Featured Stories

Paris-Nice – Prologue Full Results and Photos

March 9, 2008 (Amilly, France) – Amidst controversy and a showdown between the UCI and ASO (Amaury Sports Organization), owner of Paris-Nice, today’s opening 4.6km ITT Prologue in Amilly was won by Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole over Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi in second and Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner in third. Paris-Nice runs from March 9-16. To read more on the controversy click here.

Results

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 5.28
2. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.04
3. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.05
4. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
5. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.06
6. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
7. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 0.07
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 0.08
9. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
10. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 0.09
11. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 0.11
12. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
13. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0.12
14. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
15. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
16. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.13
17. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
18. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
19. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
20. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
21. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.14
22. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
23. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
24. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step
25. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.15
26. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
27. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
28. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 0.16
29. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale
30. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
31. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0.17
32. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
33. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
34. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
35. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
36. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
37. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.18
38. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
39. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
40. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre
41. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.19
42. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
43. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step
44. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
45. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
46. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0.2
47. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
48. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
49. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
50. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
51. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 0.21
52. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
53. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
54. André Greipel (Ger) High Road 0.22
55. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
56. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC 0.23
57. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
58. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
59. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
60. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram
61. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre
62. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0.24
63. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
64. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
65. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
66. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
67. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis 0.25
68. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
70. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
71. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
72. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
74. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 0.26
75. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
76. Clément L’Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano
77. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road 0.27
78. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road
79. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
80. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
81. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
82. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 0.28
83. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
84. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
85. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
86. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
87. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
88. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
89. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0.29
90. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
91. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
92. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
93. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto
94. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
94. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
96. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 0.3
97. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
98. Dario Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto
99. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
100. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
101. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
102. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
103. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 0.31
104. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
105. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
106. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
107. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road 0.32
108. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
109. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step
110. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.33
111. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
112. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
113. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
114. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 0.34
116. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
117. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road
118. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
119. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale
120. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.35
121. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
122. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
123. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
124. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step
125. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 0.36
126. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 0.37
127. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.38
128. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 0.39
129. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
130. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
131. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road
132. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
133. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0.4
134. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
135. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
136. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0.41
137. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
138. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
139. Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
140. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 0.42
141. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott
144. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.43
145. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
146. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0.44
147. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.47
148. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.48
149. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
150. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
151. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 0.5
152. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.52
153. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
154. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 0.53
155. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road 0.56
156. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 0.58
157. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 1.04
158. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.12
159. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.16
160. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 3.13

GC after Stage 1

General classification after stage xxx
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 5.28
2. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.04
3. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.05
4. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
5. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.06
6. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
7. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 0.07
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 0.08
9. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
10. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 0.09
11. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 0.11
12. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
13. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0.12
14. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
15. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
16. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.13
17. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
18. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
19. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
20. Craig Lewis (USA) High Road
21. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.14
22. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
23. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
24. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step
25. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.15
26. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
27. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
28. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 0.16
29. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale
30. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
31. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0.17
32. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
33. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
34. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
35. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
36. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
37. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.18
38. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
39. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
40. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre
41. Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.19
42. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
43. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step
44. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
45. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
46. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0.2
47. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
48. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
49. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
50. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
51. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 0.21
52. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
53. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
54. André Greipel (Ger) High Road 0.22
55. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
56. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC 0.23
57. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
58. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
59. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
60. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram
61. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre
62. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0.24
63. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
64. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
65. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
66. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
67. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis 0.25
68. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
70. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
71. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
72. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
74. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 0.26
75. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
76. Clément L’Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano
77. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.27
78. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road
79. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road
80. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
81. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel
82. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 0.28
83. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
84. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
85. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
86. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
87. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
88. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
89. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0.29
90. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
91. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
92. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
93. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto
94. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
94. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
96. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 0.3
97. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
98. Dario Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto
99. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
100. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
101. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
102. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
103. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 0.31
104. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
105. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
106. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
107. Andreas Klier (Ger) High Road 0.32
108. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto
109. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step
110. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.33
111. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
112. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
113. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
114. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 0.34
116. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
117. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) High Road
118. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
119. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale
120. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.35
121. Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
122. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
123. Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
124. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step
125. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 0.36
126. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 0.37
127. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.38
128. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 0.39
129. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
130. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
131. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road
132. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
133. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0.4
134. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
135. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
136. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0.41
137. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
138. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
139. Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
140. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 0.42
141. Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott
144. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.43
145. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
146. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0.44
147. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.47
148. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.48
149. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
150. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
151. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 0.5
152. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.52
153. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
154. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 0.53
155. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road 0.56
156. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 0.58
157. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 1.04
158. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.12
159. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.16
160. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 3.13







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.