Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Paris-Nice Stage 6 Report, Full Results – Canada’s Duchesne Takes Over KOM

release by ASO

March 12, 2016 (La Madoned’Utelle, France) – Led out by an impressive Team Sky train in the climb to La Madoned’Utelle, Geraint Thomas (Sky) took the reins of Paris-Nice in the 177-km 6th stage to La Madoned’Utelle. The Welshman even came close to earn the stage laurels but was overtaken on the line by Russia’s IlnurZakarin (Katusha), the former Tour of Romandy winner, who took the day’s honours ahead of Thomas and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff). As expected, most of the action took place on the last ascent, when Team Sky first stretched the bunch before Contador blew it apart with several blistering attacks. Their combined efforts were too much for Australian yellow jersey holder Michael Matthews (Orica-Greendge), who was dropped in the penultimate climb and finished 20 minutes adrift.

Antoine Duchesne [P] A.S.O. / G. Demouveaux

Eight in the lead
The start was given at 12:11 to 157 riders. In the first climb of the day, Cote d Gattieres (2nd cat, km 10), Thomas de Gendt (Lotto) was in the front, ahead of polka-dot jersey holder Jesus Herrada (Movistar). After several attempts, launched notably by Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), a group of seven riders emerged after 25 kilometres. They were TsgabuGrmay (Lampre), Cyril Gautier (AG2R), Nikki Terpstra (Etixx), Gregory Rast (Trek-Segafredo), Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie), Florian Vachon (Fortuneo) and EvaldasSiskevicius (Delko Marseille Provence). American Andrew Talanksy (Cannondale) and De Gendt chased behind the break and caught them at kilometre 36 and 45 respectively. The lead of the nine never went over 2:25 (Km 25).

Duchesne conquers polka-dot
De Gendt caught the lead just on time to finish first at the top of Cote de Coursegoules (km 50) and launch a battle with Duchesne for the polka-dot jersey. The sprint in Coursegoules went to Terpstra. In Cote de la Sigale (Km 91), Siskevicius and Rast lost touch with the rest of the break. The Cote d’Ascros (1st cat.) was even more merciless to the bunch, which blew apart as the Tinkoff team-mates of Alberto Contador kept setting the pace. Talansky crashed and was forced out in the long descent towards Gilette (Km 130) as the leading group split. Duchesne, Terpstra and Vachon broke clear while Grmay, De Gendt and Gautier lost ground. Duchesne then went on his own (km 141) to snatch more KOM points on Cote de Levens (2nd cat) and secure the polka-dot jersey. As his Tinkoff team-mates had led the chase from the gun, Alberto Contador made his intentions clear by sprinting to snatch a bonus of two seconds in the intermediate sprint of Levens (km 146.5).

Geraint Thomas [P] Cor Vos

Stage honours for Zakarin
In Cote de Duranus, as Duchesne picked seven more KOM points, Team Sky seized the reins of the peloton and raised the tempo, dropping race leader Michael Matthews, who could not hold the frantic pace and reached the top 45 seconds adrift. Stage 5 winner Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) also lost ground early in the climb. Sky, led by Nicholas Roche, kept stretching the leading bunch before RafalMajka (Tinkoff) took over, his leader Contador in his wake. EL Pistolero attacked twice with 6 km to go to blow the group apart. Sergio Henao (Sky) and Geraint Thomas (Sky) managed to stay with him. They were later joined by Richie Porte (BMC) and IlnurZakarin (Katusha) and the five were left to battle it our for stage victory. Behind them, other team leaders like RomainBardet (AG2R) or Tom Dumoulin (Giant Alpecin) never managed to bridge the gap. Contador jumped first in the final 300 metres and Thomas countered, but both finally had to bow to Zakarin, who had the final say.

Paris-Nice Challenge, a great first edition!
This morning, Christian Estrosi, Mayor of Nice and President of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Regional Council, has given the starting signal for the first edition of Paris-Nice Challenge, a new “randosportive”, which attracts 800 cycling lovers. With 2 routes proposed (one of 123 km and one of 96 km), the amateurs enjoyed a ride under the sun, on the same road that the professional pack will discover tomorrow, for the last stage of 2016 edition of Paris-Nice.  At the heart of the Nice countryside, the cyclists were accompanied by a beautiful sun and have discover an unique experience, by opening the route for the riders of Paris-nice, who will enjoy the same roads during the conclusion of the 2016 “Race to the Sun”.

