Featured Stories

P2A Classic 70km Results and Interviews with Winners Rebecca Fahringer and Gunnar Holmgren

by pedalmag.com

April 30, 2017 (Paris, Ontario) – Defending men’s champ Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau-Easton) came out on top again in the men’s 70km race while American cyclocross rider, Rebecca Fahringer (Independent), making her debut at P2A, took home the Elite Women’s victory… check out our interviews with the winners of the 24th annual Paris to Ancaster Classic – full results below.

Results (brief)

Overall Results – P2A 70 – 68.5 km    
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau-Easton)  2:08:17
2. Michael Van Den Ham (Garneau – Easton Cycli)  0:01:49
3. Matt Surch (Tekne Cycle Club)  0:02:48
4. Anthony Clark (Squid Bikes)  0:03:02
5. Ian Field (Hargroves-Ridley)  0:03:07
6. Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling)  0:03:09
7. Noah  Simms (Toronto Hustle)  0:03:29
8. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada)  0:03:30
9. Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart)  0:03:37
10. Iain Radford (Tekne Cycle Club)  0:03:42
11. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Rac)  0:03:48
12. Parker Bloom (Broad Street Bikes-Tri)  0:03:58
13. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Autost)  0:04:13
14. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory)  0:06:12
15. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club)  0:06:30
16. Geoffrey Dessault (Team Gris)  0:06:40
17. Derek Oosterveen (Ascent Cycling)  0:06:54
18. Christopher Michaels (Rocktown Bicycles)  0:07:01
19. Tyler Orschel (Maverix Racing)  0:07:10
20. Tim Mcclure (Team Cf)  0:07:14

26. Rebecca Fahringer (Independent)  10:34
30. Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb)  11:20
72. Margriet Kloppenberg (Team Bms Birn)  16:56

Women Results – 68.5 km    
1. Rebecca Fahringer (Independent)  2:18:51
2. Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb)  0:00:45
3. Margriet Kloppenberg (Team Bms Birn)  0:06:22
4. Ruby West (Rise Racing)  0:07:49
5. Hannah Rae Finchamp (Clif Pro Team)  0:10:11
6. Jodi Wendland (Cyclery Racing)  0:11:01
7. Christine  Vardaros (Stevens Pro Cycling)  0:14:47
8. Natalie Tapias (Jam / Ncc)  0:15:48
9. Jenn Rodgers (True Grit Cycling Club)  0:16:10
10. Kristen Kit (Broad Streen Cycles P/)  0:16:39
11. Kelly Paduch (Rocktown Bicycles)  0:19:22
12. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada)  0:21:15
13. Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain B)  0:23:50
14. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave)  0:28:00
15. Molly Hurford (Independent)  0:28:08
16. Valerie Flower (Cyclepath Oakville)  0:28:34
17. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cy)  0:30:36
18. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club)  0:31:04
19. Natascha Piciga (Giant A Toronto/Liv On)  0:33:23
20. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave)  0:34:50

Full results ALL categories here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.