Featured Stories

Ontario TT Championships 2004

August 23, 2004 – Here are the results of the 2004 Ontario Provincial TT
Championships, held in Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario on August 22, 2004:

Junior Women 15 km
1. Anna Tratnyek (GearsRacing.com) 0:23:07 0
2. Jane Thompson (JAW Racing) 0:28:26 5:19
3. Lara Small (Ind.) 0:28:28 5:21
4. Celeste Jones Baumgardt (Ind.) 0:29:32 6:25

Under-17 Men 15 km
1. Dale Beaton (Bike Race Ottawa) 0:21:50 0
2. Mark Hinnen (Gears Racing.com) 0:21:57 0:07
3. Rogan Bogaert (Coach Chris.ca) 0:22:42 0:52
4. Jon Kinsie (East Side Cycle) 0:23:14 1:24
5. Charlie Bryer (Hamilton CC) 0:23:24 1:34
6. Kevin Hazzard (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:23:25 1:35
7. Simon Lamarche (Bike Race Ottawa) 0:23:33 1:43
8. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:24:03 2:13
9. Thomas Hums (Ind.) 0:24:47 2:57
10. Mack Thompson (JAW Racing) 0:28:54 7:04

Master 30+ Women 30 km
1. Ann Thompson (Ind.) 0:46:17 0
2. Nada Pasko (Ind.) 0:47:23 1:06
3. Bonnie Grundman (D’Ornellas CC) 0:48:24 2:07
4. Lisa Woodside (Coach Chris.ca) 0:48:27 2:10
5. Kristina Mayberry (Midweek CC) 0:50:07 3:50
6. Janet Sillman (Thunder Bay) 0:50:27 4:10
7. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 0:52:34 6:17
8. Carolyne Haill (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:53:06 6:49
9. Corinne Roos (Ind.) 0:53:59 7:42

Master D 60+ Men 30 km
1. Peter Hein (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:46:09 0
2. Tim Porter (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:46:51 0:42
3. Peter T. Morris (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:47:15 1:06
4. John Brown (Ind.) 0:48:01 1:52

Elite Women 30 km
1. Merrill Q.T. Collins (La Bicicletta J Lindeberg) 0:41:59 0
2. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail / Cervelo) 0:43:37 1:38
3. Amy “Jarvis” Moore (Quark Cycling Team) 0:43:44 1:45
4. Holland Gidney (McMaster Cycling Club) 0:46:50 4:51
5. Nicole Van Beurden (Aquila Racing) 0:46:55 4:56
6. Stephanie Martinek (Ind.) 0:47:26 5:27
7. Rhonda Guzda (Team Biovail / Cervelo) 0:47:55 5:56
8. Krystal Jeffs (McMaster Cycling Club) 0:48:00 6:01
9. Naomi Cermak (Hamilton CC) 0:48:30 6:31
10. Rebecca Nelson (Midweek CC) 0:48:36 6:37
11. Tara “Neil” Ross (McMaster Cycling Club) 0:48:42 6:43
12. Diana Joness (Ind.) 0:48:45 6:46
13. Heather Davidson (Lanterne Rouge) 0:49:42 7:43
14. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 0:50:02 8:03
15. Jaymie McGowan (McMaster Cycling Club) 0:50:44 8:45
16. Amy Maher (Ind.) 0:50:53 8:54
17. Shelly Christensen (St Catharines CC) 0:53:37 0:11:38

Junior Men 30 km
1. Brooke Boocock (Bike Race Ottawa) 0:42:05 0
2. Jordan Kofman (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:42:31 0:26
3. Dave Vukets (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:42:43 0:38
4. Eric Robertson (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:43:45 1:40
5. Robert Gustavsson (Bike Race Ottawa) 0:43:50 1:45
6. Adam Thuss (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:44:00 1:55
7. Samuel Bail (CoachChris.ca) 0:44:05 2:00
8. Thomas Foster 0:44:27 2:22
9. Ian Manning (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:45:40 3:35
10. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.ca) 0:45:45 3:40
11. Shawn Clarke (Bike Race Ottawa) 0:45:50 3:45
12. Jacob Bosancich (Ind.) 0:47:40 5:35
13. Keith Gauld (Team McBride – Fit Fix) 0:47:49 5:44
14. Jeff Eades (GearsRacing.com) 0:48:03 5:58
15. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club) 0:49:05 7:00
16. Richard Bell (McMaster Cycling Club) 0:50:02 7:57

