Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Paracycling Pan Am Games Day 1 – Canada Wins 4 Medals

by pedalmag.com
November 13, 2011 (Guadalajara, Mexico) – The Paracycling Pan Am Games are underway in Guadalajara, Mexico and Canada scored four medals in the time trials with Robbi Weldon (B) and Lyne Bessette winning gold in the 21.1km Mixed Tandem Time Trial (B-W, B-M) along with Daniel Chalifour (B) and Ed Veal taking home the bronze.

In the 10.6km Mixed  Tricycle T1-2 Time Trial  Shelley Gautier won the silver for Canada while Rico Morneau was on the podium earning the bronze in the 10.6km Handcycle H1-4 race.

Results

Mixed Time Trial –  Tandem –  21.1km – Factor%

1. Weldon/Bessette  B-W  (Canada) 24:54.5    
2. Whitsell/Turnbull  B-W  (USA) 25:37.5
3. Chalifour/Veal  B-M  (Canada) 25:43.1  
4. Rachfal/Swanson  B-M  (USA) 26:28.1
5. Orjuela/Rojas  B-M  (Colombia) 27:28.8
6. Serna/Durango  B-M  (Colombia) 27:53.7
7. Britos/Alliegro  B-W  (Argentina) 28:50.0
8. Da Silva/Raizer  B-W  (Brazil) 29:26.9
9. Nattkemper/Ferrari  B-M  (Argentina) 30:23.1

Mixed C1-C5 Time Trial –  21.1km – Factor%

1. Soelito Gohr  C5-M  (Brazil) 27:23.2
2. Diego G. Dueñas  C4-M  (Colombia) 27:32.7
3. Joao A. Schwindt  C5-M  (Brazil) 27:33.8
4. Anthony C. Zahn  C1-M  (USA) 27:34.9
5. Jennifer A. Schuble  C5-W  (USA) 27:43.4
6. Rodrigo F. Lopez  C1-M  (Argentina) 27:48.6
7. Marie-Claude Molnar  C4-W  (Canada) 28:11.8  
8. Allison Jones  C2-W  (USA) 28:15.6
9. Rodny Minier  C5-M  (Dominican Republic) 28:26.4
10. Michael L. Farrell  C3-M  (USA) 28:44.3
11. Cirio Molina  C2-M  (Venezuala) 28:45.8
12. Samuel B. Kavanagh  C4-M  (USA) 28:51.1
13. Esneider Muñoz  C3-M  (Colombia) 29:18.5
14. Alvaro Galviz  C2-M  (Colombia) 29:26.3
15. Jefferson R. Spimpolo  C3-M  (Brazil) 30:01.3
16. Victor Garrido  C2-M  (Venezuala) 30:15.8
17. Jose G. Juarez  C2-M  (Mexico) 30:42.9
18. Flaviano E. De Carvalho  C2-M  (Brazil) 30:44.5
19. Jaye Milley  C1-M  (Canada) 30:46.0  
20. Brett A. Weitzel  C2-M  (USA) 30:48.6
21. Matthieu Parent  C2-M  (Canada) 31:28.4   
22. Eric Bourgault  C4-M  (Canada) 31:32.8
23. Celerino Ramirez  C5-M  (Mexico) 32:32.9
24. Vincent A. Juarez  C5-M  (USA) 33:57.7
25. Alexander Miranda  C5-M  (Costa Rica) 35:19.6
26. Alexander Perez  C5-M  (Costa Rica) 36:45.6
27. Cristina L. Otero  C2-W  (Argentina) 38:56.8
28. Leonel Solis  C4-M  (Costa Rica) 40:10.6
29. Damian Lopez  C4-M  (Cuba) 43:38.5
30. Jamie Ann Schanbaum  C3-W  (USA) 52:54.4

Mixed Time Trial –  T1-2 –  10.6km – Factor%

1. Steven M Peace T2-M (USA) 17:58.2
2. Shelley Gautier T1-W (Canada) 18:24.2   
3. Nestor J. Ayala T2-M (Colombia) 19:03.0
4. Marie-Eve Croteau T2-W (Canada) 19:46.7   
5. Louis A. Corriveau T2-M (Canada) 21:14.2  
6. Oscar A. Martinez T1-M (Argentina) 23:25.3

Mixed Time Trial –  H1-4 –  10.6km – Factor%

1. Oscar Sanchez  H4-M  (USA) 15:56.0
2. Matthew W. Updike  H2-M  (USA) 16:03.4
3. Rico Morneau  H2-M  (Canada) 16:23.6   
4. Arly A. Velasquez  H2-M  (Mexico) 17:42.3
5. Gonzalo Valdovinos  H3-M  (Mexico) 17:50.7
6. Aaron Gordian  H4-M  (Mexico) 18:34.1
7. Marcos A. Torres  H1-M  (Mexico) 19:37.7
8. Myriam Adam  H2-W  (Canada) 19:42.4   
9. Ivonne Reyes  H3-W  (Mexico) 20:23.6
10. M. Luisa Morales  H3-W  (Mexico) 22:22.0
11. Gaysil Leon  H3-M  (Haiti) 27:53.0
12. Jady Martins  H2-W  (Brazil) 36:08.3





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.