Featured Stories

PanAmerican Track Championships Day 5 Flash – Travis Smith Wins Sprint Gold

by pedalmag.com

May 16, 2010 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) – Canada’s Travis Smith was back on the podium winning gold for Canada in the men’s sprint on the final day of competition at the PanAm Track championships over Njisane Philly (Trinidad and Tobago) in second and Leonardo Narvaez (Colombia) in third.

Results

Men’s Sprint Final

For Gold
Race 1
1. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.6
2. Njisane Philly (Trinidad and Tobago)
Race 2
1. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.9
2. Njisane Philly (Trinidad and Tobago)

For Bronze
Race 1
1. Leonardo Narvaez (Colombia) 11.0
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Race 2
1. Leonardo Narvaez (Colombia) 10.2
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Women’s Keirin

1. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
2. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
3. Diana Garcia (Colombia)
4. Estefany Tinajero (Mexico)
5. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6. Arianna Herrera (Cuba)
7. Jannine Salcedo (Colombia)
8. Erica Alanis (Mexico)
9. Cristin Walker (United States Of America)
10. Irene Aravena (Chile)
11. Daiana Almada (Argentina)
12. Melissa Loria (Costa Rica)

Women’s Points Race

1. Theresa Oro Cliff-Ryan (United States Of America) 52 pts
2. Lorena Plata Vargas (Colombia) 46
3 -1lap Daniely Bronce Garcia (Venezuela) 37
4. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cuba) 35
5. Laura Brown (Canada) 25
6. Dalila Rodriguez (Cuba) 23
7. Maria Briceño (Venezuela) 21
8 -2laps Shelley Evans (United States Of America) 14
9. Nancy Arreola (Mexico) 8
10. Talia Aguirre (Argentina) 6
11. Claudia Aravena (Chile) 2
12. Denisse Ahumada (Chile) 1
13. Luz Gonzalez (Ecuador)
14. Berenice Castro (Mexico)
15. Leidy Muñoz (Colombia)
16 Sindy Morales (Guatemala) -20 (-3 laps)
17. Maria Rivera (Puerto Rico) -20
DNF Steph Roorda (Canada)
DNF Elaine Dominguez (Dominican Republic)
DNF Yaina Beras (Dominican Republic)

Omnium

Women’s 500m TT
1. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 51.1
2. Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 50.4
3. Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 50.3
4. Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 49.8
5. Paola Muñoz (Chile) 49.0
6. Steph Roorda (Canada) 48.9
7. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 48.5
8. Luz Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) 44.9
9. Evelyn Galicia (Guatemala) 44.9
10. Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 44.2
11. Elaine Dominguez (Dominican Republic) 42.4

Final Points
1. Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 9 pts
2. Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 22
3. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 23
4. Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 26
5. Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 26
6. Steph Roorda (Canada) 28
7. Paola Muñoz (Chile) 37
8. Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 53
9. Evelyn Galicia (Guatemala) 57
10. Elaine Dominguez (Dominican Republic) 57
11. Luz Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) 58

Men’s Final Points

1. Carlos Uran (Colombia) 21 pts
2. Ruben Campanioni (Cuba) 25
3. Luis Mansilla (Chile) 27
4. Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 31
5. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 32
6. Carlos Linares (Venezuela) 35
7. Jose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador) 36
8. Carlos Carrasco (Mexico) 39
9. Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) 50
10. Adam Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 52







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.