Featured Stories

Ontario Track Championships 2005 — Day 1

June 18, 2005 – Spectators at the Forest City Velodrome were treated to some exciting racing at Day 1 of the 2005 Ontario Track Championships yesterday. After rolling a tire and crashing at 60 km/hr, Jeff Bakal came back to win the kilo in a rerun of his race. Despite having to complete over seven laps on the steeply banked indoor track to cover the kilo distance, Bakal’s time was a quick 1:12.9. Jeff’s time showed that the track is much quicker than one might imagine. The performance of other riders backed this up. The Senior Men’s Scratch race (100 laps of the 138.1 metre track) was excepitonally exciting from start to finish.

Competion resumes on Saturday morning at 9:30 am with the flying lap time trials which will be used to seed riders for the match sprints. Racing continues throughout the day and concludes with evening session of sprint finals, the points race and the madison.

For details about the program, please visit the Forest City Velodrome web site: www.forestcityvelodrome.ca.

Ontario Track Championships 2005 — Day 1 Results
Senior Men’s Kilo

1 Bakal Jeff 1:12.9
2 Thuss Adam 1:13.1
3 McCorkell Mike 1:13.9
4 Robertson Ian 1:14.9
5 Robertson Eric 1:16.3
6 Black Kevin 1:17.4
7 Martin Taylor 1:17.5
8 Hayes Todd 1:18.3
9 Schreiter Kurt 1:18.4
10 Bail Sam 1:19.2
11 Silveira Spencer 1:19.6
12 Fell Andy 1:20.0

Junior Men’s Kilo

1 Bell Richard 1:17.3
2 Robertson Matt 1:20.3
3 De Jong Vince 1:21.7
4 Waite Dave 1:26.0

Women’s 500 m

1 Bradley Julia 41.0
2 Pyjor Maogosha 41.9
3 Wensing Emma 44.3
4 Henry Kelly 47.3
5 Christensen Shelly 48.4

Masters Men’s 500 m

1 Goveia Mark 36.5
2 Good Rob 37.2
3 Rapley Brooks 37.4
4 Hanje John 39.8
5 Craig John 40.5
6 Waite Ian 40.7
7 Jack David 40.9
8 Rice Terry 40.9
9 Gledhill Martin 41.3
10 Hord Christopher 41.8
11 Henning Jim 41.9
12 Goveia Orlando 42.0
13 Kurtz Lawrence 42.6

Senior Men’s Scratch Race

1 Martin Taylor
2 McCorkell Mike
3 Robertson Eric
4 Robertson Ian
5 Black Kevin
DNF Fell Andy
DNF Thuss Adam
DNF Bakal Jeff
DNF Schreiter Kurt
DNF Silveira Spencer
DNF Helwig Chris
DNF Bail Sam

Women’s Scratch

1. Bradley Julia
2. Pyjor Maogosha
3. Wensing Emma
4. Henry Kelly


Junior Men’s Scratch

1 Bell Richard
2 De Jong Vince
3 Robertson Matt
DNF Waite Dave

Masters Men’s Scratch Race

1 Goveia Mark
2 Good Rob
3 Craig John
4 Jack David
DNF Gledhill Martin
DNF Hayes Todd
DNF Henning Jim
DNF Waite Ian











Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.