Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Paris-Nice – Stage 3 – Full Results and Photos

March 12, 2008 (Saint-Étienne, France) — Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas won today’s Stage 3 Fleurie to Saint-Étienne at 165.5km, as France’s Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) took over as race leader.

Results

1. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 4.39.14 (35.56 km/h)
2. Clément L’Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano
3. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.43
4. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
7. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
8. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
9. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
10. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
12. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 0.46
15. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
16. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis
17. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre 0.49
18. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step 0.52
19. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step
20. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
21. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
22. Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
23. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
24. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 3.42
25. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
26. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 3.46
27. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
28. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
29. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
30. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
31. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
32. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
33. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
34. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
35. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 3.52
36. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 5.06
37. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road 5.07
38. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale
39. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
40. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
41. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
42. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
43. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 5.11
44. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 8.04
45. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
46. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
47. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 8.28
48. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
49. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
50. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 17.06
51. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
52. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
53. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
54. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
55. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram
56. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
57. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott
58. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
59. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
60. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
63. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
64. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
65. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
66. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
68. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
69. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
70. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
71. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
72. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
73. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
74. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
76. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux
77. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
78. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
79. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
80. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
81. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
82. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
83. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
84. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
85. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
86. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
87. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
88. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux
89. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road 19.36
90. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
91. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road
92. André Greipel (Ger) High Road
93. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre
94. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
95. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
96. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road
97. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
98. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
99. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
100. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
102. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step
103. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
104. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
105. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
106. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
107. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
108. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
109. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
110. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
111. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
112. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
113. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
114. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
115. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
116. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road
117. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road
118. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
119. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre
120. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
121. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
122. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
123. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
124. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
125. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
126. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
127. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
128. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
129. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
130. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
131. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
132. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
133. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
134. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
135. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
136. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
137. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
138. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
139. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
140. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
141. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux
142. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
143. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
144. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step
145. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale
146. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
147. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
148. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
149. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
150. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 20.13
DNS Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux

GC after Stage 3
1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 12.37.01
2. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.03
3. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.08
4. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.14
5. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step 0.18
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 0.19
7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0.21
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
9. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 0.22
10. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step 0.34
11. Clément L’Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1.53
12. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 2.24
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 2.44
14. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre
15. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.45
16. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 2.49
17. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.56
18. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 3.05
19. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole 3.1
20. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 3.28
21. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 4.23
22. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4.34
23. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.47
24. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road 4.51
25. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 5.41
26. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 6.27
27. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis 6.43
28. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 6.44
29. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 6.45
30. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 6.47
31. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 6.48
32. Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 7.05
33. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
34. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 7.21
35. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 7.52
36. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
37. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 8.11
38. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 9.3
39. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 9.31
40. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 9.52
41. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale 9.53
42. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 11.24
43. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 12.58
44. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 14.25
45. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 15.53
46. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 16.25
47. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 16.3
48. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux 16.58
49. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step 18.26
50. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 18.42
51. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 18.59
52. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
53. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 19.05
54. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 19.08
55. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 19.1
56. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 19.13
57. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
58. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 19.14
59. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 19.26
60. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step 20.22
61. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 20.24
62. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20.28
63. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 20.57
64. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
65. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 20.59
66. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road 21.17
67. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 21.18
68. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 21.44
69. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 22.1
70. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road
71. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22.18
72. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole 22.27
73. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23.09
74. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 23.2
75. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 23.33
76. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 23.45
77. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step 23.46
78. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 24.22
79. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC 24.25
80. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 24.26
81. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road 24.33
82. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 24.46
83. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 25.14
84. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 25.19
85. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 25.24
86. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 25.34
87. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 25.56
88. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre 25.58
89. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 26.09
90. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 26.47
91. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre 27.02
92. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 27.1
93. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 27.14
94. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 27.3
95. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 27.39
96. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road 28.05
97. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 28.2
98. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 28.25
99. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 28.27
100. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 28.29
101. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road 28.33
102. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 28.54
103. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas 29.26
104. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 29.28
105. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 29.34
106. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 29.36
107. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 29.43
108. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 30
109. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 30.15
110. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 30.33
111. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 30.49
112. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 31
113. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott 31.18
114. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 31.39
115. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 31.48
116. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 32.11
117. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel 32.16
118. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 32.24
119. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 32.33
120. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 32.36
121. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux 33.05
122. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 33.24
123. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 33.26
124. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 33.48
125. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram 35.01
127. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram 35.19
128. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 35.39
129. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 36.07
130. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 36.14
131. André Greipel (Ger) High Road 38.03
132. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 38.53
133. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 39.1
134. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 41.19
135. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 41.21
136. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
137. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 41.39
138. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 41.44
139. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 42.31
140. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 43.51
141. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale 44.41
142. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 44.56
143. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 46.29
144. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 46.38
145. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 48.49
146. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 49.06
147. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 49.1
148. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 49.28
149. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 51.18
150. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel 53.46








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.