Featured Stories

Ontario XC MTB Championships Full Results

by pedalmag.com

September 12, 2011 (Duntroon, ON) – Here are the full results from the 2011 Ontario XC MTB Championships held at Highlands Nordic in Duntroon, ON on Sunday, Sept. 11 Haley Smith (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) and Marc-Antoine Nadon (3 Rox Racing) won the Junior Expert titles while Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) and Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) claimed the Elite titles.

All categories HERE.

Results

Junior Expert (17-18 yrs) Female – 22.32km – 3 Laps
1. Haley Smith (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 1:19:33
2. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 05:25.7
3. Emily Flynn (EMD Serono – Specialized CC) 08:50.4
4. Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood/Trek) 09:07.3
DNS Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 75120

Junior Expert Men – 30.12km – 4 Laps
1. Marc-Antoine Nadon (3 Rox Racing) 1:31:14
2. Bretton Matthews (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 0:39
3. Davis Ross (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 0:44
4. Michael Girolametto-Prosen (CyclepathMarkham.com) 1:45
5. Dominic Girard (Walden Mountain Bike Club) 2:09
6. Brandon Etzl (Planet Energy Powered by Spidertech Junior Team) 5:36
7. William Clarke (Independent) 6:49
8. Elliot Galbraith (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 7:22
9. Daniel Hill (Walden Mountain Bike Club) 9:07
10. Alex Ferguson (Reynold Cycle) 10:52
11. Trent Meyers (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 11:15
12. Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team) 12:19
13. Alex Schmidt (Liberty! Bicycles) 13:06
14. Colin Pendziwol (Independent) 15:17
15. Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O’Motion) 21:40
16. Harrison Wood (Independent) 24:29:00
17. Corey Brioschi (Revolt Racing) 33:39:00
DNS Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O’Motion)
DNS Parker Wilson

Senior Elite Women – 30.12km – 4 Laps
1. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) 1:37:01
2. Susan Stephens (Independent) 7:24
3. Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 11:11
4. Mandy Dreyer (Independent) 12:48
5. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 15:14
6. Brittany Webster (Independent) 17:21
7. Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 18:21
8. Cayley Brooks (Trek Canada MTB Team) 21:39
9. Katelyn Button (Arrow Racing) 22:54
10. Melanie Bernier (CoachChris.ca/Multisport-Zone) 24:41:00
11. Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca/Multisport-Zone) 25:24:00
12. Jennifer Wilson 28:01:00

Senior Elite/U23 Men – 37.61km – 5 Laps
1. Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) 1:44:43
2. Mark Batty (Spidertech Powered By C10) 3:05
3. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada MTB Team) 3:10
4. Jared Stafford (Norco Factory Team) 5:53
5. Cameron Jette (3 Rox Racing) 6:42
6. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 7:46
7. Danny Souter (KHS Bicycles) 9:55
8. Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team) 11:24
9. Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing) 11:44
10. Kelsey Krushel (Lapierre Canada) 12:52
11. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 14:11
12. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing) 15:35
13. Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles) 15:40
14. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 16:24
15. Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team) 17:25
16. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete’s) 17:25
17. Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing) 17:30
18. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 17:31
19. Jon Winfield (Team Hardwood /Trek) 17:34
20. Stu Alp (KHS Bicycles) 19:05
21. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 19:11
22. Jon Kinsie (Lapierre Canada) 20:08
23. Matthew Farquharson (Lapierre Canada) 21:28
24. Scott Lynch (NovoFit Cycling Solutions) 24:05:00
25. Timothy Carleton (RideAllDay.ca CC p/b Real Deal Racing) 24:29:00
26. Jacob McClelland (Independent) 25:53:00
27. James Clarke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 33:26:00
DNF Guy Vankrimpen (Reactivated Racing)
DNF Trevor Montague (CoachChris.ca/Multisport-Zone)
DNS Justin Henri (Liberty! Bicycles)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.