Featured Stories

Ontario Road Championships

August 31, 2004 – Sunday, the August 29th saw the provincial championships take the riders on a tough, technical course through the environs of Fonthill. Riders were met with a mix of rain and wind, making for a tough slog in parts, and a fast trip in others. Here are the results:

Results:

Junior Women – 60 km
1. Emily Batty (3 Rox Racing – RU17) 1:46:42
2. Anna Tratnyek (Gearsracing.Com – RJ) at s.t.
3. Kelly Bietola (3 Rox Racing – RJ) 12:36
4. Lisa Slaven (Coach Chris.Ca – RJ) 13:16
5. Charlotte Batty (3 Rox Racing – RU15)
6. Celeste Jones Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RU17) both s.t.
DNF. Lara Small (Independent – RJ)

Master Women – 60 km
1. Ann Thompson (Independent – RMW) 1:46:42
2. Nada Pasko (Independent – RMW) s.t.
3. Bonnie Grundman (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMW) 6:41
4. Corinne Roos (London Centennial Wheelers – RMW) s.t.
5. Carolyne Haill (Midweek Cycling Club – RMW) 7:04
6. Marie-Claude Paquette (Independent – RMW) s.t.
7. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMW) 13:16
8. Karuna Govind (Independent – RMA) 15:41
9. Lili Hrabchak (Independent – RMW) s.t.

Senior Women – 120 km
1. Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail / Cervelo – RS1) 3:36:22
2. Amy “Mike” Moore (Quark Cycling Team – RS1)
3. Merrill H. Collins (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg – RS1) both at s.t.
4. Tara “Neil” Ross (Mcmaster Cycling Club – RS2) 4:30
5. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail / Cervelo – RS1)
6. Rebecca Nelson (Midweek Cycling Club – RS3)
7. Anita Lagler (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS3)
8. Sue Trimble (Gearsracing.Com – RS2)
9. Diana Joness (Elite Racing Association – RS2) all s.t.
10. Maogosha Pyjor (Animus Cycling Team – RS2) 5:19
11. Krystal Jeffs (McMaster Cycling Club – RS3) 11:39
12. Nicole Van Beurden (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RS3) s.t.
13. Ireen Wieditz (Midweek Cycling Club – RS3) 12:58
14. Jaymie Mcgowan (McMaster Cycling Club – RS3) s.t.
15. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS3) 19:58
16. Erin Atkinson (Independent – RS3) 21:08
17. Helen Paterson (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RS3) 22:40
18. Nanci Dodman (Team Biovail / Cervelo – RS3) 23:25
19. Lesley Honsberger (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS3) 23:47
20. Kelly Kavanaugh (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS3) s.t.
DNF. Julia Farell (Team Biovail / Cervelo – RS1)
DNF. Stephanie Martinek (Independent – RS2)
DNF. Dana Molckovsky (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS2)
DNF. Tara Baker (McMaster Cycling Club – RS3)
DNF. Rhonda Guzda (Team Biovail / Cervelo – RS3)

Cadet Men – 60 km
1. Mark Hinnen (Gears Racing.Com – RU17) 1:39:59
2. Dale Beaton (Bike Race Ottawa – RU17) at 0:02
3. Charles Bryer (Hamilton Cycling Club – RU17) 0:13
4. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RU17) s.t.
5. Kevin Hazzard (Hamilton Cycling Club – RU17) 0:26
6. Simon Lamarche (Bike Race Ottawa – RU17) 0:45
7. Andrew Wilson (3 Rox Racing – RU17) 9:01
8. Thomas Hums (Independent – RU17) 16:01
9. Ricardo Perea (Midweek Cycling Club – RU15)
DNF. Rogan Bogaert (Coach Chris.Ca – RU17)

Junior Men – 105 km
1. Brooke Boocock (Bike Race Ottawa – RJ) 2:52:13
2. Dave Vukets (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RJ) at 0:26
3. Adam Thuss (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RJ) 6:12
4. Samuel Bail (Coach Chris.Ca – RJ)
5. Ian Manning (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RJ) both s.t.
6. Robert Gustavsson (Bike Race Ottawa – RJ) 6:17
7. Keith Gauld (Team Mcbride – Fit Fix – RJ) 6:27
8. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca – RJ)
9. Gregory Knapp (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RJ)
10. Adam Morka (Team Hardwood – RJ)
11. Jonathan Prosser (Independent – RJ) all s.t.
12. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club – RJ) 6:31
13. Shawn Clarke (Bike Race Ottawa – RJ) 7:42
14. Richard Bell (Mcmaster Cycling Club – RJ) 8:10
15. Mark Batty (3 Rox Racing – RJ)
16. Bosaneich,Jacob (Independent – RJ)
17. Eric Robertson (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RJ)
18. Damian Kurzawinski (Independent – RJ) all s.t.
DNF. Sean MacCormack (Brantford Cyclepath B.C. – RJ)

