20. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis 13.13
21. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 13.56
22. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 14.36
23. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 16.09
24. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 19.05
25. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 20.37
26. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 23.26
27. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 23.52
28. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale 25.39
29. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole 25.55
30. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 27.12
31. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 27.24
32. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 27.33
33. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 27.46
34. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28.02
35. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 28.36
36. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 28.51
37. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 29.27
38. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 29.43
39. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29.54
40. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 30.44
41. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 32.49
42. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 33.11
43. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux 33.17
44. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 33.18
45. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 33.34
46. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 34.2
47. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 34.26
48. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 34.44
49. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 35.27
50. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 35.28
51. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 36.13
52. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 36.51
53. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 37.13
54. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 37.2
55. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 37.25
56. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 37.38
57. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 38.04
58. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas 38.17
59. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 38.25
60. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 38.43
61. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 40.53
62. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 41.48
63. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 41.5
64. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 43.34
65. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road 46.45
66. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road 47.31
67. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step 48.4
68. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 48.51
69. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 48.52
70. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 49.41
71. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 50.09
72. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road 50.39
73. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road 51.53
74. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 51.54
75. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 53.02
76. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 53.16
77. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 53.22
78. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 53.51
79. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road 53.54
80. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 54.08
81. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 55.16
82. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 55.52
83. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 56.21
84. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 57
85. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 58.11
86. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux 58.18
87. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 58.46
88. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 59.22
89. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 59.26
90. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1.00.27
91. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.02.26
92. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1.03.24
93. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.03.34
94. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road 1.03.57
95. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel 1.05.10
96. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis 1.08.28
97. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1.08.50
98. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 1.09.00
99. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1.09.04
100. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 1.09.06
101. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 1.10.20
102. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 1.10.46
103. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1.14.27
104. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step 1.14.33
105. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram 1.14.36
106. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre 1.15.25
107. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.16.47
108. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 1.17.09
109. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road 1.18.17
110. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 1.19.19
111. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.20.33
112. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.22.46
113. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 1.23.16
114. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 1.25.11
115. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 1.26.07
116. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.27.16
117. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel 1.29.34
118. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 1.29.57
119. André Greipel (Ger) High Road 1.34.10
120. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1.36.42
121. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 1.40.46
122. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 1.42.36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.