Featured Stories

Ontario Time Trial 2012 Championships Full Results

by pedalmag.com

August 26, 2012 (Clarence-Rockland, Ontario) – Here are the full results from the 2012 Ontario Time Trial Championships hosted by Ride with Rendall on Sunday, Aug. 26th in Clarence-Rockland, Ontario.

Results

Master D Men – 20km – Average Speed 43.8km/h  
1G Charles Squires (Team London – RMMD) 0:27:25
2S Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood/Trek – RMMD) 1:27.24
3B Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu – RMMD) 1:30.19
4. Joel Cash (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMD) 4:06.04
5. Doug Taylor (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMD) 4:08.05
6. Peter Meadows (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMD) 4:36.31

Master C Men – 40km – Average Speed 42.8km/h  
1G Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall – RMMC) 0:56:08
2S Geoff Banner (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMC) 0:22.37
3B Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMC) 0:33.28
4. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC) 0:47.25
5. Rob Droughan (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 0:54.46
6. Glen Budgell (Independent – RMMC) 1:01.37
7. Peter Schuck (Ride With Rendall – RMMC) 2:27.00
8. Colin Campbell (Independent – RMMC) 2:28.10
9. Craig Burge (The Cyclery – RMMC) 2:29.46
10. Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle – RMMC) 2:43.39
11. Joel Katz (Ride With Rendall – RMMC) 2:59.29
12. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC) 3:23.28
13. Erich Zappe (Ride With Rendall – RMMC) 3:52.17
14. Chris Mullington (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMC) 3:54.19
15. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC) 5:47.17
16. Marcel Brugger (Ride With Rendall – RMMC) 11:11.36
DNF Mark Frederick (First Capital Cycling – Kingsto – RMMC)
DNF Keith Williams (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMMC)
DNF Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMC)

Sportif Women – 20km – 20km – Average Speed 36.2km/h  
1. Ellen Maitland (Hamilton Cycling Club – RWS20) 0:33:09
2. Sylvie Daoust (Cyclefit Chicks – RWE.3) 0:12.26
3. Kathy Bradley (Independent – RWS20) 0:42.03
4. Deanna Solomon (Blacksmith Cycle – RWMB) 1:09.31
5. Heather Tkalec (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA) 1:20.23
6. Lindy Ledohowski (Obc – RWS20) 2:07.41
7. Patricia Slaunwhite (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWS20) 3:12.15
8. Celia Mcinnis (Cyclefit Chicks – Almonte Bicyc – RWS20) 4:15.29
9. Debbie Clarke (Brant Cycle – RWS20) 5:03.57
10. Angela Beauchamp (Cycle Fit Chicks – RWS20) 5:26.28
11. Julianne Clifford (Independent – RWS20) 5:31.16
12. Lynda Damen (Cyclefit Chicks – PWMB) 7:54.18

Cadet Women – 20km – Average Speed 36.4km/h  
1G Sarah Mason (Invita – Fcv – RWU17) 0:32:56
2S Mary Clare Holton (Team Chch – RWU17) 0:03.35
3B Keltie Campbell (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU17) 1:40.08
4. Myriam Burton (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU17) 2:17.24
5. Jasmine Chase (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU17) 3:32.37

Junior Women – 20km – Average Speed 39.9km/h  
1G Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Chch – RWJ) 0:30:06
2S Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Chch – RWJ) 2:05.34

Master A Women – 20km – Average Speed 37.7km/h  
1G Shelly Mckee (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 0:31:49
2S Sharolyn Higgs (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA) 0:08.16
3B Sasha Gollish (Independent – RWMA) 0:18.05
4. Stephanie Rees (Gearheads – RWMA) 3:03.13

Master B Women – 20km – Average Speed 40.2km/h  
1G Cheryl Rondeau (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RWMB) 0:29:53
2S Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWMB) 1:32.02
3B Carol Deavy (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RWMB) 4:37.37
4. Shiree Nowoselski (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMB) 7:47.13

Master C Women – 20km – Average Speed 37.9km/h  
1G Janet Elisabeth Meyer (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMC) 0:31:42
2S Jane Rinard (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RWMC) 0:28.53
3B Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RWMC) 1:21.19
4. Angela Pompeo (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMC) 6:32.59

Junior Men – 20km – Average Speed 45.2km/h  
1G Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 0:26:32
2S Adam Jamieson (Team Chch – RMJ) 0:07.12
3B Simon Fothergill (Team Chch – RMJ) 1:25.19
4. Jack Burke (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMJ) 1:30.04
5. Sean Mackinnon (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMJ) 2:09.44
6. James Orton (Team Chch – RMJ) 2:25.13
7. Martin Rupes (Team Btg – RMJ) 2:37.34
8. Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 3:26.14
9. Timothy Austen (Ride With Rendall – RMJ) 4:54.02
10. Ryan Beck (Prud’ Homme- Iga Ste-Martine – RMJ) 5:22.08

Sportif Men – 20km – 20km – Average Speed 42.2km/h  
1. Miles Eastwood (Team Chch – RMU17) 0:28:27
2. Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome – RMJ) 1:19.05
3. Carlo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports – PMMC) 1:22.28
4. Martin Deschamps (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMS20) 2:13.20
5. Robert Blais (Obc – RMS20) 2:23.52
6. Enoch Tse (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – PMMA.3) 3:11.31
7. Richard Bartolo (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMB) 4:16.40
8. Nicolas Dery (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMS20) 5:26.59
9. Eric Appotive (Independent – RMS20) 5:46.21
DNF Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMC)

