Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ossington Crit Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
Jamie Gilgen [P] Peter Kraiker
July 23, 2016 (Toronto, ON) – Here are the full results from the inaugural Ossington Crit presented by Ossington BIA on Saturday, July 23 in Toronto Ontario.Jamie Gilgen (Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling) and Michael Rice (Garneau Quebecor) claimed the Elite ProAm Women’s and Men’s victories as beautiful weather greeted riders and fans for the new downtown crit.

Michael Rice [P] Peter Kraiker
Elite women's podium [P] Peter Kraiker
Elite Men's podium [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

<B> Beginner Race – 28 km – Average Speed 37.8 km/h</B>
1. Tahir Diop (Midweek Cycling Club – PME.4 )  0:44:29
2. Tomer Shahar (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4 )  00:07
3. Juan Rodriguez (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4 )  00:07
4. Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3 )  00:07
5. Georg Nikodym (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.3 )  00:07
6. Shaun Ma (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4 )  00:07
7. Christopher Black (Angry Bass Racing – RME.4 )  00:07
8. Christopher Barcus (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMC.3 )  00:07
9. Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4 )  00:07
10. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMMC.3 )  00:13
11. Thomas Armstrong (Angry Bass Racing – RME.4 )  00:36
DNF Mitchell Johnston (Independent – PME.4)
DNF Boris Dyakov (Independent – PME.4)
DNF John David Power (Independent – RMMB.3)
DNF Hadi Moshayedi (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Rob Bennett (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Parsa Moeini (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMU17)
DNS Mitchell Kingsely (Angry Bass Racing – RMU23.4)
DNS Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4)
DNS Sydney Flageole-Bray (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)
DNS Ethan Sittlington (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)

<B> Intermediate Race – 19 km – Average Speed 41.7 km/h</B>
1. Thomas Pevalin (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMJ )  0:27:20
2. Ethan Sittlington (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17 )  00:00
3. Dawson Macdonald (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ )  00:00
4. Samuel Berkun (Bikes On Wheels – RME.3 )  00:00
5. Hinkel Yeung (Bateman’S Bike Co – RME.3 )  00:41
6. Emmett Townsend (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ )  00:41
7. Sydney Flageole-Bray (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17 )  00:41
8. Joseph Kelly (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.3 )  00:41
9. Eric Reinke (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ )  00:41
10. Enrico Traini (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RME.3 )  00:41
11. Matt Thomas (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RMMB.2 )  00:41
12. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RMU23.3 )  00:41
13. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co – RME.3 )  00:41
14. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.2 )  00:41
15. Philip Gil (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RMMC.3 )  00:41
16. Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMMD.2 )  00:41
17. Eric Bartolomeo (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ )  00:46
18. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2 )  01:01
19. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMB.2 )  01:06
DNF Ayrton Dick (Alphavelo Q36.5 Racing – RME.3)
DNF Mike Avery (Independent – RMMC.2)
DNF Peter Doucet (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.2)
DNF Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ)
DNF Christian Schneider (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.2)
DNF Ayrton Wakfer (Midweek Cycling Club – PMJ)
DNF Joseph Pancoe (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNF Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Alexander Cieslak (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ)
DNF Rob Wilson (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RMMB.2)
DNF Bogdan Paraschivu (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMMB.3)
DNF Aidan Zeversenuke (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ)
DNF Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ)
DNF Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Victoria Slater (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17)
DNF Jason Davis (Independent – PMMB.3)
DNF Morgan Bialkowski (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3)
DNS Catherine Strus (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.3)
DNS Vktor Geimaniouk (Independent – RMMC.2)

<B> Elite ProAm Women – 40 km – Average Speed 38.6 km/h</B>
1. Jamie Gilgen (Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling R – RWE.1 )  1:02:13
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing – RWE.1 )  00:04
3. Katya Masun (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RWE.2 )  00:50
4. Kaitlyn Steeves (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2 )  00:50
5. Emily Marcolini (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express  – RWE.2 )  00:52
6. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus – RWE.1 )  01:36
7. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWE.1 )  01:36
8. Sara Giovannetti (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.2 )  01:36
9. Catherine Strus (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.3 )  01:36
10. Hillary Lowry (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2 )  01:39
11. Ruby West (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RWE.2 )  01:43
12. Tara Macdonald (Crimps Cycling Club – RWE.2 )  07:14
DNF Joyce Spruyt (Rise Racing – RWE.2)
DNF Aubrie Desylva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWE.3)
DNF Morgan Bialkowski (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3)
DNS Jenna Nestman (Independent – RWE.2)
DNS Amelia Bell (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2)

<B>Elite ProAm Men – 65 km – Average Speed 44.6 km/h</B>
1. Michael Rice (Garneau Quebecor – RME.1 )  1:27:31
2. Ed Veal (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1 )  00:00
3. Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling – RME.1 )  00:00
4. Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RME.1 )  00:00
5. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMU23.2 )  00:00
6. Darcy Woolley (Garneau Quebecor – RME.1 )  00:00
7. Ben Andrew (Apogee – Lowest Rates – RME.1 )  00:04
8. James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2 )  01:24
9. Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1 )  01:24
10. Andrew House (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RME.1 )  01:27
11. Timothy Austen (La Shop – Sant _ Universelle – RMU23.2 )  01:28
12. Max Rubarth (Tekne Cycle Club – RMU23.2 )  01:30
13. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2 )  01:30
14. Marc Freemantle (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1 )  01:34
15. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2 )  01:34
16. Yuri Hrycaj (Uwtc De Volharding – RME.1 )  01:34
17. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2 )  01:34
18. Brad Bradford (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1 )  01:34
19. Mike Little (Neworld Cycle – RME.2 )  01:34
20. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1 )  01:38
21. Bayley Simpson (Team Raceclean – RMU23.1 )  01:40
22. Alexis Cartier (Garneau Quebecor – RME.1 )  01:48
DNF Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
DNF Alex Hantoumakos (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – PMMA.3)
DNF Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle – RMMB.1)
DNF Eric Johnston (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
DNF Martin Rupes (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1)
DNF Benoit Boulay (Transports Lacombe/Devinci – RME.1)
DNF Brandon Etzl (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1)
DNF Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – RME.2)
DNF Christian Ricci (Veloselect – RMU23.1)
DNF Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles – RME.1)
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Simon Fothergill (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
DNF Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
DNF Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.1)
DNF Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2)
DNF Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Antoine Massie (La Shop / Sant Universelle – RME.1)
DNF Fabien Lamaze (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2)
DNF Adam Bird (Neworld Cycle – RME.2)
DNF Marten Mann (London Honda/Integrity Tool &  – RMMB.1)
DNF Jonathan Lewis (Ncch Dec Express – RMU23.2)
DNF Tyler D’Arcy (Lowestrates.Com – RME.2)
DNF Niles Vaivars (Independent – RME.2)
DNF A.J. Larivee (Independent – RME.3)
DNF Matt Deluco (Independent – RMMA.1)
DNF Timothy Burton (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.2)
DNF Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1)
DNF Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Christopher Bozek (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNF Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – RaME.2)
DNF Chris Freeland (Independent – RME.1)
DNF Robert Chiocca (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMB.1)
DNF Mark Van Doormaal (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RME.2)
DNF Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle – RME.1)
DNF Frederick Gates (Lowestrates.Com – RME.2)
DNF Logan Cornel (Independent – RME.1)
DNF Dorel Pop (La Bicicletta – RME.2)
DNS Grahame Rivers (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.