Results

1. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 4:45:11
2. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
3. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 0:01
4. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07
5. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:10
6. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge 0:20
7. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 0:31
8. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team
10. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
11. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
12. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
13. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 0:49
14. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:55
15. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 1:48
16. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:15
17. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling
18. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
19. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:21
20. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:27
22. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:38
23. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:00
24. Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 3:21
25. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 3:43
27. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:27
28. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:46
29. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 5:05
30. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 6:03
31. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 6:13
32. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 6:15
33. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
34. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 6:55
35. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 7:52
36. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 9:41
37. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 9:47
38. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:10:42
39. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:11:02
40. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:04
41. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
42. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
44. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team
45. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:14:25
46. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47. Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
48. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
49. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
50. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
51. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
52. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
53. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
54. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
55. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
56. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:15:50
57. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
58. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:11
59. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
60. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
61. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:02
62. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:23
63. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
64. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
65. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
66. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
67. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
68. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
69. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
70. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
71. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
74. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
75. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
76. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 0:20:49
77. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
78. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
79. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
80. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
81. Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
82. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
83. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 0:22:17
84. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:22:34
85. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:23:34
86. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:23:57
87. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
88. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:24:35
89. Mario Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 0:25:35
90. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
91. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
92. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
93. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
94. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida
95. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge
96. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
97. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
98. Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
99. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
100. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
101. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
102. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
103. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
104. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
105. Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
106. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge
107. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
108. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
109. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:34:41
111. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:58
112. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
113. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
114. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
115. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
116. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
117. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
118. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
119. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
120. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
121. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
122. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
123. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
124. Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
125. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
127. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
128. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
129. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
130. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
131. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
132. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ
133. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
135. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
136. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
137. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
138. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
139. Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
140. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
141. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
142. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
143. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
144. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
145. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge
146. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
147. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
DNF Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha

GC after Stage 6

1. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 24:10:26
2. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 0:15
3. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20
4. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:21
5. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:32
6. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 0:37
7. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:39
8. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge 0:44
9. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:51
10. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00
11. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 1:07
12. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:09
13. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:12
14. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 1:39
15. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:32
16. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:42
17. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:54
18. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:05
19. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:36
20. Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 3:39
21. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:43
22. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:17
23. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5:19
24. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 6:17
25. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 6:40
26. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 7:07
27. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 7:09
28. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 8:22
29. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 8:27
30. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 9:22
31. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:12
32. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:10:15
33. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:12:09
34. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:22
35. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:13:05
36. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:13:36
37. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:13:52
38. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:14:36
39. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:14:53
40. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:15:01
41. Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:15:22
42. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:15:40
43. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 0:15:44
44. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:15:56
45. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:00
46. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:17:12
47. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:08
48. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:19:14
49. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:19:46
50. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:20:55
51. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:20:57
52. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:21:09
53. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:21:41
54. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:21:53
55. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 0:22:00
56. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:21
57. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:27
58. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:22:55
59. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 0:23:09
60. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 0:23:54
61. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:20
62. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 0:24:23
63. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
64. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 0:25:14
65. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:25:23
66. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:25:49
67. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:26:04
68. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:26:44
69. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:26:58
70. Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:28:30
71. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28:43
72. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:28:51
73. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:30:24
74. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:30:33
75. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:30:38
76. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:31:41
77. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:31:45
78. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:22
79. Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:29
80. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:42
81. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:34:45
82. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:02
83. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:36:16
84. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:36:40
85. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 0:37:04
86. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:37:07
87. Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:37:10
88. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:38:00
89. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:39:16
90. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 0:39:33
91. Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:47
92. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:40:30
93. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida 0:40:44
94. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 0:42:41
95. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 0:42:59
96. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:43:29
97. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:43:52
98. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:44:05
99. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge 0:44:31
100. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 0:44:35
101. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:45:05
102. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida 0:45:11
103. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 0:45:12
104. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:45:32
105. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:46:37
106. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:46:38
107. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 0:46:43
108. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:46:54
109. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:46:57
110. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:01
111. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:47:33
112. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 0:48:43
113. Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:49:14
114. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-GreenEdge 0:49:27
115. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:49:28
116. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:50:18
117. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:50:29
118. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:51:49
119. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:51:59
120. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:53:12
121. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:53:29
122. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:53:53
123. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:54:50
124. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:55:11
125. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:55:44
126. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:56:59
127. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie 0:57:14
128. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:57:20
129. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:57:25
130. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:57:48
131. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge 0:58:07
132. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:59:22
133. Mario Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 0:59:25
134. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:59:32
135. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:59:34
136. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 0:59:38
137. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 1:01:24
138. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:02:45
139. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:02:55
140. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:02:58
141. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:03:54
142. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:06:05
143. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:08:02
144. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 1:08:11
145. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 1:10
146. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge 1:12:01
147. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:14:24

Mountains Classification

1. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 56  points
2. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 35
3. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 33
4. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 20
5. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 18
6. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
7. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 11
8. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 10
9. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 9
10. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 9
11. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 6
12. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge 5
13. Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 5
14. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 5
15. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 5
16. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 4
17. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 4
18. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 4
19. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
20. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
21. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 4
22. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 3
23. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 3
24. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3
25. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3
26. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3
27. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 3
28. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 2
29. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2
30. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 2
31. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2
32. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2
33. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
34. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 1
35. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 1
36. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1
37. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 1
38. Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 1
39. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1
40. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
41. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1

Points Classification
1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 53  pts
2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 26
3. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 22
4. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18
5. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 18
6. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 15
7. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 12
8. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 12
9. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12
10. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 11
11. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 11
12. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 10
13. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9
14. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 9
15. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 8
16. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 8
17. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7
18. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 7
19. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida 7
20. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 5
21. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
22. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-GreenEdge 5
23. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 5
24. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 5
25. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 5
26. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 4
27. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 4
28. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 4
29. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 4
30. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 4
31. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 3
32. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 3
33. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3
34. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
35. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 3
36. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 3
37. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 3
38. Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 3
39. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 3
40. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 3
41. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 2
42. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 2
43. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 2
44. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 2
45. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
46. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1
47. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 1
48. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.