Master D Men – 60 km
1. John Parkinson (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RMD) 01:42:44
2. Peter Hein (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – RMD) at 0:10
3. Peter T. Morris (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMD) s.t.
4. Jan Kocemba (Independent – RMD) 4:10
5. Orlando Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMD) 8:10
6. Tim Porter (Midweek Cycling Club – RMD) 11:06

Master C Men – 90.0 km
1. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes – RMC) 2:33:35
2. Jim Laird (Multi-Laser Racing – RMC) at 0:03
3. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa – RMC) 0:18
4. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood – RMC) s.t.
5. Gordon “Eagle” Clarke (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMC) 0:22
6. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RMC) 0:28
7. Tim Buckley (Independent – RMC) s.t.
8. Eon D’Ornellas (Independent – RMC) 1:08
9. Grant Strahl (Newmarket Eagles Cc – RMC) 1:49
10. Bob Steer (Coach Chris.Ca – RMC) 5:27
11. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMC) s.t.
12. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles Cc – RMC) 12:26
13. Drew Harvie (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMC) 12:51
14. Jeff Fielding (Independent – RMC)
15. Mel Laforme (Independent – RMC)
16. Douglas Bain (Independent – RMC)
17. Roland Pfeiffer (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMC) all s.t.
DNF. Dennis Mizerski (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RMC)
DNF. Ziggy Mastuzalyski (Independent – RMC)
DNF. Taras Kowalczyszyn (Team Aztech – RMC)
DNF. Stuart Connell (Independent – RMC)
DNF. Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMC)
DNS. Neil Hendry (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMC)

Master B Men – 105.0 km
1. Jon Gee (Multi-Laser Racing – RMB) 2:55:36
2. Hamish Gordon (Midweek Cycling Club – RMB)
3. Stefan Kramer (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMB)
4. Craig Doucet (Westhaven Homes – RMB) all s.t.
5. Mauro Martini (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RMB) 0:08
6. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMB)
7. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction – RMB)
8. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction – RMB)
9. Howard Knapp (Impala Bicycles – RMB)
10. Martin Derlacki (Independent – RMB)
11. Marc Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RMB)
12. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes – RMB)
13. Kirby Klassen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMB)
14. Brad Nickorick (Cyclepath Oakville – RMB)
15. Stefan Zurcher (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
16. Tomas Szostopal (Independent – RMB)
17. Robert Szasz (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMB)
18. Geoffrey Banner (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RMB)
19. Garnett Abbey (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
20. David Dermont (True North Cycles – RMB)
21. Frank Sawinskey (Independent – RMB)
22. Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMB)
23. Mark Summers (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMB) all s.t.
24. David Pierce (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMB) 0:34
25. Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes – RMB)
26. Tony Campbell (Independent – RMB)
27. Ihor Mayda (Independent – RMB)
28. Jonathan Boocock (Catena Networks Cycle Logik Racing – RMB)
29. Greg Cushing (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
30. Frank Preston (Chain Reaction – RMB) all s.t.
31. John Tennikat (Independent – RMB) 0:51
32. Phill Vermette (Juventus Cycling Club – RMB)
33. Leo St. Germain (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMB)
34. Fred Pepper (Westhaven Homes – RMB)
35. Malcolm Eade (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
36. Julio Goncalves (Westhaven Homes – RMB)
37. Bruno Grossi (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RMB)
38. Michael Sherar (Independent – RMB)
39. Steve Copeland (Independent – RMB)
40. Simon Dearing (Coach Chris.Ca – RMB)
41. Perry Gelakis (Coach Chris.Ca – RMB)
42. Hank Roest (Independent – RMB) all s.t.
DNS. Gary Scully (Cyclepath Oakville – RMB)
DNF. Michael Mcgonigal (Independent – RMB)
DNF. George Ranalli (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMB)
DNF. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMB)
DNF. Brian Zolper (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMB)
DNF. Francois Faust (Cyclepath Oakville – RMB)
DNF. Chris Chambers (Chain Reaction – RMB)
DNF. Glen Laycock (Independent – RMB)
DNF. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cc – RMB)
DNF. Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes – RMB)
DNF. Paul Millar (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RMB)

