Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Kirchmann 16th Overall at Ovo Energy Women’s Tour of Great Britain Stages 1 and 2 Full Results

by pedalmag.com
Leah Kirchmann [P] Cor Vos
June 08, 2017 (Stoke-on-Trent, UK) – Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women sits 16th overall following the 144.5km Stage 2 won by Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam.

Amy Pieters wins Stage 2 [P] Cor Vos
Katarzyna Niewiadoma wis Stage 1 [P] Cor Vos
Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling who won the first stage and placed 5th on the second stage leads overall. Fellow Canuck Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas is 80th overall.

Alison-Jackson in Stage 1 [P] Cor Vos

Results

Stage 1 – June 7 – Daventry-Kettering – 147.5km
1. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling 3:51:39
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling 01:42
3. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
4. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
5. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
6. Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
7. Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
8. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
9. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
10. Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
11. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
12. Kate Archibald (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
13. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
14. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
15. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
16. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
17. Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
18. Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
19. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women 01:49
20. Dani King (Gbr) Cylance Pro Cycling
21. Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 01:50
22. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini
23. Eileen Roe (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
24. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
25. Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
26. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
27. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
28. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
29. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
30. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
31. Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
32. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
33. Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
34. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
35. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
36. Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
37. Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
38. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling
39. Elizabeth Deignan (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
40. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
41. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
42. Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products
43. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
44. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
45. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
46. Natalie Grinczer (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
47. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
48. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
49. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
50. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
51. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas
52. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 01:59
53. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
54. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
55. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
56. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
57. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
58. Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
59. Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
60. Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team
61. Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
62. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
63. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
64. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women 02:05
65. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas 02:06
66. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women
67. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
68. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 02:11
69. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals 02:14
70. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
71. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5 02:21
72. Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products 02:23
73. Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women
74. Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals
75. Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products
76. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
77. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
78. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women
79. Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women
80. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini 02:33
81. Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling
82. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 02:36
83. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 03:05
84. Annabel Simpson (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 04:57
85. Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals 08:00
86. Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling 08:07
87. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas 15:50
88. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas 19:15
89. Hayley Jones (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 21:10
90. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
91. Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini
92. Willeke Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
93. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 23:18
DNF Georgia Baker (Aus) Orica Scott Women
DNF Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Alice Cobb (Gbr) Lares-Waowdeals
DNF Doris Schweizer (Sui) Team Veloconcept Women
DNF Camilla Møllebro (Den) Team Veloconcept Women

Stage 2 – June 8 – Stoke-on-Trent – Staffordshire – 144.5km
1. Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:49:42
2. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
3. Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
4. Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
5. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
6. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
7. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
8. Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
9. Dani King (Gbr) Cylance Pro Cycling
10. Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
11. Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 00:06
12. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
13. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
14. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
15. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 00:10
16. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
17. Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products
18. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
19. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
20. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
21. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
22. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
23. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
24. Kate Archibald (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
25. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini
26. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
27. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
28. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women 00:15
29. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
30. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
31. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 00:17
32. Natalie Grinczer (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 00:22
33. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 00:32
34. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5 00:58
35. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women
36. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 01:07
37. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
38. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 01:27
39. Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women 06:43
40. Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
41. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
42. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
43. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 06:45
44. Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 06:47
45. Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women
46. Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
47. Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
48. Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
49. Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team
50. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
51. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
52. Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women
53. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
54. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
55. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
56. Annabel Simpson (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
57. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini
58. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
59. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
60. Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products
61. Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
62. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
63. Elizabeth Deignan (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
64. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 09:10
65. Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals
66. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals
67. Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products 09:13
68. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women
69. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
70. Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
71. Eileen Roe (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
72. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
73. Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling
74. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas
75. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas
76. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
77. Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
78. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling
79. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
80. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
81. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
82. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 12:13
83. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women
84. Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals 14:11
85. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
86. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
87. Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini 18:32
88. Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling 19:01
89. Willeke Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 19:09
90. Hayley Jones (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
91. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas
92. Winanda Sppor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota
93. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini 19:41

GC after Stage 2
1. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling 7:41:11
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling 01:46
3. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
4. Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 01:48
5. Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
6. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 01:52
7. Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
8. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 01:55
9. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 01:58
10. Dani King (Gbr) Cylance Pro Cycling 01:59
11. Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 02:00
12. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
13. Kate Archibald (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 02:01
14. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
15. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing 02:02
16. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
17. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 02:06
18. Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
19. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini 02:10
20. Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
21. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
22. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
23. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
24. Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products
25. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
26. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
27. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 02:15
28. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
29. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 02:17
30. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 02:19
31. Natalie Grinczer (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 02:22
32. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women 02:31
33. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 02:41
34. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 03:07
35. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women 03:13
36. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 03:15
37. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 03:25
38. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5 03:29
39. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 08:35
40. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 08:39
41. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
42. Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
43. Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women 08:43
44. Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
45. Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 08:47
46. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
47. Elizabeth Deignan (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
48. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 08:52
49. Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 08:54
50. Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 08:56
51. Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
52. Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
53. Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team
54. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
55. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini
56. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 09:03
57. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 09:08
58. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 09:11
59. Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women 09:20
60. Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women
61. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
62. Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products
63. Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 11:05
64. Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
65. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
66. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
67. Eileen Roe (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 11:13
68. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
69. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling
70. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
71. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 11:22
72. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas 11:29
73. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals 11:34
74. Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals 11:43
75. Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products 11:46
76. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women
77. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
78. Annabel Simpson (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 11:54
79. Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling 11:56
80. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 14:10
81. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women 14:12
82. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 16:57
83. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 17:26
84. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini 21:48
85. Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals 22:21
86. Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling 27:18
87. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas 28:38
88. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 30:33
89. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas 35:09
90. Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini 39:52
91. Hayley Jones (Gbr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 40:29
92. Willeke Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
93. Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota 42:37





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.