Master C 50-59 Men 39 km
1. Neil “Ace” Hendry (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:54:18 0
2. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes) 0:54:25 0:07
3. Jim Laird (Multi-Laser Racing) 0:54:43 0:25
4. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood) 0:54:52 0:34
5. Bob Steer (Coach Chris.ca) 0:55:32 1:14
6. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:55:42 1:24
7. Bill Buckley (Ind.) 0:56:30 2:12
8. Gordon “Gordo” Clarke (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:57:16 2:58
9. Doug Taylor 1:01:00 6:42
10. Michael Torzsok (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 1:06:11 0:11:53
11. Richard Jackson (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 1:08:50 0:14:32

Master B 40-49 Men 39 km
1. Geoffrey Banner (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) 0:52:56 0
2. Hamish Gordon (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:54:32 1:36
3. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 0:54:36 1:40
4. Craig Doucet (Westhaven Homes) 0:54:51 1:55
5. Scott Thompson (JAW Racing) 0:55:41 2:45
6. Ihor Hayda (Ind.) 0:55:46 2:50
7. David Pierce (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:55:55 2:59
8. Mark Summers (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:56:27 3:31
9. Greg Cushing (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 0:56:28 3:32
10. Francois Faust (Cyclepath Oakville) 0:56:43 3:47
11. Will Vandenberg (Silver Spokes) 0:56:44 3:48
12. Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 0:56:49 3:53
13. Jon Gee (Multi-Laser Racing) 0:56:51 3:55
14. Richard Clift (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:57:04 4:08
15. Bert Candela (Ind.) 0:57:39 4:43
16. Aiken Scherberger (Sport Swap Racing) 0:58:33 5:37
17. Darrell Fox (Ind.) 0:58:50 5:54
18. Dave Riley (Ind.) 1:00:02 7:06
19. Don McCulloch (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 1:00:03 7:07
20. Stefan Zurcher (D’Ornellas Racing Team) 1:00:50 7:54
21. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca) 1:01:13 8:17
22. Glen McCrone (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:02:13 9:17
23. Tim Best (Sault Cycling Club) 1:03:00 0:10:04
24. Jay Darch (Cyclepath Oakville) 1:04:12 0:11:16
25. Stephen Parfitt (Ind.) 1:06:38 0:13:42
26. Rob Zych (Ind.) 1:06:47 0:13:51
Brent Thomlison (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)
David Bright (Ind.)
Simon Dearing (Coach Chris.ca)

