Featured Stories

Ontario Track Championships – Day 2 Results

June 29, 2005 – Better late than never, here are the results from Day 2 of the Ontario Track Championships, held on June 18.

Ontario Track Championships
Results from Day 2 (Saturday, June 18, 2005)
Flying Lap (138.1 m)
Senior Men


1. Schreiter Kurt 8.7
2. Bakal Jeff 8.8
3. Black Kevin 9.1
4. Martin Taylor 9.2
5. Robertson Ian 9.4
6. Silveira Spencer 9.5
7. Merritt David 9.7

Senior Women

1. Bradley Julia 9.6
2. Pyjor Maogosha 9.7
3. Wensing Emma 10.7
4. Henry Kelly 11.1

Junior Men

1. Bell Richard 9.1
2. Robertson Matt 9.2
3. De Jong Vince 9.6
4. Waite Dave 10.1

Masters Men

1. Rapley Brooks 8.5
2. Hayes Todd 8.9
3. Good Rob 9.0
4. Hanje John 9.4
5. Henning Jim 9.6
6. Deering Simon 9.8
7. Waite Ian 9.8
8. Rice Terry 10.0
9. Hood Christopher 10.1

Pursuit
Senior Men (4000 m)

1. Robertson Ian 5:17.8
2. McCorkell Mike 5:18.7
3. Robertson Eric 5:20.3
4. Fell Andy 5:21.2
5. Bail Sam 5:23.0
6. Thuss Adam 5:23.3
7. Bakal Jeff 5:29.5
8. Black Kevin 5:30.8
9. Helwig Chris 5:39.1
10. Schreiter Kurt 5:50.7
11. Silveira Spencer 6:14.3

Senior Women (3000 m)

1. Bradley Julia 4:08.9
2. Pyjor Maogosha 4:31.7
3. Christensen Shelly 4:46.1
4. Wensing Emma 5:02.8
5. Henry Kelly 5:08.5

Junior Men (3000 m)
Placing Last Name First Name Time
1. Robertson Matt 4:05.7
2. Bell Richard 4:16.2
3. De Jong Vince 4:16.2

Masters Men (2000 m)
Placing Last Name First Name Time
1. Jack David 2:39.1
2. Rapley Brooks 2:40.4
3. Hanje John 2:48.5
4. Deering Simon 2:51.0
5. Rice Terry 2:52.5
6. Good Rob 2:54.6
7. Cheskey Rob 3:01.5
8. Henning Jim 3:03.4


Match Sprint
Senior Men
Jeff Bakal — Gold
Kurt Schreiter — Silver
Taylor Martin — Bronze
Kevin Black — 4th
Senior Women
Julia Bradley — Gold
Maogosha Pyjor — Silver
Emma Wensing — Bronze
Kelly Henry — 4th
Junior Men
Richard Bell — Gold
Matt Robertson — Silver
Masters Men
Brooks Rapley — Gold
Todd Hayes — Silver
Rob Good — Bronze
John Henje — 4th






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.