Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Panorama Downhill Canada Cup #3 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

July 18, 2016 (Panorama, BC) – Here are the results from the Canada Cup DH #3 held at Panorama Mountain Resort on Sunday, July 17 inĀ  Panorama, BC that saw B.C.’s Georgia Astle take the Elite Women’s win and Kirk McDowall (BC) Dunbar Cycles top the men’s field.

Results

PreRunner
1. Alyas Murray (BC) 04:50.0
2. Tom Fraser (AB) 06:03.8

Open 17-29 Women
1. Jinny Donovan (BC) 05:26.9
2. Niki Spalding (AB) 06:37.2
3. Jessica Lowey (BC) Prairie Girls Racing 10:10.8

Open 30+ Women
1. Kat Ray (AB) Prairie Girls Racing 06:51.1

Open 17-29 Men
1. Josh Solman (BC) Revolution Cycles & Service 03:44.2
2. Dan Spalding (AB) 03:50.2
3. Christopher McDowell (AB) 03:53.8
4. Linden Ladouceur (BC) 03:54.1
5. Wes Booth (BC) 04:10.6
6. Dustin Tumbach (AB) 04:49.2
DNF Henrik Pedersen (AB)

Open 30+ Men
1. Lee Roy Brown (BC) Bicycle Works 03:56.4
2. Andrew Gunn (BC) 04:07.2
3. Freddy Tuckey (AB) 04:10.4
4. Steve Sherlock (BC) 04:34.7
5. Steve Wong (BC) Team Darkhorse 04:45.8
6. Craig Johns (AB) 05:23.4
DNS Jeff Murray (BC)
DNS Stephan Malette (BC)
DNS Pete Zablotny (BC)

Open 13-16 Men
1. Kahleb Bosson (AB) 04:50.6
2. Gavin Larocque (AB) 06:17.6
DNS Jack MacPherson (AB)

UCI Senior Women (19-29)
1. Ruth Dyck (BC) Knolly Grassroots 04:38.8
2. Laurie Citynski (BC) Team Darkhorse 04:43.1
3. Savannah Glennie (BC) 04:55.4

UCI 30+ Master Women
1. Dannielle Oswell (BC) Rippers Racing Lounge 04:49.8
2. Leanne Johnston (BC) DVO/ Kali Protectives/ LIV-Giant Bikes/ Different Bikes WV 05:03.5
3. Carolyn Kavanagh (BC) Team Darkhorse 05:14.2

UCI U17 Sport Men (15-16)
1. Justin Clements (AB) Calgary Cycle 04:02.5
2. Grayden Whelan (BC) 04:06.1
3. Dexter Butterworth (BC) 04:08.9
4. Jackson Hare (BC) Independent 04:14.2
5. Aaron Sixsmith (AB) 04:16.7
6. Joseph Witwicki (BC) C4 Rider Training Inc. 04:28.7
7. Mason Seaward (BC) Team Darkhorse 04:29.6
8. JT Bjarnason (BC) Seven Summits Gravity Racing 04:35.0
9. Jacob Beecroft (BC) Independent 04:35.9
10. Jack Mazury (AB) Winsport 04:38.1
11. Caleb George (BC) Independent 04:56.0
12. Aiden Brummelhuis (BC) Seven Summits Gravity Racing 05:05.8
13. Rylan Dyck (AB) Independent 05:10.9
14. Alexander Cha (AB) Winsport 05:37.9
15. Sam Howe (AB) 05:48.6

UCI 50+ Master Men
1. Don Van Eesteren (BC) Rippers Lounge 04:03.7
2. Gene Hamilton (UT) 04:09.9
3. Michael Mooney (BC) Team Darkhorse 04:18.3
4. Mike Wallace (BC) 04:26.8
5. John Nihsner (BC) Independent 04:41.7

UCI U15 Men (13-14)
1. Tharen Markle (BC) independent 03:46.1
2. Blake Ross (NZ) Revolution Products 03:57.6
3. Seth Sherlock (BC) 03:58.5
4. Emmett Hancock (BC) independent 04:14.2
5. Hayden Zablotny (BC) Sun Country Cycle 04:22.5

UCI U15 Men (13-14)
6. Tyler Wallace (BC) 04:31.2
7. Eric Milley (BC) Independent 04:34.3
8. Colton Seaward (BC) Team Darkhorse 04:51.7
9. Taylor Munden (BC) District Bicycle Company 05:17.5
10. Ben Caswell (BC) 05:25.9
DNF Dylan Fysh (AB) Calgary Cycle
DNS Jack Fraser (AB)