Master A 30-39 Men 39 km
1. David Jack (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 0:52:22 0
2. Michael Nash (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:52:45 0:23
3. Douglas Chisholm (Coach Chris.ca) 0:54:04 1:42
4. Mark Davies (Team Biovail Cervelo) 0:54:43 2:21
5. Ed “Eagle” Makarchuk (KHS Bicycles Canada) 0:55:08 2:46
6. Gary Hutchinson (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:55:51 3:29
7. Chris Grainger (Multi-Laser Racing) 0:55:54 3:32
8. Jose Paul Amaral (BikeSports Pfaff) 0:56:11 3:49
9. Chris “Kiz” Kiziak (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:56:39 4:17
10. Ian Fisher (Cyclepath Oakville) 0:56:42 4:20
11. David Woolley (BikeSports-Pfaff) 0:56:58 4:36
12. Eric Petersen (Coach Chris.ca) 0:57:17 4:55
13. John Condron (Multi-Laser Racing) 0:58:03 5:41
14. Stephen Heck (Sport Swap Racing) 0:58:10 5:48
15. Chris Wood (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:58:26 6:04
16. W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing) 0:58:37 6:15
17. Paolo Eugeni (Reynolds Koolini) 0:58:44 6:22
18. Jason Fitzsimmons (Ind.) 0:59:05 6:43
19. Andy Dickison (Ind.) 0:59:06 6:44
20. Glenn Cameron (KHS Bicycles Canada) 0:59:30 7:08
21. Scott Murison (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:59:37 7:15
22. Neil Humphrey (Ind.) 0:59:57 7:35
23. Andrew Doble (Team Hardwood) 1:00:15 7:53
24. Sam Babe (Ind.) 1:00:34 8:12
25. Chris McCart (Cyclepath Oakville) 1:00:45 8:23
26. Claudio Buffone (Midweek Cycling Club) 1:01:59 9:37
27. Thomas Howell (Sport Swap Racing) 1:02:52 0:10:30
28. Peter Farr (Ind.) 1:03:05 0:10:43
29. Mike Schwartzentruber (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 1:03:31 0:11:09
30. Don Macphail (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 1:04:15 0:11:53
31. Zachary Steinman (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 1:08:19 0:15:57
32. Gordon Leenders (Ind.) 1:10:19 0:17:57
Dave Johnston (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)
Abe House (Peterborough Cycling Club)
David Woodfine (Peterborough Cycling Club)
Kevin Roberge (Ind.)

Espoir Men 39 km
1. Ryan “Greg” Roth (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:51:55 0
2. Jeff Schiller (GearsRacing.com) 0:55:21 3:26
3. Tyler Holtzman (Gearsracing.com) 0:56:27 4:32
4. Ryan Morris (Sporting Life) 0:57:11 5:16
5. Chris Van Beurden (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) 0:57:37 5:42
6. Matthew Guse (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:59:42 7:47
7. Marco Li (Skiis & Biikes) 1:01:31 9:36
8. Mark “Poz” Pozniak (Gearsracing.com) 1:12:50 0:20:55

Elite Men 39 km
1. Darko “B.Ball” Ficko (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) 0:50:05 0
2. Thorben “Ontario” Wieditz (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:51:36 1:31
3. Heath “Hansi” Cockburn (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg) 0:52:18 2:13
4. Aaron S. Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:52:22 2:17
5. F. Nat Faulkner (Ind.) 0:52:59 2:54
6. Michael “Amy” Moore (Gearsracing.com) 0:53:09 3:04
7. Stan Ambis (Team Snow Valley) 0:55:03 4:58
8. Adam Wade (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team) 0:55:19 5:14
9. Noel Savage (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:55:25 5:20
10. Rob Hiscock (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:55:29 5:24
11. Patrick “Smith” Shea (KHS Bicycles Canada) 0:55:58 5:53
12. Matt “Late Start” Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:55:59 5:54
13. Daniel “Still Slower” Maggiacomo (Italpasta – Transport Belmire) 0:56:06 6:01
14. Patrick Tuite (Ind.) 0:56:06 6:01
15. Peter Morse (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:56:15 6:10
16. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 0:56:26 6:21
17. Andrew Fell (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:56:40 6:35
18. Neil Digman (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:56:43 6:38
19. Brad Hilton (Maple Leaf CC) 0:57:28 7:23
20. Jeff Bakal (Multi-Laser Racing) 0:57:40 7:35
21. Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 0:58:04 7:59
22. Trevor Koker (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs) 0:58:47 8:42
23. Paul Telisman (Ind.) 0:59:02 8:57
24. Andrew Hickman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club) 0:59:03 8:58
25. Cory Poulton (Ind.) 0:59:45 9:40
26. Don Magie (Ind.) 1:02:04 0:11:59
27. Olmighti Quillao (Skiis and Biikes) 1:02:09 0:12:04
Matt Pyatt (Waterloo CC)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.