Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ossington Crit 2017 Full Results, PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Elite men’s podium [P] Peter Kraiker
July 23, 2017 (Toronto, ON) – Here are the full results from the inaugural Ossington Crit presented by Ossington BIA, Ontario Criterium Series #2, on Saturday, July 22 in Toronto Ontario. Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing) and Benoit Boulay (Toronto Hustle) claimed the Elite Women’s and Men’s victories for the 2nd annual downtown Toronto criterium.

Gilgen solos to victory [P] Peter Kraiker
EW Pod 2AElite women’s podium [P] Peter Kraiker017 OSS Crit-20

Results

Cadet Men – 34 km – Average Speed 40.9 km/h
1. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – RMU15) 0:49:56

Elite 4 / Master 3 / Cadet Men – 34 km – Average Speed 42.1 km/h
1. Chris Hatton (Independent – RMU23.4) 0:48:28
2. Daniel Koszela (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – PME.4)
3. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – RMU15) 01:28
4. Bohyung Kim (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – PME.4) 01:28
5. James Nicholson (Independent – RME.4) 01:28
6. Tahir Diop (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 01:32
7. Dominic Pollard (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 01:34
8. Sean Lancaric (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 01:34
9. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 01:34
10. Jason Haagensen (Independent – RME.4) 01:37
11. Ross Shepherd (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 01:44
12. Boris Dyakov (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 02:23
13. Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 02:34
14. Shaun Ma (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 03:07
15. Sunny Chiu (Billy’S Pro Bike – RMMA.3) 03:07
16. Paul Jerome (Independent – RME.4) 03:15
17. Peter Doucet (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 03:15
18. Daniel Horn (Independent – RMU23.4) 03:15
19. Garrett Hofland (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMU23.4) 03:15
20. James Eaton (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – RMMA.3) 03:15
21. John David Power (Independent – RMMB.3) 03:15
22. Trevor Zimmer (Independent – RMMC.3) 08:38
DNF Bryan Reyes (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Cameron West (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Billy Law (Billy’S Pro Bike – RMMC.3)
DNF Henry Ng (Billy’S Pro Bike – RME.4)
DNF Stephen Kirby (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Glenn Edwards (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Adam Pickard (Bikes On Wheels – PMMB.3)
DNF Juan Larios (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Sarabraj Singh (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Thomas Hodgins (Bikes On Wheels – RME.4)
DNF Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Christopher Wu (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – RME.4)
DNS Roger Waithe (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – RMMC.3)
DNS Andrew Romashyna (Bikes On Wheels – RME.4)

Elite 4 Men – 34 km – Average Speed 42.1 km/h
1. Chris Hatton (Independent – RMU23.4) 0:48:28
2. Daniel Koszela (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – PME.4)
3. Bohyung Kim (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – PME.4) 01:28
4. James Nicholson (Independent – RME.4) 01:28
5. Tahir Diop (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 01:32
6. Dominic Pollard (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 01:34
7. Sean Lancaric (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 01:34
8. Jason Haagensen (Independent – RME.4) 01:37
9. Ross Shepherd (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 01:44
10. Boris Dyakov (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 02:23
11. Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 02:34
12. Shaun Ma (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 03:07
13. Paul Jerome (Independent – RME.4) 03:15
14. Peter Doucet (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 03:15
15. Daniel Horn (Independent – RMU23.4) 03:15
16. Garrett Hofland (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMU23.4) 03:15
DNF Bryan Reyes (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Cameron West (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Henry Ng (Billy’S Pro Bike – RME.4)
DNF Stephen Kirby (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Juan Larios (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Sarabraj Singh (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Thomas Hodgins (Bikes On Wheels – RME.4)
DNF Christopher Wu (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – RME.4)
DNS Andrew Romashyna (Bikes On Wheels – RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 34 km – Average Speed 40.8 km/h
1. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 0:50:02
2. Sunny Chiu (Billy’S Pro Bike – RMMA.3) 01:33
3. James Eaton (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – RMMA.3) 01:41
4. John David Power (Independent – RMMB.3) 01:41
5. Trevor Zimmer (Independent – RMMC.3) 07:04
DNF Billy Law (Billy’S Pro Bike – RMMC.3)
DNF Glenn Edwards (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Adam Pickard (Bikes On Wheels – PMMB.3)
DNF Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNS Roger Waithe (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – RMMC.3)

All Women – 33 km – Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing – RWE.1) 0:52:21
2. Sarah Rasmussen (Sas – Macogep – RWE.1) 00:36
3. Katya Masun (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWE.1) 00:36
4. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 00:36
5. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – RWJ) 00:36
6. Kristen Kit (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RWE.2) 00:36
7. Amy Mausser (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts – RWE.2) 00:36
8. Ruby West (Rise Racing – RWE.2) 00:42
9. Kassandra Kriarakis (Rise Racing – RWU23.2) 00:47
10. Hillary Lowry (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 00:54
11. Amelia Bell (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 02:17
12. Molly Mccracken (Bikes On Wheels – RWE.2) 02:22
13. Victoria Slater (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWJ) 02:22
14. Ainsley Black (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWJ) 02:22
DNF Marilyn Chong (Independent – RWE.3)