UCI Junior Sport Men (17-18)
1. Michal Cherak (BC) 04:07.2
2. Kolt Hoyle (BC) Cube Bliss 04:09.1
3. Max Nutini (BC) 04:10.7
4. Daniel Froese (BC) Lynn Valley Bikes / C4 Rider Training 04:10.9
5. Eric Schultz (AB) 04:12.5
6. Owen O’Brien (BC) 04:15.0
7. Ben Thirlwell (BC) Van Isle United 04:20.0
8. Spencer Coletti (BC) Ruckus PG 04:22.0
9. Morgan O’Brien (BC) 04:30.3
10. Nikolas Hallett (AB) Independent 04:30.5
11. Jacob Newkirk (AB) Winsport 04:31.8
12. Adrian Lee (BC) C4 Rider Training Inc. 04:36.2
13. Lucas Moody (AB) 04:39.2

UCI Senior Men (19-29)
1. Adam Woodhouse (BC) C4 Rider Training 03:38.1
2. Trevor Attridge (BC) 03:50.7
3. Dakota Boyer (AB) 03:55.7
4. Ash Southern (BC) 03:57.6
5. Nat McGrath (BC) 03:58.7
6. Ethan Folkmann (BC) 04:02.1
7. Benoit Giroux (BC) 04:07.4
8. Christopher Born (AB) 04:15.4
9. Brandon Johnson (AB) Independent 04:18.9
10. Ryan Banysch (BC) Knolly 04:25.8
11. Aziz Zouaovi (BC) Dunbar B Team 04:25.9
12. Eric Hartley (BC) 04:27.7
13. Nick Barreau (BC) Knolly Bikes 04:34.3
14. Callum Cameron (BC) 05:24.9
15. Curtis Doiron (AB) 05:31.0
DNS Mark Sackney (AB) Bow Cycle DH DNS
DNS Nick Chappell-Moss (BC) FUNN/LAMA CYCLES/S4/ROYAL RACING/7iDP
DNS Mark Allison (BC)

UCI 30-39 Master Men
1. Chris Canfield (WA) 03:51.2
2. George Amos (BC) Rippers Lounge Racing 03:57.7
3. Kurtis Crowder (BC) 03:58.7

UCI 40-49 Master Men
1. Doug Crook (BC) Van Isle United 04:06.5
2. Colin Yarrow (BC) Team Darkhorse 04:09.8
3. Kevin Fowlie (BC) Rippers Lounge Racing 04:12.9
4. Tim Seaward (BC) Team Darkhorse 04:16.1
5. Darren Larson (BC) Rippers Lounge Racing 04:21.1
6. Brett Carels (BC) Rippers Lounge Racing 04:41.8

UCI Junior Women (15-18)
1. Kyleigh Stewart (BC) Liv Giant Canada 04:36.8
2. Piper Allman (BC) 04:38.3
3. Stephanie Denroche (BC) C4/ Norco/ Race Face 04:41.7

UCI U17 Expert Men (15-16)
1. Ben Wallace (BC) OGC/Intense/Fox 03:45.3
2. Willem den Ouden (AB) Winsport 03:45.5
3. Jessie McAuley (BC) 03:45.8
4. Kael Markle (BC) Cycling BC 03:46.2
5. Keegan Fry (BC) 03:47.4
6. Lucas Cruz (BC) Independent 03:53.1
7. Logan Van Eesteren (BC) Log Dawg Industries 03:53.1
8. Ian Milley (BC) Independent 03:55.2

UCI Junior Expert Men (17-18)
1. Magnus Manson (BC) Devinci Global Racing 03:24.9
2. Adam Robbins ON Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 03:30.4
3. Henry Fitzgerald (BC) Steve Peat Syndicate 03:31.1
4. Simon Tellier (BC) Van Island United 03:39.5
5. Jacob Stefiuk (BC) C4 Rider Training 03:39.6
6. Alex Silverthorne (AB) Pedalhead Race Room 03:47.2
7. Jesiah Dyck (BC) 03:48.8