Master A Men – 120.0 km
1. Stuart Mckay (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA) 3:19:29
2. John Pucic (D’ornellas Racing Team – RMA)
3. Nicholas Dwyer (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMA)
4. Jason Vincze (Khs Bicycles Canada – RMA)
5. Jeffrey Chow (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMA)
6. John Holland (Independent – RMA)
7. Stephen Heck (Sport Swap Racing – RMA)
8. Dan Dolan (Elite Racing Association – RMA)
9. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMA)
10. William Kowalczyk (Coach Chris.Ca – RMA)
11. Vernon Chant (Sport Swap Racing – RMA)
12. Mark Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMA)
13. Carlos Barros (Khs Bicycles Canada – RMA)
14. Jason Fitzsimmons (Sport Swap Racing – RMA)
15. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMA)
16. Robert Chiocca (Independent – RMA)
17. Erik Davis (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA)
18. Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA)
19. David Woolley (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMA)
20. Mike Van Til (Independent – RMA)
21. James Blackburn (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMA)
22. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail/Cervelo – RMA)
23. Fred Brewer (Woodstock Cycling Club – RMA)
24. Kevin Davison (Independent – RMA)
25. Stephane Deshaies (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMA)
26. Mark Davies (Team Biovail/Cervelo – RMA)
27. Jon Barnes (Team Hardwood – RMA)
28. Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMA)
29. Ian Fisher (Cyclepath Oakville – RMA)
30. Zachary Steinman (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RMA)
31. Andrew Doble (Team Hardwood – RMA)
32. Paul Martinek (Independent – RMA)
33. Ian Mackellar (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA)
34. David Jack (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA)
35. Christopher Paton (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA)
36. Bobby Mrvelj (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA)
37. Craig Vedova (Coach Chris.Ca – RMA)
38. John Wiman (Team Biovail/Cervelo – RMA)
39. Jayson Baillie (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA) all s.t.
40. Gord Mickovski (Newmarket Eagles Cc – RMA) 2:20
41. Sam Babe (Independent – RMA) 3:52
42. Chris Cavacuiti (Team Biovail/Cervelo – RMA) s.t.
43. James Bongard (Khs Bicycles Canada – RMA) 5:33
44. Scott Busch (Khs Bicycles Canada – RMA)
45. Craig Mccarthy (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMA) both s.t.
46. Claudio Buffone (Midweek Cycling Club – RMA) 7:33
47. Chris Mccart (Cyclepath Oakville – RMA) 9:53
DNF. Trent Casey (Independent – RMA)
DNF. David Conroy (Independent – RMA)
DNF. Matt Shandro (Independent – RMA)
DNF. Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing – RMA)
DNF. Antonio Liokossis (Coach Chris.Ca – RMA)
DNF. W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing – RMA)
DNF. Martin Ray (Independent – RMA)
DNF. Tom Gramegna (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RMA)
DNF. Roberto Zuech (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMA)
DNF. Dave Johnston (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RMA)
DNF. Gary Hutchinson (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMA)
DNF. Craig Kaufman (Independent – RMA)
DNF. Mike Schwartzentruber (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RMA)
DNF. Eric Petersen (Coach Chris.Ca – RMA)
DNF. Roberto Vani (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMA)
DNF. Peter Farr (Independent – RMA)
DNF. Gord Woolley (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RMA)
DNF. Ed Makarchuk (Khs Bicycles Canada – RMA)
DNF. Chris Wood (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RMA)
DNF. Michael Forsdike (Coach Chris.Ca – RMA)
DNF. Chris May (Independent – RMA)
DNS. Kris Tobias (Sport Swap Racing – RMA) DNS
DNS. Matt Parnell (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMA)
DNS. Sean Klobucar (Reynold Koolini Racing Team – RMA)

