Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Pan Am Track Championships Day 2 Results – Double Gold and Silver for Canada

by pedalmag.com

September 01, 2017 (Trinidad and Tobago) – Canada was on the podium again at the Pan Am Track Championships in Trinidad and Tobago on Day 2 winning men’s Team Pursuit gold, women’s Team Pursuit gold and silver in the men’s Keirin courtesy of Hugo Barrette – results below.

Men’s Team Pursuit podium [P]

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Canada 4:33.770
Ariane Bonhomme
Kinley Gibson
Devaney Collier
Meghan Grant

2. Mexico 4:38.973
Sofia Arreola
Yarley Salazar
Jessica Bonilla
Mayra Rocha

3. Colombia 4:40.699
Jannie Salcedo
Jessica Parra
Camila Valbuena
Yeny Colmenare

4. Cuba 4:44.201
Arlenis Sierra
Marlies Mejias
Claudia Baro
Yeima Torrez

5. Chile 4:49.391
Scarlet Cortes
Franchesca Cortes
Aranza Villalon
Daniela Guajardo

6. Trinidad And Tobago 5:07.619
Alexandra Bovell
Alexi Costa
Jessica Costa
Christiane Farah

Final

For Gold
1. Canada 3:24.943
Ariane Bonhomme
Kinley Gibson
Devaney Collier
Meghan Grant

2. Mexico caught
Sofia Arreola
Yarley Salazar
Jessica Bonilla
Mayra Rocha

For Bronze
3. Cuba 4:36.318
Arlenis Sierra
Marlies Mejias
Claudia Baro
Yeima Torrez

4. Colombia 4:40.024
Jannie Salcedo
Jessica Parra
Camila Valbuena
Yeny Colmenare

Men Team Pursuit

Final

For Gold
1. Canada 4:02.378
Aidan Caves
Jay Lamoureux
Derek Gee
Bayley Simpson

2. USA 4:06.943
Eric Young
Logan Owen
Danny Summerhill
Adrian Hegyvary

For Bronze
3. Chile 4:09.316
Elias Tello
Luis Sepulveda
Cristian Cornejo
Antonio Cabrera

4. Argentina 4:11.311
Tomas Contte
Mauro Agostini
Sebastian Trillini
Ruben Ramos

Men’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2. Keron Bramble (Trinidad)
3. Scott Savory (Guyana)
4. Tremaine Catwell-Forde (Barbados)
REL Joao Vitor Santos (Brazil)
DNF Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
DNS Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)

Heat 2
1. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
3. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4. Alejandro Resendez (Mexico)
5. Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
6. Romello Crawford (Guyana)
7. Vicente Mires (Chile)

Heat 3
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2. Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
3. Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
4. Joseph Christiansen (USA)
5. Tony Garcia (Cuba)
6. Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic)
7. Liam Lovell (Barbados)

Heat 4
1. Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
2. James Mellen (USA)
3. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4. Felipe Monardez (Chile)
5. Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
REL Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)

1st Round Repechages

Heat 1
1. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
2. Romello Crawford (Guyana)
3. Tony Garcia (Cuba)
4. Felipe Monardez (Chile)
5. Scott Savory (Guyana)

Heat 2
1. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
2. Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
3. Joseph Christiansen (USA)
4. Liam Lovell (Barbados)

Heat 3
1. Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
2. Joao Vitor Santos (Brazil)
3. Alejandro Resendez (Mexico)
4. Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)

Heat 4
1. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
2. Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
3. Tremaine Catwell-Forde (Barbados)
4. Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic)
5. Vicente Mires (Chile)

2nd Round Repechages

Heat 1
1. Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
3. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
4. Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
5. Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
6. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)

Heat 2
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4. James Mellen (USA)
DNF Keron Bramble (Trinidad)
DNF Luis Cordon (Guatemala)

Final 1-6
1. Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4. Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
5. Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Final 7-12
7. Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
8. James Mellen (USA)
9. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
10. Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
11. Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
DNS Keron Bramble (Trinidad)

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Martha Bayona (Colombia) 11.096
2. Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.198
3. Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 11.319
4. Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.403
5. Mandy Marquadt (USA) 11.414
6. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 11.731
7. Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.747
8. Paola Verdugo (Mexico) 11.764
9. Mirtha Garcia (Cuba) 11.954
10. Gabriela Gomes (Brazil) 12.010
11. Nicolle Rodriguez (Guatemala) 12.082
12. Maria Jimenez (Guatemala) 12.107
13. Daniela Coulef (Chile) 12.209
14. Paula Molina (Chile) 12.496
15. Yolimar Perez (Venezuela) 12.816
16. Adriana Perino (Argentina) 13.511
17. Anahell Flores Ghillma (Peru) 13.612

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Martha Bayona (Colombia)
2. Adriana Perino (Argentina)

Heat 2
1. Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
2. Yolimar Perez (Venezuela)

Heat 3
1. Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
2. Paula Molina (Chile)

Heat 4
1. Madalyn Godby (USA)
2. Daniela Coulef (Chile)

Heat 5
1. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
2. Nicolle Rodriguez (Guatemala)

Heat 6
1. Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
2. Amelia Walsh (Canada)

Heat 7
1. Paola Verdugo (Mexico)
2. Mirtha Garcia (Cuba)

*The winners from each heat advance to the Sprint 1/4 Finals

Men Scratch Race
1. Hugo Velazquez (Argentina)
2. Brayan Gomez (Colombia)
3. Clever Martinez (Venezuela)
4. Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico)
5. Zachary Carlson (USA)
6. Evan Burtnik (Canada)
7. Alfredo Ajpacaja (Guatemala)
8. Jose Alfredo Santoyo (Mexico)
9. Jamol Eastmond (Barbados) -1 lap
10. Leandro Marcos (Cuba) -1 lap
11. Edwin Sutherland (Barbados) -1 lap
12. Zachary Kovalcik (USA) -1 lap
13. Akil Campbell (Trinidad) -1 lap
14. Jordan Parra (Colombia) -1 lap
15. Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico) -1 lap
16. Diego Valenzuela (Argentina) -1 lap
17. Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) -1 lap
18. Diego Ferreyra (Chile) -1 lap
19. Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) -1 lap
20. Felipe Penaloza (Chile) -1 lap
21. Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala) -1 lap
22. Alejandro Carriles (Cuba) -1 lap
DNF Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)
DNF Adrian Nunez (Dominican Republic)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.