Master B Men – 40km – Average Speed 44.9km/h  
1G Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall – RMMB) 0:53:29
2S David Jack (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RMMB) 0:45.28
3B Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall – RMMB) 1:10.23
4. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB) 1:34.32
5. Marcel Lavoie (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMB) 2:57.09
6. Rob Nishman (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RMMB) 3:58.45
7. Henry Tambor (Powerwatts-Fittime – RMMB) 4:28.09
8. William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling – Kingsto – RMMB) 4:52.23
9. Gregory T. Cushing (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMB) 5:03.33
10. David Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 5:07.11
11. Stephane Tremblay (Ride With Rendall – RMMB) 5:37.01
12. Yariv Wolfe (Euro-Sports – RMMB) 6:31.50
13. Eric Larson (Ride With Rendall – RMMB) 11:13.49
14. Bryan Gormley (The Cyclery – RMMB) 12:54.32

Elite Women – 40km – Average Speed 40.3km/h  
1G Jamie Gilgen (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RWE.1) 0:59:35
2S Annie Foreman-Mackey (Independent – RWE.2) 0:43.55
3B Kelly Knowles (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.2) 0:59.31
4. Sara Byers (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1) 2:08.08
5. Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RWE.2) 3:26.52
6. Kael Deverell (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RWE.3) 3:43.36
7. Heather Shearer (Infinit Nutrition/Cyclepower – RWE.2) 4:04.46
8. Ruth Mclean (Powerwatts-Fittime – RWE.2) 4:59.05
9. Sarah Rasmussen (Hamilton Cycling Club – RWE.2) 5:11.09
10. Emily Flynn (Tommy And Lefebvre Cycling – RWE.2) 7:16.13
11. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RWE.3) 7:21.29
DNS Julie Lafreniere (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1)

Sportif Women – 40km – Average Speed 35.6km/h  
1. Alison Ingham (Ride With Rendall – PWMB) 1:07:23

Master A Men – 40km – Average Speed 44.2km/h  
1G Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C/London Honda/Village – RMMA) 0:54:17
2S Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery – RMMA) 1:13.59
3B Todd Fairhead (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bic – RMMA) 1:16.16
4. Charlie Gorman (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RMMA) 1:33.33
5. Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RMMA) 1:49.41
6. Matthew Di Silvestro (Euro-Sports – RMMA) 1:56.20
7. Kevin Tearle (Team Chch – RMMA) 2:22.42
8. Alexandre Michel (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bic – RMMA) 2:35.46
9. Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports – RMMA) 2:55.09
10. Andrew Kruger (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMA) 5:26.06
11. Aidan Howse (Reynold Cycle – RMMA) 6:00.32
12. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMA) 6:08.22
13. David Brassard (Sepp’S Home Cardio Cycling Tea – RMMA) 8:45.21
14. Martin Champoux (Euro-Sports – RMMA) 10:33.02
15. Peter Tregunno (Tea And Coffee Racing – RMMA) 14:23.37
DNS Philip Cates (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMA)

Sportif Men – 40km – Average Speed 40.0km/h  
1. Brian Robitaille (Independent – RMMB) 1:00:00
2. Matt Bolarinho (First Capital Cycling – Kingsto – PME.4) 0:04.31
3. Allen Cameron (Ride With Rendall – PMMC) 0:20.49
4. Mark Brouwer (Independent – RMS40) 0:52.51
5. Jean-philippe Pellerin (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RME.3) 1:23.48
6. Gerry Lashley (Wheels Of Bloor – RMS40) 1:44.50
7. Jean Louis Dorego (Ottawa Bicycle Club – PMMD) 2:03.25
8. Evan Baker (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMS40) 2:25.00
9. Shawn Hamilton (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMB) 5:43.03
10. Raymond Gagnon (Independent – RMMC) 6:28.42
11. Brodie Somerville (Independent – RMS40) 6:40.31
12. Kevin Penny (Independent – RMS40) 9:14.31
DNF George Tolkachev (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMS40)
DNS Mark Rattenbury (Independent – RMS40)
NP Ghislain Marcoux (Ride With Rendall – RMMA)

Under 23 Men – 40km – Average Speed 46.2km/h  
1G Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R Block – RMU23.1) 0:51:56
2S Matteo Dal-Cin (Ride With Rendall – RMU23.1) 1:38.36
3B Matt Degiacomo (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Ro – RMU23.1) 3:25.08
4. Brian Trafford (Octto-Cervélo – RMU23.1) 5:01.21
5. Mason Hanrahan (Ride With Rendall – RMU23.2) 5:09.09
6. James Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMU23.2) 5:42.35
7. Logan Cornel (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RMU23.2) 9:11.00

Elite Men – 40km – Average Speed 47.3km/h  
1G Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall – RME.1) 0:50:42
2S Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2) 1:36.41
3B Ed Veal (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.1) 1:55.08
4. Warren Macdonald (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1) 1:55.18
5. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall – RME.1) 2:46.29
6. Darko Ficko (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.1) 3:20.45
7. Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1) 3:37.54
8. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall – RME.1) 3:55.29
9. Andrew House (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RME.2) 4:07.01
10. Michael Mandel (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.1) 4:47.52
11. Jason Abbott (Power Watts – RME.2) 6:08.15
12. Alexandre Gagnon (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RME.3) 6:55.53
DNS Michael Woods (Steven’S Racing P/B The Cycler – RME.2)
NP Charles Dumas (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RME.2)

Para H1-H2 – 20km – Average Speed 29.4km/h  
1. Alex Hyndman (Reynold Cycle – PMH.2) 0:40:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.