Junior Women – 33 km – Average Speed 37.4 km/h
1. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – RWJ) 0:52:57
2. Victoria Slater (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWJ) 01:46
3. Ainsley Black (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWJ) 01:46

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 36 km – Average Speed 42.4 km/h
1. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMJ) 0:50:56
2. Zola Mehlomakulu (Independent – RME.3) 00:01
3. Dawson Macdonald (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:01
4. Thomas Pevalin (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:01
5. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3) 00:01
6. Tomer Shahar (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.3) 00:01
7. Scott Brubacher (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3) 00:01
8. Michael Fawcett (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RME.3) 00:01
9. Adam Myers (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMA.2) 00:01
10. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co. – RME.3) 00:01
11. Ronan Johnson (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:14
12. Giuseppe Carone (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:22
13. Jason Chai-Onn (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMB.2) 00:22
14. Eric Bartolomeo (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 01:14
15. Christian Despatie (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3) 01:27
16. Sean Baker (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3) 01:27
17. Finn Dodgson (Independent – RMJ) 01:41
18. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.2) 01:41
19. Matthew Newman (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RME.3) 04:18
20. Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMMD.2) 05:59
DNF Enrico Traini (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RME.3)
DNF Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – RMU23.3)
DNF Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Eric Reinke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNF Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
DNF Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMA.2)
DNF Fred Perez (Independent – RMMB.2)
DNS John Lobraico (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – RME.3)
DNS Marc Booth (Independent – RMMB.2)
DNS Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ)

Junior Men – 36 km – Average Speed 42.4 km/h
1. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMJ) 0:50:56
2. Dawson Macdonald (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:01
3. Thomas Pevalin (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:01
4. Ronan Johnson (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:14
5. Giuseppe Carone (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:22
6. Eric Bartolomeo (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 01:14
7. Finn Dodgson (Independent – RMJ) 01:41
DNF Eric Reinke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNS Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ)

Master 2 Men – 36 km – Average Speed 42.4 km/h
1. Adam Myers (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMA.2) 0:50:57
2. Jason Chai-Onn (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMB.2) 00:21
3. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.2) 01:40
4. Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMMD.2) 05:58
DNF Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
DNF Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMA.2)
DNF Fred Perez (Independent – RMMB.2)
DNS Marc Booth (Independent – RMMB.2)

Elite1&2 Women – 33 km – Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing – RWE.1) 0:52:21
2. Sarah Rasmussen (Sas – Macogep – RWE.1) 00:36
3. Katya Masun (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWE.1) 00:36
4. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 00:36
5. Kristen Kit (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RWE.2) 00:36
6. Amy Mausser (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts – RWE.2) 00:36
7. Ruby West (Rise Racing – RWE.2) 00:42
8. Kassandra Kriarakis (Rise Racing – RWU23.2) 00:47
9. Hillary Lowry (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 00:54
10. Amelia Bell (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 02:17
11. Molly Mccracken (Bikes On Wheels – RWE.2) 02:22

Elite1&2 / Master 1 Men – 59 km – Average Speed 43.0 km/h
1. Benoit Boulay (Toronto Hustle – RME.1) 1:22:25
2. Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle – RME.1)
3. Jordann Jones (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMU23.2)
4. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RME.1) 00:09
5. Matthew Sherar (Lowestrates Cycling Team – RMU23.1) 00:14
6. Yuri Hrycaj (Toronto Hustle – RME.1) 01:12
7. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RME.2) 01:30
8. Andrew House (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.1) 01:34
9. Trevor O’Donnell (Toronto Hustle – RMU23.1) 01:34
10. Nicolas Côté (Teambike – RME.1) 01:34
11. Brad Bradford (Toronto Hustle – RME.1) 01:34
12. Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling – RMU23.1) 01:38
13. Eric Hueston (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.2) 01:40
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Omnipod-The Pack – RME.1)
DNF Mike Little (Ascent Cycling – RME.2)
DNF Garrett Belanger (Lowestrates Cycling Team – RMU23.2)
DNF Antoine Fabry (Omnipod-The Pack – RME.1)
DNF Kyle Boorsma (Toronto Hustle – RME.1)
DNF Derek Oosterveen (Ascent Cycling – RME.2)
DNF Mark Gilligan (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMA.1)
DNF Tanner Cookson (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNF Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Aaron Thomas (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – RMU23.2)
DNF Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Andy Mill (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMC.1)
DNF Adam Lefebvre (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMU23.2)
DNF Mark Van Doormaal (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.2)
DNF Ian Manning (Independent – RME.1)
DNF Daniel Rae (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RME.2)
DNF Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMB.1)
DNF Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.1)
DNF Justin Rogers (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMB.1)
DNF Jonathan Lewis (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RME.2)
DNF Niles Vaivars (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RME.2)
DNF Geoffrey Parslow (Independent – RMMB.1)
DNF Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Christopher Rowley (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNF Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2)
DNF Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMB.1)
DNF Ayrton Dick (Ascent Cycling – RME.2)
DNF David Lewis (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RME.2)
DNF Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Mark Edey (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMB.1)
DNF Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMC.1)
DNS Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.1)
DNS Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.1)
DNS Jeff Sykes (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.