Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Paris-Nice – Stage 4 – Full Results and Photos

March 13, 2008 (Mont Ventoux, France) — Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto was the winner of Wednesday’s Stage 4, from Montélimar to Mont Ventoux, 176km with Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank now in the lead.

Results

1. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 4.32.56 (38,691 km/h)
2. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0.33
4. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 0.34
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 0.38
7. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step 1.03
8. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre
9. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.3
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 1.33
11. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 1.35
12. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 1.4
13. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.43
14. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 1.45
15. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 1.47
16. Clément L’Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano
17. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step 2.11
18. Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 2.18
19. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
20. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
21. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 2.25
24. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 2.52
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
26. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
27. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 3.35
28. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 3.42
29. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
30. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 3.5
31. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
32. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 4.09
33. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road
34. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
35. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.27
39. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 4.53
40. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 5.19
41. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
42. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
43. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis 5.22
44. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 5.42
45. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 5.46
46. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 6.16
47. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
48. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7.13
49. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
50. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux
51. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7.44
52. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 7.53
53. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road
54. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 8
55. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 8.19
56. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
57. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
58. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 8.31
59. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 8.48
60. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 8.58
61. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
62. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 9.44
64. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 10.12
65. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
66. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 11.17
67. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
68. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 12.05
69. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
70. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
71. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
72. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
73. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
74. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale
75. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux
76. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
77. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux
78. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
79. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 12.32
80. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
81. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
82. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
83. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram 13.25
84. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel 13.5
85. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 14.51
86. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15.09
87. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 18.28
88. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road
89. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
90. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
91. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
92. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
93. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
94. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
95. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
97. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
99. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
100. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
101. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
102. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
103. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 21.05
104. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
105. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road
106. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road 21.07
107. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
108. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre
109. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
110. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
111. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
112. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
113. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
114. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
115. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step
116. André Greipel (Ger) High Road
117. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre
118. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step
119. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
120. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road
121. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
122. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
123. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
124. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
125. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
126. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
127. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
128. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
129. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
130. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
131. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
132. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
133. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
134. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
135. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
136. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
137. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
138. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
139. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
140. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
141. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
142. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
143. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
144. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
145. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
146. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
147. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 23.03
148. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
149. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas

GC after Stage 4

1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 17.10.12
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.32
3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0.35
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 0.42
5. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step 1.06
6. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.06
7. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.11
8. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step 2.3
9. Clément L’Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3.25
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 3.27
11. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre 3.32
12. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 4.07
13. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.48
14. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6.02
15. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 6.11
16. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 6.4
17. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 8.12
18. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 8.18
19. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 8.57
20. Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 9.08
21. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 9.27
22. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 9.29
23. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9.54
24. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 11.46
25. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis 11.5
26. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 12.51
27. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 13.45
28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 13.46
29. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 14.25
30. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 15.18
31. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 18.34
32. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 18.59
33. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 20.01
34. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 21.14
35. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole 21.23
36. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale 21.43
37. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 22.29
38. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 22.55
39. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 23.16
40. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 23.17
41. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 23.57
42. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24.22
43. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 24.58
44. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole 25.04
45. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road 25.41
46. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 26.15
47. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 27.46
48. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 27.56
49. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 28.13
50. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 28.16
51. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 28.2
52. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 28.28
53. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 28.42
54. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux 28.48
55. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 28.49
56. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road 28.51
57. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road 29.4
58. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 29.51
59. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 30.58
60. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 30.59
61. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 31.01
62. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 31.45
63. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road 31.59
64. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 32.43
65. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 32.46
66. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 33.25
67. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 33.35
68. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
69. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 34.04
70. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 34.22
71. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas 34.3
72. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 34.38
73. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 35.11
74. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 35.29
75. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 36.31
76. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 36.34
77. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 36.45
78. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 36.49
79. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 37.12
80. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 38
81. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step 38.35
82. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 38.38
83. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 39.04
84. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 39.05
85. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step 39.18
86. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 40.02
87. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis 40.05
88. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 40.06
89. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 40.18
90. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 40.46
91. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41.22
92. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 41.49
93. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 41.51
94. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 41.58
95. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road 42.46
96. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road 43.02
97. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel 44.06
98. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 44.22
99. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 44.23
100. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 44.28
101. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step 44.38
102. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux 44.55
103. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC 45.17
104. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 45.18
105. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 45.23
106. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 46.16
107. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 46.26
108. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre 46.5
109. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 47.26
110. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 47.34
111. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 47.47
112. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre 47.54
113. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram 48.11
114. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 48.22
115. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 49.12
116. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 49.17
117. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 49.21
118. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road 49.25
119. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 49.29
120. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 49.46
121. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 50.2
122. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 50.22
123. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 50.26
124. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 50.52
125. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 52.01
126. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 52.31
127. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
128. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 52.39
129. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 52.4
130. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 53.09
131. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 53.16
132. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram 53.32
133. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 54.16
134. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 54.2
135. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 54.27
136. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 56.31
137. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 57.23
138. André Greipel (Ger) High Road 58.55
139. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 59.45
140. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 1.02.13
141. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
142. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 1.03.08
143. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 1.03.23
144. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.04.22
145. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 1.07.21
146. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
147. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 1.07.44
148. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 1.09.41
149. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1.10.02





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.