UCI Junior Expert Men (17-18)
8. Cole Mooney (BC) 03:50.4
9. Caleb Harapnuik (BC) C4 Rider Training 03:53.2
10. Liam Rourke (QC) Cycles Performence/GiantCanada 03:53.5
11. Noah Birkkjaer (AB) Winsport 03:55.6
12. Josh Dziwenka (BC) 03:55.7
13. Cam Quadrelli (BC) 03:57.9
14. Jack Ayrton (AB) Winsport 04:01.7
15. Matthew Coetser (AB) Winsport 04:06.2
16. Joshua Regan (AB) Winsport 04:10.4
17. Damon Sedivy (MO) 04:15.6
18. Blake Bunting (BC) C4 Rider Training 04:17.9
19. Joshua Fultz-Veinotte (AB) 04:42.9
20. Braedon McNicol (AB) Winsport 05:15.0
DNS David Lemieux (AB) Winsport

UCI Elite Women
1. Georgia Astle (BC) 03:57.9
2. Claire Buchar (BC) 04:03.1
3. Vaea Verbeeck (BC) Rocky Mountain Hope Tech 04:17.9
4. Nicole Soulsby (BC) 04:38.4
5. Crystal Townsend (BC) Muddbunnies Riding 04:54.8

UCI Elite Men
1. Kirk McDowall (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:18.6
2. Forrest Riesco (BC) Intense Fox RaceFace Ryders 03:22.3
3. Matthew Beer (BC) OGC/Intense/Fox 03:24.0
4. Chris Kovarik (BC) 03:26.3
5. Sidney Slotegraaf (BC) Dunbar Transition 03:27.0
6. Nic Rodgers (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:28.1
7. Garrett MacIntosh (AB) Independant 03:28.4
8. Ken Faubert (BC) DUNBAR Cycles 03:28.8
9. Daniel Shaw (BC) Devinci/Major Cycles 03:29.5
10. Philippe Ricard (QC) Major Cycles/ Devinci 03:29.8
11. Benjamin Despr_s-Morin (QC) Roost Racing 03:30.2
12. Rhys Ellis (AB) Winsport 03:30.4
13. Dan Sims (BC) Dunbar 03:31.8
14. Anthony Evans (BC) Sovereign Cycle 03:31.9
15. Luke Stevens (BC) Specialized 03:33.8
16. Spencer Graf (BC) 03:35.2
17. Colin Grant (BC) Van Isle United 03:35.6
18. Trevor Thew (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:35.8
19. Cody Macarthur (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:37.9
20. Kurtis Walton (BC) Bicycle Cafe 03:39.0
21. Francis Perron (QC) RoostRacing/Sportsauxpuces 03:39.9
22. Chris Bennett (AB) 03:40.0
23. Wiley Kaupas (CO) 03:40.7
24. Brian Cahal (CA) 03:41.2
25. Nicholas Court (BC) Van Isle United 03:41.9
26. Harry Head (BC) CUBE / Obsession / Spank / Maxxis / TLD 03:42.4
27. Hugo Langevin (QC) Cycles Performance Trek/Team Qu_bec 03:43.5
28. Maxime Fortin Faubert (QC) Lafert_ Bbicycle Le Trou du Diable 03:43.8
29. Kent Billingsley (MO) 03:43.9
30. Levi Harapnuik (BC) C4 Rider Training Inc. 03:44.2
31. Dean Tennant (BC) Dunbar/Transition 03:44.7
32. Sam McConnery (AB) RMCC 03:45.3
33. Rapha’l Baril (QC) 03:48.0
34. Jeremy McDowell (AB) 03:50.1
35. Luciano De Neufville (ECU) 03:51.6
36. Tristan Keegan (AB) Kona Bikes / Smith Optics 03:52.9
37. Hayden Genoud (BC) Derailed Sports 03:53.0
38. Sky Dunn-Sarvis (BC) Independent 03:54.4
39. Zach Sedivy (MO) 03:57.6
40. Braeden Onciul (BC) Wreckless Racing 04:00.8
41. Robert Venables (BC) Dunbar Cycles 04:02.8
42. Jacob Reeves (BC) 06:49.5
43. Travis Roesner (BC) 10:04.9
DNF Brandon Douglas (BC) Norco Bikes
DNF Wilson Schultz (AB) Bow Cycle DH
DNF Max Scharf (BC) Skookum Cycle and Ski
DNS Jayden Gisborne (BC) Cowichan Cycles Cartel
DSQ Daniel Banks (AB)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.