Senior Men – 165.0 km
1. Fat Nat Faulkner (Independent – RS1) 4:18:29
2. Darko “Corner King” Ficko (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg – RS1)
3. Josh Jibber Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1) both s.t.
4. Ryan GregRoth (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1) 1:20
5. Buck L. Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1) 1:22
6. Tim Fever Lefebvre (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1)
7. Jeff Schiller (Gears Racing.Com – RS1)
8. Peter Morse (Midweek Cycling Club – RS1)
9. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RS1)
10. Giusseppe Joe Giuliano (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1)
11. Michael “Amy” Moore (Gearsracing.Com – RS1)
12. Mark “Poz” Pozniak (Gearsracing.Com – RS2) all s.t.
13. Dan “Not Matt” Maggiacomo (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1) 2:04
14. Don Zuck (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RS1) 2:30
15. Andrew Macdonald (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RS2) 2:41
16. Jason Maclaren (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1) 4:36
17. Chris Van Beurden (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif – RS3) 5:09
18. Dan Lefebvre (Gearsracing.Com – RS1) 5:16
19. Shane Lavell (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS3) s.t.
20. Nathan Chown (Gears Racing.Com – RS1) 5:34
21. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS2) 5:38
22. Peter Sanowar (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1) 5:43
23. Adam Wade (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RS2)
24. Paul Rego (Coach Chris.Ca – RS1)
25. Chris Atkins (Midweek Cycling Club – RS1)
26. Allen Worozbyt (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS2)
27. Ricardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RS2)
28. Marc Precious (Independent – RS2)
29. Robbie Mann (Khs Bicycles Canada – RS2)
30. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RS2)
31. Matthew Bonin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club – RS1)
32. Trevor Koker (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RS2) all s.t.
33. Patrick Shea (Khs Bicycles Canada – RS1) 5:55
34. Cory Poulton (Independent – RS3) 8:13
35. Mark Stables (Independent – RS3) 9:21
36. Edward Renkema (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS3) 15:41
37. Marco Li (Skiis & Biikes – RS3) 22:48
DNF. James O’Neill (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Luis Rojas (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Bryan Mason (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Colin Munro (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Andrew D’Oh Randell (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1)
DNF. Thorben D’Oh Wieditz (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1)
DNF. Simon Small (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1)
DNF. Stan Ambis (Team Snow Valley – RS1)
DNF. Jason Valenti (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS2)
DNF. Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet – RS2)
DNF. Kevan Cranmer (Freewheel Cycle – RS2)
DNF. Bruce Krip (Midweek Cycling Club – RS1)
DNF. Andrew Hickman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS2)
DNF. Matthew Guse (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RS2)
DNF. Justin Steeds (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Greg Roth (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS2)
DNF. Maurice Ruelland (Maple Leaf Cycling Club – RS1)
DNF. Adam Mcclounie (Maple Leaf Cycling Club – RS2)
DNF. Ryan Hodgkinson (Bikesports – Pfaff Racing Team – RS3)
DNF. Tristan Galbraith (Independent – RS2)
DNF. Ramon Mira De Orduna (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS1)
DNF. Chris Mckie (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Benjamin De Bray (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS2)
DNF. Martin Lazarski (Gearsracing.Com – RS2)
DNF. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RS3)
DNF. Tyler Holtzman (Gearsracing.Com – RS2)
DNF. Axel Bergman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS2)
DNF. Stirling McArthur (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS2)
DNF. Chris Saunders (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta – J Lindeberg – RS1)
DNF. Matt D’Oh Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1)
DNF. Wayne Tomkins (Maple Leaf Cycling Club – RS2)
DNF. Shaun Glass (Midweek Cycling Club – RS2)
DNF. Jeffrey D’Oh Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee – RS1)
DNF. Kurt Schreiter (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RS2)
DNF. Shawn Marshall (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club – RS3)
DNF. Ian Gardiner (Mcmaster Cycling Club – RS3)
DNF. James Gildiner (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Derek Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS3)
DNF. Matt Forfar (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS3)
DNF. Jason Picard (Independent – RS3)
DNF. John-Paul Stickle (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS3)
DNF. Eric Stock (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS2)
DNF. Don Magie (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Douglas Goodwin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club – RS2)
DNF. Stefano “Bruno” Nella (Independent – RS3)
DNF. Rob Hiscock (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RS2)
DNS. Antoine Varghese (Italpasta – Transport Belmire – RS1)
DNS. James Macdonald (Newmarket Eagles Cc – RS3)
DNS. Matthew Guse (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RS2)
DNS. Don Andrews (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs – RS2)










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.